Pennsylvania College of Art and Design vs. University of Valley Forge

Pennsylvania College of Art and Design and University of Valley Forge side by side on admissions, cost, and outcomes, from public data.

Pennsylvania College of Art and Design
University of Valley Forge

At a glance

  • Harder to get into: University of Valley Forge (61.2% admitted vs 99.2%). Typical SAT N/A vs N/A.
  • Cheaper after aid: University of Valley Forge. Average net price is $27,083 vs $28,826 at Pennsylvania College of Art and Design.
  • Graduation: Pennsylvania College of Art and Design 52% vs University of Valley Forge 53%.
  • Earnings 10 years out: Pennsylvania College of Art and Design $28,700 vs University of Valley Forge $33,700 (median).
See your own chances ->
Acceptance rate
University of Valley Forge more selective
Pennsylvania College of Art and Design99.2%
University of Valley Forge61.2%
SAT range (middle 50%)
Pennsylvania College of Art and Design-
University of Valley Forge-
Average net price
University of Valley Forge $1,743 less
Pennsylvania College of Art and Design$28,826
University of Valley Forge$27,083
In-state tuition
University of Valley Forge $6,910 less
Pennsylvania College of Art and Design$32,150
University of Valley Forge$25,240
Out-of-state tuition
University of Valley Forge $6,910 less
Pennsylvania College of Art and Design$32,150
University of Valley Forge$25,240
Graduation rate
University of Valley Forge +1 pts
Pennsylvania College of Art and Design52%
University of Valley Forge53%
Median earnings (10 years)
University of Valley Forge +$5,000
Pennsylvania College of Art and Design$28,700
University of Valley Forge$33,700

Sources: IPEDS and College Scorecard.

Admission calculator

Partner

Not sure you'd get in? Check your chances at Pennsylvania College of Art and Design and University of Valley Forge with Appily's free admission calculator.

  • Admission chances
  • Pennsylvania College of Art and Design My Chances
  • University of Valley Forge My Chances
  • Applied
  • Pennsylvania College of Art and Design 397
  • University of Valley Forge 616
  • Admitted
  • Pennsylvania College of Art and Design 394
  • University of Valley Forge 377
  • Acceptance rate
  • Pennsylvania College of Art and Design 99.2%
  • University of Valley Forge 61.2%
  • Yield (share of admitted who enroll)
  • Pennsylvania College of Art and Design 32.5%
  • University of Valley Forge 27.9%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Pennsylvania College of Art and Design
  • University of Valley Forge
  • Typical ACT score
  • Pennsylvania College of Art and Design
  • University of Valley Forge
  • Average high school GPA
  • Pennsylvania College of Art and Design 3.13
  • University of Valley Forge 3.33
  • Typical high school grades
  • Pennsylvania College of Art and Design B
  • University of Valley Forge B+
  • Admissions standards
  • Pennsylvania College of Art and Design Unavailable
  • University of Valley Forge Unavailable
  • Applicant competition
  • Pennsylvania College of Art and Design
  • University of Valley Forge Low
  • SAT range
  • Pennsylvania College of Art and Design
  • University of Valley Forge
  • ACT range
  • Pennsylvania College of Art and Design
  • University of Valley Forge
  • Submit test scores
  • Pennsylvania College of Art and Design Test-free
  • University of Valley Forge Test-free
  • Application deadline
  • Pennsylvania College of Art and Design
  • University of Valley Forge Aug 1, 2027
  • Tuition (in state)
  • Pennsylvania College of Art and Design $32,150
  • University of Valley Forge $25,240
  • Tuition (out of state)
  • Pennsylvania College of Art and Design $32,150
  • University of Valley Forge $25,240
  • Room & board
  • Pennsylvania College of Art and Design $17,230
  • University of Valley Forge $11,750
  • Average net price
  • Pennsylvania College of Art and Design $28,826
  • University of Valley Forge $27,083
  • Average grant aid
  • Pennsylvania College of Art and Design $14,989
  • University of Valley Forge $18,369
  • % receiving grant aid
  • Pennsylvania College of Art and Design 100%
  • University of Valley Forge 100%
  • Graduation rate
  • Pennsylvania College of Art and Design 52%
  • University of Valley Forge 53%
  • Median earnings (after 10 years)
  • Pennsylvania College of Art and Design $28,700
  • University of Valley Forge $33,700
  • Making student loan payments
  • Pennsylvania College of Art and Design 58%
  • University of Valley Forge 53%
  • Median student loan debt
  • Pennsylvania College of Art and Design $27,000
  • University of Valley Forge $27,000
  • Median loan payment
  • Pennsylvania College of Art and Design $279
  • University of Valley Forge $279
  • Student to faculty ratio
  • Pennsylvania College of Art and Design 10:1
  • University of Valley Forge 12:1
  • Popular majors
  • Pennsylvania College of Art and Design
    • Visual and Performing Arts (100%)
  • University of Valley Forge
    • Theology and Religious Vvocations (50%)
    • Psychology (17%)
    • Business (11%)
    • Education (10%)
    • Human Services (4%)
  • Location
  • Pennsylvania College of Art and Design Lancaster, PA
  • University of Valley Forge Phoenixville, PA
  • Setting
  • Pennsylvania College of Art and Design Small City
  • University of Valley Forge Large Suburban
  • Total enrollment
  • Pennsylvania College of Art and Design 414
  • University of Valley Forge 589
  • Type
  • Pennsylvania College of Art and Design Private 4 Year
  • University of Valley Forge Private 4 Year
  • National ranking
  • Pennsylvania College of Art and Design
  • University of Valley Forge

