Paul Smith's College vs. Lane College
Deciding between Paul Smiths College of Arts and Science and Lane College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Paul Smiths College of Arts and Science
Lane College
-
Overview
- Paul Smith's College
- Lane College
- Location
-
Paul Smith's College Paul Smiths, NY
-
Lane College Jackson, TN
-
-
- Setting
-
Paul Smith's College Distant Rural
-
Lane College Small City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Paul Smith's College 948
-
Lane College 738
-
-
- Type
-
Paul Smith's College Private 4 Year
-
Lane College Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Paul Smith's College
-
Lane College
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Paul Smith's College -
-
Lane College Christian Methodist Episcopal
-
-
- Status
-
Paul Smith's College Non-profit
-
Lane College Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Paul Smith's College paulsmiths.edu
-
Lane College lanecollege.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Paul Smith's College
-
Lane College
-
-
-
Cost
- Paul Smith's College
- Lane College
- Tuition (In State)
-
Paul Smith's College $33,009
-
Lane College $11,790
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Paul Smith's College $33,009
-
Lane College $11,790
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Paul Smith's College $14,236
-
Lane College $7,610
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Paul Smith's College $28,443
-
Lane College $11,803
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Paul Smith's College $22,973
-
Lane College $11,689
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Paul Smith's College 100%
-
Lane College 88%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Paul Smith's College
- Lane College
- Applied
-
Paul Smith's College 929
-
Lane College -
-
-
- Admitted
-
Paul Smith's College 711
-
Lane College -
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Paul Smith's College 76.5%
-
Lane College
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Paul Smith's College 18.8%
-
Lane College
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Paul Smith's College
-
Lane College
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Paul Smith's College
-
Lane College
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Paul Smith's College 2.8
-
Lane College 2.57
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Paul Smith's College B-
-
Lane College B-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Paul Smith's College Unavailable
-
Lane College Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Paul Smith's College
-
Lane College
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Paul Smith's College
-
Lane College
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Paul Smith's College
-
Lane College
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Paul Smith's College Test-free
-
Lane College Not reported
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Paul Smith's College
-
Lane College Aug 21, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- Paul Smith's College
- Lane College
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Paul Smith's College 12:1
-
Lane College 15:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Paul Smith's College
- Natural Resources Conservation (34%)
- Personal and Culinary Services (22%)
- Social Sciences (15%)
- Business (14%)
- Engineering Technology (5%)
-
Lane College
- Business (18%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (17%)
- Social Sciences (17%)
- Biology (14%)
- Education (9%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Paul Smith's College
- Lane College
- Graduation Rate
-
Paul Smith's College 37%
-
Lane College 34%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Paul Smith's College $36,700
-
Lane College $25,000
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Paul Smith's College 70%
-
Lane College 12%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Paul Smith's College $25,000
-
Lane College $36,464
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Paul Smith's College $258
-
Lane College $377
-
-
-
Diversity
- Paul Smith's College
- Lane College
- % Men
-
Paul Smith's College 58%
-
Lane College 55%
-
-
- % Women
-
Paul Smith's College 42%
-
Lane College 45%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Paul Smith's College Very Low
-
Lane College Extremely Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Paul Smith's College No
-
Lane College Yes
-
-
- % White
-
Paul Smith's College 82%
-
Lane College 1%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Paul Smith's College 0%
-
Lane College 0%
-
-
- % Black
-
Paul Smith's College 3%
-
Lane College 97%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Paul Smith's College 4%
-
Lane College 0%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Paul Smith's College 0%
-
Lane College 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Paul Smith's College 0%
-
Lane College 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Paul Smith's College 2%
-
Lane College 1%
-
-
- % International
-
Paul Smith's College 1%
-
Lane College 0%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Paul Smith's College 8%
-
Lane College 0%
-
-
-
Students
- Paul Smith's College
- Lane College
- % In-State
-
Paul Smith's College 60%
-
Lane College 58%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Paul Smith's College 37%
-
Lane College 40%
-
-
-
Campus
- Paul Smith's College
- Lane College
- Campus Housing
-
Paul Smith's College Yes
-
Lane College Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Paul Smith's College No
-
Lane College No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Paul Smith's College Yes
-
Lane College Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Paul Smith's College No
-
Lane College Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Paul Smith's College No
-
Lane College No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Paul Smiths College of Arts and Science in Paul Smiths, NY with Lane College in Jackson, TN on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Paul Smiths College of Arts and Science is larger than Lane College based on total student enrollment (948 students vs. 738 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Paul Smiths College of Arts and Science is located in Paul Smiths, NY (Distant Rural setting); Lane College is in Jackson, TN (Small City setting).
- Paul Smiths College of Arts and Science is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Lane College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Paul Smiths College of Arts and Science 12:1; Lane College 15:1.
Paul Smith's College vs. Lane College Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Paul Smith's College or Lane College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Lane College than Paul Smith's College ($11,803 vs. $28,443).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Lane College are 46.5% lower than at Paul Smiths College of Arts and Science ($7,610 vs. $14,236).
- Paul Smiths College of Arts and Science is 180% more expensive for in-state tuition than Lane College (about $21,219 more per year; $33,009.00 vs. $11,790.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 180% higher at Paul Smith's College than at Lane College (about $21,219 more per year; $33,009.00 vs. $11,790.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Paul Smiths College of Arts and Science than at Lane College (100% vs. 88%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Paul Smiths College of Arts and Science students is 96.5% larger than aid received by Lane College students ($22,973 vs. $11,689).
Paul Smith's College vs. Lane College Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Paul Smith's College or Lane College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Lane College and Paul Smith's College.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Paul Smith's College - Test-free; Lane College - Not reported.
- Typical fall application deadline: Lane College Aug 21, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Paul Smith's College students have a 0.23 point higher average high school GPA (2.8) than students at Lane College (2.57).
Paul Smith's College vs. Lane College Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Paul Smith's College and Lane College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Paul Smiths College of Arts and Science's six-year graduation rate (37%) is higher than Lane College's (34%).
- Graduates from Paul Smiths College of Arts and Science earn a median of about $11,700 more per year than Lane College graduates about ten years after starting college ($36,700 vs. $25,000), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Paul Smiths College of Arts and Science graduates have a $11,464 lower median loan debt than Lane College graduates ($25,000 vs. $36,464).
- Among borrowers, Paul Smith's College graduates have an estimated $119 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Lane College graduates ($258 vs. $377).
- More Paul Smith's College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Lane College students, three years after graduation. (70% vs. 12%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.