Pennsylvania College of Art and Design vs. AU

Pennsylvania College of Art and Design and Averett University side by side on admissions, cost, and outcomes, from public data.

Pennsylvania College of Art and Design
Averett University

At a glance

  • Harder to get into: AU (56.6% admitted vs 99.2%). Typical SAT 1030 vs N/A.
  • Cheaper after aid: AU. Average net price is $23,471 vs $28,826 at Pennsylvania College of Art and Design.
  • Graduation: Pennsylvania College of Art and Design 52% vs AU 41%.
  • Earnings 10 years out: Pennsylvania College of Art and Design $28,700 vs AU $48,400 (median).
See your own chances ->
Acceptance rate
AU more selective
Pennsylvania College of Art and Design99.2%
AU56.6%
SAT range (middle 50%)
AU higher
Pennsylvania College of Art and Design-
AU926-1143
Average net price
AU $5,355 less
Pennsylvania College of Art and Design$28,826
AU$23,471
In-state tuition
Pennsylvania College of Art and Design $6,400 less
Pennsylvania College of Art and Design$32,150
AU$38,550
Out-of-state tuition
Pennsylvania College of Art and Design $6,400 less
Pennsylvania College of Art and Design$32,150
AU$38,550
Graduation rate
Pennsylvania College of Art and Design +11 pts
Pennsylvania College of Art and Design52%
AU41%
Median earnings (10 years)
AU +$19,700
Pennsylvania College of Art and Design$28,700
AU$48,400

Sources: IPEDS and College Scorecard.

Admission calculator

Partner

Not sure you'd get in? Check your chances at Pennsylvania College of Art and Design and AU with Appily's free admission calculator.

  • Applied
  • Pennsylvania College of Art and Design 397
  • AU 2,573
  • Admitted
  • Pennsylvania College of Art and Design 394
  • AU 1,456
  • Acceptance rate
  • Pennsylvania College of Art and Design 99.2%
  • AU 56.6%
  • Yield (share of admitted who enroll)
  • Pennsylvania College of Art and Design 32.5%
  • AU 18.1%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Pennsylvania College of Art and Design
  • AU 1030
  • Typical ACT score
  • Pennsylvania College of Art and Design
  • AU 21
  • Average high school GPA
  • Pennsylvania College of Art and Design 3.13
  • AU 3.07
  • Typical high school grades
  • Pennsylvania College of Art and Design B
  • AU B
  • Admissions standards
  • Pennsylvania College of Art and Design Unavailable
  • AU Moderate
  • Applicant competition
  • Pennsylvania College of Art and Design
  • AU Low
  • SAT range
  • Pennsylvania College of Art and Design
  • AU 926-1143
  • ACT range
  • Pennsylvania College of Art and Design
  • AU 15-28
  • Submit test scores
  • Pennsylvania College of Art and Design Test-free
  • AU Test optional
  • Application deadline
  • Pennsylvania College of Art and Design
  • AU
  • Tuition (in state)
  • Pennsylvania College of Art and Design $32,150
  • AU $38,550
  • Tuition (out of state)
  • Pennsylvania College of Art and Design $32,150
  • AU $38,550
  • Room & board
  • Pennsylvania College of Art and Design $17,230
  • AU $14,530
  • Average net price
  • Pennsylvania College of Art and Design $28,826
  • AU $23,471
  • Average grant aid
  • Pennsylvania College of Art and Design $14,989
  • AU $29,998
  • % receiving grant aid
  • Pennsylvania College of Art and Design 100%
  • AU 99%
  • Graduation rate
  • Pennsylvania College of Art and Design 52%
  • AU 41%
  • Median earnings (after 10 years)
  • Pennsylvania College of Art and Design $28,700
  • AU $48,400
  • Making student loan payments
  • Pennsylvania College of Art and Design 58%
  • AU 51%
  • Median student loan debt
  • Pennsylvania College of Art and Design $27,000
  • AU $25,000
  • Median loan payment
  • Pennsylvania College of Art and Design $279
  • AU $258
  • Student to faculty ratio
  • Pennsylvania College of Art and Design 10:1
  • AU 16:1
  • Popular majors
  • Pennsylvania College of Art and Design
    • Visual and Performing Arts (100%)
  • AU
    • Business (23%)
    • Education (10%)
    • Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (7%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (7%)
    • Computer and Information Sciences (7%)
  • Location
  • Pennsylvania College of Art and Design Lancaster, PA
  • AU Danville, VA
  • Setting
  • Pennsylvania College of Art and Design Small City
  • AU Small City
  • Total enrollment
  • Pennsylvania College of Art and Design 414
  • AU 1,476
  • Type
  • Pennsylvania College of Art and Design Private 4 Year
  • AU Private 4 Year
  • National ranking
  • Pennsylvania College of Art and Design
  • AU #637

Comparable Facts

Compare Pennsylvania College of Art and Design in Lancaster, PA with Averett University in Danville, VA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the tables above.

Averett University is larger than Pennsylvania College of Art and Design based on total student enrollment (1,476 students vs. 414 students).

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Pennsylvania College of Art and Design is located in Lancaster, PA (Small City setting); Averett University is in Danville, VA (Small City setting).
  • Pennsylvania College of Art and Design is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Averett University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Pennsylvania College of Art and Design 10:1; Averett University 16:1.

Cost details

  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Averett University are 15.7% lower than at Pennsylvania College of Art and Design ($14,530 vs. $17,230).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 19.9% higher at AU than at Pennsylvania College of Art and Design (about $6,400 more per year; $38,550 vs. $32,150).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Pennsylvania College of Art and Design than at Averett University (100% vs. 99%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Averett University students is 100.1% larger than aid received by Pennsylvania College of Art and Design students ($29,998 vs. $14,989).

Admissions details

  • SAT or ACT scores are test-free at Pennsylvania College of Art and Design, test optional at AU.
  • Enrolled first-year students at Pennsylvania College of Art and Design average a 3.13 high school GPA, 0.06 higher than at AU (3.07).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 32.5% at Pennsylvania College of Art and Design vs. 18.1% at AU.

Loans and repayment

  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Averett University graduates have a $2,000 lower median loan debt than Pennsylvania College of Art and Design graduates ($25,000 vs. $27,000).
  • Among borrowers, AU graduates have an estimated $21 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Pennsylvania College of Art and Design graduates ($258 vs. $279).
  • More Pennsylvania College of Art and Design graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former AU students, three years after graduation (58% vs. 51%).

Sources: U.S. Department of Education, IPEDS and College Scorecard. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.

Change schools

You can add up to two more colleges. Each one gets its own column.

Pennsylvania College of Art and Design
Averett University
Add a college Compare up to 4

Frequently compared to these colleges