Pennsylvania College of Art and Design vs. Hampton University
Pennsylvania College of Art and Design and Hampton University side by side on admissions, cost, and outcomes, from public data.
At a glance
- Harder to get into: Hampton University (62.2% admitted vs 99.2%). Typical SAT 940 vs N/A.
- Cheaper after aid: about even. Average net price is $28,826 at Pennsylvania College of Art and Design vs $27,428 at Hampton University. Pennsylvania College of Art and Design in-state tuition is about $1,558 more per year.
- Graduation: Pennsylvania College of Art and Design 52% vs Hampton University 55%.
- Earnings 10 years out: Pennsylvania College of Art and Design $28,700 vs Hampton University $46,900 (median).
Sources: IPEDS and College Scorecard.
Admission calculator
PartnerNot sure you'd get in? Check your chances at Pennsylvania College of Art and Design and Hampton University with Appily's free admission calculator.
-
Admissions
- Admission chances
-
Pennsylvania College of Art and Design My Chances
-
Hampton University My Chances
-
-
- Applied
-
Pennsylvania College of Art and Design 397
-
Hampton University 17,885
-
-
- Admitted
-
Pennsylvania College of Art and Design 394
-
Hampton University 11,133
-
-
- Acceptance rate
-
Pennsylvania College of Art and Design 99.2%
-
Hampton University 62.2%
-
-
- Yield (share of admitted who enroll)
-
Pennsylvania College of Art and Design 32.5%
-
Hampton University 10.3%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Pennsylvania College of Art and Design
-
Hampton University 940
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Pennsylvania College of Art and Design
-
Hampton University 17
-
-
- Average high school GPA
-
Pennsylvania College of Art and Design 3.13
-
Hampton University 3.3
-
-
- Typical high school grades
-
Pennsylvania College of Art and Design B
-
Hampton University B+
-
-
- Admissions standards
-
Pennsylvania College of Art and Design Unavailable
-
Hampton University Extremely Easy
-
-
- Applicant competition
-
Pennsylvania College of Art and Design
-
Hampton University Low
-
-
- SAT range
-
Pennsylvania College of Art and Design
-
Hampton University 790-1090
-
-
- ACT range
-
Pennsylvania College of Art and Design
-
Hampton University 13-22
-
-
- Submit test scores
-
Pennsylvania College of Art and Design Test-free
-
Hampton University Test optional
-
-
- Application deadline
-
Pennsylvania College of Art and Design
-
Hampton University Mar 1, 2027
-
-
-
Cost
- Tuition (in state)
-
Pennsylvania College of Art and Design $32,150
-
Hampton University $30,592
-
-
- Tuition (out of state)
-
Pennsylvania College of Art and Design $32,150
-
Hampton University $30,592
-
-
- Room & board
-
Pennsylvania College of Art and Design $17,230
-
Hampton University $14,308
-
-
- Average net price
-
Pennsylvania College of Art and Design $28,826
-
Hampton University $27,428
-
-
- Average grant aid
-
Pennsylvania College of Art and Design $14,989
-
Hampton University $18,603
-
-
- % receiving grant aid
-
Pennsylvania College of Art and Design 100%
-
Hampton University 75%
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Graduation rate
-
Pennsylvania College of Art and Design 52%
-
Hampton University 55%
-
-
- Median earnings (after 10 years)
-
Pennsylvania College of Art and Design $28,700
-
Hampton University $46,900
-
-
- Making student loan payments
-
Pennsylvania College of Art and Design 58%
-
Hampton University 45%
-
-
- Median student loan debt
-
Pennsylvania College of Art and Design $27,000
-
Hampton University $27,000
-
-
- Median loan payment
-
Pennsylvania College of Art and Design $279
-
Hampton University $279
-
-
-
Academics
- Student to faculty ratio
-
Pennsylvania College of Art and Design 10:1
-
Hampton University 15:1
-
-
- Popular majors
-
Pennsylvania College of Art and Design
- Visual and Performing Arts (100%)
-
Hampton University
- Business (28%)
- Psychology (13%)
- Health Professions (10%)
- Communication (10%)
- Social Sciences (10%)
-
-
-
School basics
- School
- Pennsylvania College of Art and Design Pennsylvania College of Art and Design
- Hampton University Hampton University
- Location
-
Pennsylvania College of Art and Design Lancaster, PA
-
Hampton University Hampton, VA
-
-
- Setting
-
Pennsylvania College of Art and Design Small City
-
Hampton University Midsize City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Pennsylvania College of Art and Design 414
-
Hampton University 4,244
-
-
- Type
-
Pennsylvania College of Art and Design Private 4 Year
-
Hampton University Private 4 Year
-
-
- National ranking
-
Pennsylvania College of Art and Design
-
Hampton University #668
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Pennsylvania College of Art and Design in Lancaster, PA with Hampton University in Hampton, VA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the tables above.
Hampton University is larger than Pennsylvania College of Art and Design based on total student enrollment (4,244 students vs. 414 students).
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Pennsylvania College of Art and Design is located in Lancaster, PA (Small City setting); Hampton University is in Hampton, VA (Midsize City setting).
- Pennsylvania College of Art and Design is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Hampton University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Pennsylvania College of Art and Design 10:1; Hampton University 15:1.
Cost details
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Hampton University are 17% lower than at Pennsylvania College of Art and Design ($14,308 vs. $17,230).
- Out-of-state tuition is 5.1% higher at Pennsylvania College of Art and Design than at Hampton University (about $1,558 more per year; $32,150 vs. $30,592).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Pennsylvania College of Art and Design than at Hampton University (100% vs. 75%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Hampton University students is 24.1% larger than aid received by Pennsylvania College of Art and Design students ($18,603 vs. $14,989).
Admissions details
- SAT or ACT scores are test-free at Pennsylvania College of Art and Design, test optional at Hampton University.
- Typical fall application deadline: Hampton University Mar 1, 2027.
- Enrolled first-year students at Hampton University average a 3.3 high school GPA, 0.17 higher than at Pennsylvania College of Art and Design (3.13).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 32.5% at Pennsylvania College of Art and Design vs. 10.3% at Hampton University.
Loans and repayment
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Hampton University and Pennsylvania College of Art and Design graduates have the same median loan debt ($27,000 vs. $27,000).
- Among borrowers in the federal data, Hampton University and Pennsylvania College of Art and Design graduates have the same median monthly federal student loan payment ($279 vs. $279).
- More Pennsylvania College of Art and Design graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Hampton University students, three years after graduation (58% vs. 45%).
Sources: U.S. Department of Education, IPEDS and College Scorecard. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.
Change schools
You can add up to two more colleges. Each one gets its own column.
Hampton University