Paul Smith's College vs. Northpoint Bible College

Deciding between Paul Smiths College of Arts and Science and Northpoint Bible College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Paul Smith's College Paul Smiths, NY
  • Northpoint Bible College Haverhill, MA
  • Setting
  • Paul Smith's College Distant Rural
  • Northpoint Bible College Large Suburban
  • Total enrollment
  • Paul Smith's College 948
  • Northpoint Bible College 122
  • Type
  • Paul Smith's College Private 4 Year
  • Northpoint Bible College Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Paul Smith's College
  • Northpoint Bible College
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Paul Smith's College -
  • Northpoint Bible College Assemblies of God Church
  • Status
  • Paul Smith's College Non-profit
  • Northpoint Bible College Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Paul Smith's College
  • Northpoint Bible College
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Paul Smith's College $33,009
  • Northpoint Bible College $14,160
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Paul Smith's College $33,009
  • Northpoint Bible College $14,160
  • Room & Board
  • Paul Smith's College $14,236
  • Northpoint Bible College $11,802
  • Average Net Price
  • Paul Smith's College $28,443
  • Northpoint Bible College $23,635
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Paul Smith's College $22,973
  • Northpoint Bible College $6,267
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Paul Smith's College 100%
  • Northpoint Bible College 83%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Paul Smith's College 929
  • Northpoint Bible College -
  • Admitted
  • Paul Smith's College 711
  • Northpoint Bible College -
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Paul Smith's College 76.5%
  • Northpoint Bible College Open
  • Enrolled
  • Paul Smith's College 18.8%
  • Northpoint Bible College Open
  • Typical SAT score
  • Paul Smith's College
  • Northpoint Bible College
  • Typical ACT score
  • Paul Smith's College
  • Northpoint Bible College
  • Average High School GPA
  • Paul Smith's College 2.8
  • Northpoint Bible College -
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Paul Smith's College B-
  • Northpoint Bible College -
  • Admissions Standards
  • Paul Smith's College Unavailable
  • Northpoint Bible College Unavailable
  • Applicant Competition
  • Paul Smith's College
  • Northpoint Bible College
  • ACT Range
  • Paul Smith's College
  • Northpoint Bible College
  • SAT Range
  • Paul Smith's College
  • Northpoint Bible College
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Paul Smith's College Test-free
  • Northpoint Bible College Open admission
  • Application Deadline
  • Paul Smith's College
  • Northpoint Bible College
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Paul Smith's College 12:1
  • Northpoint Bible College 6:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Paul Smith's College
    • Natural Resources Conservation (34%)
    • Personal and Culinary Services (22%)
    • Social Sciences (15%)
    • Business (14%)
    • Engineering Technology (5%)
  • Northpoint Bible College
    • Theology and Religious Vvocations (100%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Paul Smith's College 37%
  • Northpoint Bible College 68%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Paul Smith's College $36,700
  • Northpoint Bible College $29,300
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Paul Smith's College 70%
  • Northpoint Bible College 48%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Paul Smith's College $25,000
  • Northpoint Bible College $27,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Paul Smith's College $258
  • Northpoint Bible College $279
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Paul Smith's College 58%
  • Northpoint Bible College 53%
  • % Women
  • Paul Smith's College 42%
  • Northpoint Bible College 47%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Paul Smith's College Very Low
  • Northpoint Bible College High
  • HBCU
  • Paul Smith's College No
  • Northpoint Bible College No
  • % White
  • Paul Smith's College 82%
  • Northpoint Bible College 59%
  • % Asian
  • Paul Smith's College 0%
  • Northpoint Bible College 2%
  • % Black
  • Paul Smith's College 3%
  • Northpoint Bible College 11%
  • % Hispanic
  • Paul Smith's College 4%
  • Northpoint Bible College 16%
  • % Native American
  • Paul Smith's College 0%
  • Northpoint Bible College 1%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Paul Smith's College 0%
  • Northpoint Bible College 1%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Paul Smith's College 2%
  • Northpoint Bible College 2%
  • % International
  • Paul Smith's College 1%
  • Northpoint Bible College 4%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Paul Smith's College 8%
  • Northpoint Bible College 5%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Paul Smith's College 60%
  • Northpoint Bible College 40%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Paul Smith's College 37%
  • Northpoint Bible College 47%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Paul Smith's College Yes
  • Northpoint Bible College Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Paul Smith's College No
  • Northpoint Bible College Yes
  • Meal Plan
  • Paul Smith's College Yes
  • Northpoint Bible College Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Paul Smith's College No
  • Northpoint Bible College Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • Paul Smith's College No
  • Northpoint Bible College No
  • Learn More
  • Paul Smith's College Details
  • Northpoint Bible College Details

Comparable Facts

Compare Paul Smiths College of Arts and Science in Paul Smiths, NY with Northpoint Bible College in Haverhill, MA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Paul Smiths College of Arts and Science is larger than Northpoint Bible College based on total student enrollment (948 students vs. 122 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Paul Smiths College of Arts and Science is located in Paul Smiths, NY (Distant Rural setting); Northpoint Bible College is in Haverhill, MA (Large Suburban setting).
  • Paul Smiths College of Arts and Science is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Northpoint Bible College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Paul Smiths College of Arts and Science 12:1; Northpoint Bible College 6:1.

Paul Smith's College vs. Northpoint Bible College Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Paul Smith's College or Northpoint Bible College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Northpoint Bible College than Paul Smith's College ($23,635 vs. $28,443).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Northpoint Bible College are 17.1% lower than at Paul Smiths College of Arts and Science ($11,802 vs. $14,236).
  • Paul Smiths College of Arts and Science is 133.1% more expensive for in-state tuition than Northpoint Bible College (about $18,849 more per year; $33,009.00 vs. $14,160.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 133.1% higher at Paul Smith's College than at Northpoint Bible College (about $18,849 more per year; $33,009.00 vs. $14,160.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Paul Smiths College of Arts and Science than at Northpoint Bible College (100% vs. 83%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Paul Smiths College of Arts and Science students is 266.6% larger than aid received by Northpoint Bible College students ($22,973 vs. $6,267).

Paul Smith's College vs. Northpoint Bible College Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Paul Smith's College or Northpoint Bible College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Northpoint Bible College and Paul Smith's College.

  • Northpoint Bible College reports an open admissions policy.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Paul Smith's College - Test-free; Northpoint Bible College - Open admission.

Paul Smith's College vs. Northpoint Bible College Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Paul Smith's College and Northpoint Bible College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Northpoint Bible College's six-year graduation rate (68%) is higher than Paul Smiths College of Arts and Science's (37%).
  • Graduates from Paul Smiths College of Arts and Science earn a median of about $7,400 more per year than Northpoint Bible College graduates about ten years after starting college ($36,700 vs. $29,300), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Paul Smiths College of Arts and Science graduates have a $2,000 lower median loan debt than Northpoint Bible College graduates ($25,000 vs. $27,000).
  • Among borrowers, Paul Smith's College graduates have an estimated $21 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Northpoint Bible College graduates ($258 vs. $279).
  • More Paul Smith's College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Northpoint Bible College students, three years after graduation. (70% vs. 48%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.