Comparable Facts

Compare Pennsylvania College of Art and Design in Lancaster, PA with University of Valley Forge in Phoenixville, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the tables above.

University of Valley Forge is larger than Pennsylvania College of Art and Design based on total student enrollment (589 students vs. 414 students).

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Pennsylvania College of Art and Design is located in Lancaster, PA (Small City setting); University of Valley Forge is in Phoenixville, PA (Large Suburban setting).
  • Pennsylvania College of Art and Design is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. University of Valley Forge is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Pennsylvania College of Art and Design 10:1; University of Valley Forge 12:1.

Cost details

  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at University of Valley Forge are 31.8% lower than at Pennsylvania College of Art and Design ($11,750 vs. $17,230).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 27.4% higher at Pennsylvania College of Art and Design than at University of Valley Forge (about $6,910 more per year; $32,150 vs. $25,240).
  • The same share of students receive grant aid at Pennsylvania College of Art and Design as at University of Valley Forge (100% vs. 100%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by University of Valley Forge students is 22.5% larger than aid received by Pennsylvania College of Art and Design students ($18,369 vs. $14,989).

Admissions details

  • SAT or ACT scores are test-free at both Pennsylvania College of Art and Design and University of Valley Forge.
  • Typical fall application deadline: University of Valley Forge Aug 1, 2027.
  • Enrolled first-year students at University of Valley Forge average a 3.33 high school GPA, 0.2 higher than at Pennsylvania College of Art and Design (3.13).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 32.5% at Pennsylvania College of Art and Design vs. 27.9% at University of Valley Forge.

Loans and repayment

  • Among federal student loan borrowers, University of Valley Forge and Pennsylvania College of Art and Design graduates have the same median loan debt ($27,000 vs. $27,000).
  • Among borrowers in the federal data, University of Valley Forge and Pennsylvania College of Art and Design graduates have the same median monthly federal student loan payment ($279 vs. $279).
  • More Pennsylvania College of Art and Design graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former University of Valley Forge students, three years after graduation (58% vs. 53%).

Sources: U.S. Department of Education, IPEDS and College Scorecard. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.

Change schools

You can add up to two more colleges. Each one gets its own column.

Pennsylvania College of Art and Design
University of Valley Forge
Add a college Compare up to 4

Frequently compared to these colleges