Pennsylvania College of Art and Design vs. RIC

Deciding between Pennsylvania College of Art and Design and Rhode Island College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Rhode Island College

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Pennsylvania College of Art and Design Lancaster, PA
  • RIC Providence, RI
  • Setting
  • Pennsylvania College of Art and Design Small City
  • RIC Large Suburban
  • Total enrollment
  • Pennsylvania College of Art and Design 414
  • RIC 6,155
  • Type
  • Pennsylvania College of Art and Design Private 4 Year
  • RIC Public 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Pennsylvania College of Art and Design
  • RIC #843
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Pennsylvania College of Art and Design -
  • RIC -
  • Status
  • Pennsylvania College of Art and Design Non-profit
  • RIC Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Pennsylvania College of Art and Design
  • RIC
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Pennsylvania College of Art and Design $32,150
  • RIC $11,300
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Pennsylvania College of Art and Design $32,150
  • RIC $27,299
  • Room & Board
  • Pennsylvania College of Art and Design $17,230
  • RIC $13,414
  • Average Net Price
  • Pennsylvania College of Art and Design $28,826
  • RIC $10,346
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Pennsylvania College of Art and Design $14,989
  • RIC $6,706
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Pennsylvania College of Art and Design 100%
  • RIC 95%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Pennsylvania College of Art and Design 397
  • RIC 5,415
  • Admitted
  • Pennsylvania College of Art and Design 394
  • RIC 4,972
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Pennsylvania College of Art and Design 99.2%
  • RIC 91.8%
  • Enrolled
  • Pennsylvania College of Art and Design 32.5%
  • RIC 23.1%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Pennsylvania College of Art and Design
  • RIC 1000
  • Typical ACT score
  • Pennsylvania College of Art and Design
  • RIC
  • Average High School GPA
  • Pennsylvania College of Art and Design 3.13
  • RIC 3.08
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Pennsylvania College of Art and Design B
  • RIC B
  • Admissions Standards
  • Pennsylvania College of Art and Design Unavailable
  • RIC Extremely Easy
  • Applicant Competition
  • Pennsylvania College of Art and Design
  • RIC
  • ACT Range
  • Pennsylvania College of Art and Design
  • RIC
  • SAT Range
  • Pennsylvania College of Art and Design
  • RIC 870/1120
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Pennsylvania College of Art and Design Test-free
  • RIC Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Pennsylvania College of Art and Design
  • RIC Mar 15, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Pennsylvania College of Art and Design 10:1
  • RIC 15:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Pennsylvania College of Art and Design
    • Visual and Performing Arts (100%)
  • RIC
    • Education (21%)
    • Business (17%)
    • Psychology (12%)
    • Health Professions (11%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (8%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Pennsylvania College of Art and Design 52%
  • RIC 44%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Pennsylvania College of Art and Design $28,700
  • RIC $42,000
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Pennsylvania College of Art and Design 58%
  • RIC 59%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Pennsylvania College of Art and Design $27,000
  • RIC $21,200
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Pennsylvania College of Art and Design $279
  • RIC $219
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Pennsylvania College of Art and Design 31%
  • RIC 30%
  • % Women
  • Pennsylvania College of Art and Design 69%
  • RIC 70%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Pennsylvania College of Art and Design Low
  • RIC Medium
  • HBCU
  • Pennsylvania College of Art and Design No
  • RIC No
  • % White
  • Pennsylvania College of Art and Design 73%
  • RIC 62%
  • % Asian
  • Pennsylvania College of Art and Design 4%
  • RIC 3%
  • % Black
  • Pennsylvania College of Art and Design 7%
  • RIC 8%
  • % Hispanic
  • Pennsylvania College of Art and Design 4%
  • RIC 16%
  • % Native American
  • Pennsylvania College of Art and Design 0%
  • RIC 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Pennsylvania College of Art and Design 0%
  • RIC 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Pennsylvania College of Art and Design 4%
  • RIC 2%
  • % International
  • Pennsylvania College of Art and Design 0%
  • RIC 0%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Pennsylvania College of Art and Design 7%
  • RIC 8%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Pennsylvania College of Art and Design 64%
  • RIC 87%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Pennsylvania College of Art and Design 27%
  • RIC 13%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Pennsylvania College of Art and Design No
  • RIC Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Pennsylvania College of Art and Design No
  • RIC No
  • Meal Plan
  • Pennsylvania College of Art and Design No
  • RIC Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Pennsylvania College of Art and Design No
  • RIC Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • Pennsylvania College of Art and Design No
  • RIC Yes
  • Learn More
  • Pennsylvania College of Art and Design Details
  • RIC Details

Comparable Facts

Compare Pennsylvania College of Art and Design in Lancaster, PA with Rhode Island College in Providence, RI on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Rhode Island College is larger than Pennsylvania College of Art and Design based on total student enrollment (6,155 students vs. 414 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Pennsylvania College of Art and Design is located in Lancaster, PA (Small City setting); Rhode Island College is in Providence, RI (Large Suburban setting).
  • Pennsylvania College of Art and Design is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Rhode Island College is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Pennsylvania College of Art and Design 10:1; Rhode Island College 15:1.

Pennsylvania College of Art and Design vs. RIC Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Pennsylvania College of Art and Design or RIC? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Rhode Island College than Pennsylvania College of Art and Design ($10,346 vs. $28,826).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Rhode Island College are 22.1% lower than at Pennsylvania College of Art and Design ($13,414 vs. $17,230).
  • Pennsylvania College of Art and Design is 184.5% more expensive for in-state tuition than RIC (about $20,850 more per year; $32,150.00 vs. $11,300.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 17.8% higher at Pennsylvania College of Art and Design than at Rhode Island College (about $4,851 more per year; $32,150.00 vs. $27,299.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Pennsylvania College of Art and Design than at Rhode Island College (100% vs. 95%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Pennsylvania College of Art and Design students is 123.5% larger than aid received by Rhode Island College students ($14,989 vs. $6,706).

Pennsylvania College of Art and Design vs. RIC Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Pennsylvania College of Art and Design or RIC? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between RIC and Pennsylvania College of Art and Design.

  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsRhode Island College 870/1120.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Pennsylvania College of Art and Design - Test-free; RIC - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: RIC Mar 15, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman Pennsylvania College of Art and Design students have a 0.05 point higher average high school GPA (3.13) than students at RIC (3.08).
  • Pennsylvania College of Art and Design has a higher acceptance rate (99.2%) than RIC (91.8%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 32.5% at Pennsylvania College of Art and Design vs. 23.1% at RIC.

Pennsylvania College of Art and Design vs. RIC Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Pennsylvania College of Art and Design and RIC? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Pennsylvania College of Art and Design's six-year graduation rate (52%) is higher than Rhode Island College's (44%).
  • Graduates from Rhode Island College earn a median of about $13,300 more per year than Pennsylvania College of Art and Design graduates about ten years after starting college ($42,000 vs. $28,700), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Rhode Island College graduates have a $5,800 lower median loan debt than Pennsylvania College of Art and Design graduates ($21,200 vs. $27,000).
  • Among borrowers, RIC graduates have an estimated $60 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Pennsylvania College of Art and Design graduates ($219 vs. $279).
  • More RIC graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Pennsylvania College of Art and Design students, three years after graduation. (59% vs. 58%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.