Paul D Camp Community College vs. Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas

Paul D Camp Community College and Aviation Institute of Maintenance Manassas side by side on admissions, cost, and outcomes, from public data.

Paul D Camp Community College
Aviation Institute of Maintenance Manassas

At a glance

  • Cheaper after aid: Paul D Camp Community College. Average net price is $4,144 vs $26,930 at Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas.
See your own chances ->
Acceptance rate
Paul D Camp Community College-
Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas-
SAT range (middle 50%)
Paul D Camp Community College-
Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas-
Average net price
Paul D Camp Community College $22,786 less
Paul D Camp Community College$4,144
Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas$26,930
In-state tuition
Paul D Camp Community College $11,745 less
Paul D Camp Community College$5,012
Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas$16,757
Out-of-state tuition
Paul D Camp Community College $5,307 less
Paul D Camp Community College$11,450
Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas$16,757
Graduation rate
Paul D Camp Community College-
Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas-
Median earnings (10 years)
Paul D Camp Community College +$26,800
Paul D Camp Community College$26,800
Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas-

Sources: IPEDS and College Scorecard.

Admission calculator

Partner

Not sure you'd get in? Check your chances at Paul D Camp Community College and Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas with Appily's free admission calculator.

  • Admission chances
  • Paul D Camp Community College My Chances
  • Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas My Chances
  • Applied
  • Paul D Camp Community College -
  • Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas -
  • Admitted
  • Paul D Camp Community College -
  • Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas -
  • Acceptance rate
  • Paul D Camp Community College Open
  • Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas Open
  • Yield (share of admitted who enroll)
  • Paul D Camp Community College Open
  • Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas Open
  • Typical SAT score
  • Paul D Camp Community College
  • Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas
  • Typical ACT score
  • Paul D Camp Community College
  • Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas
  • Average high school GPA
  • Paul D Camp Community College 2.2
  • Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas -
  • Typical high school grades
  • Paul D Camp Community College C+
  • Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas -
  • Admissions standards
  • Paul D Camp Community College Unavailable
  • Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas Unavailable
  • Applicant competition
  • Paul D Camp Community College
  • Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas
  • SAT range
  • Paul D Camp Community College
  • Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas
  • ACT range
  • Paul D Camp Community College
  • Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas
  • Submit test scores
  • Paul D Camp Community College Open admission
  • Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas Open admission
  • Application deadline
  • Paul D Camp Community College
  • Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas
  • Tuition (in state)
  • Paul D Camp Community College $5,012
  • Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas $16,757
  • Tuition (out of state)
  • Paul D Camp Community College $11,450
  • Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas $16,757
  • Room & board
  • Paul D Camp Community College $12,222
  • Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas $13,195
  • Average net price
  • Paul D Camp Community College $4,144
  • Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas $26,930
  • Average grant aid
  • Paul D Camp Community College $6,493
  • Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas $4,968
  • % receiving grant aid
  • Paul D Camp Community College 59%
  • Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas 61%
  • Graduation rate
  • Paul D Camp Community College -
  • Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas -
  • Median earnings (after 10 years)
  • Paul D Camp Community College $26,800
  • Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas N/A
  • Making student loan payments
  • Paul D Camp Community College -
  • Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas 29%
  • Median student loan debt
  • Paul D Camp Community College N/A
  • Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas $20,000
  • Median loan payment
  • Paul D Camp Community College N/A
  • Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas $206
  • Student to faculty ratio
  • Paul D Camp Community College 16:1
  • Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas 18:1
  • Popular majors
  • Paul D Camp Community College
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (28%)
    • Health Professions (25%)
    • Business (11%)
    • Mechanic and Repair Technologies (10%)
    • Engineering Technology (7%)
  • Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas
    • Mechanic and Repair Technologies (100%)
  • Location
  • Paul D Camp Community College Franklin, VA
  • Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas Manassas, VA
  • Setting
  • Paul D Camp Community College Distant Town
  • Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas Large Suburban
  • Total enrollment
  • Paul D Camp Community College 1,219
  • Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas 272
  • Type
  • Paul D Camp Community College Public 2 Year
  • Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas Private 2 Year
  • National ranking
  • Paul D Camp Community College
  • Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas

Comparable Facts

Compare Paul D Camp Community College in Franklin, VA with Aviation Institute of Maintenance Manassas in Manassas, VA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the tables above.

Paul D Camp Community College is larger than Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas based on total student enrollment (1,219 students vs. 272 students).

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Paul D Camp Community College is located in Franklin, VA (Distant Town setting); Aviation Institute of Maintenance Manassas is in Manassas, VA (Large Suburban setting).
  • Paul D Camp Community College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution. Aviation Institute of Maintenance Manassas is a private, for-profit 2-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Paul D Camp Community College 16:1; Aviation Institute of Maintenance Manassas 18:1.

Cost details

  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Paul D Camp Community College are 7.4% lower than at Aviation Institute of Maintenance Manassas ($12,222 vs. $13,195).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 46.3% higher at Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas than at Paul D Camp Community College (about $5,307 more per year; $16,757 vs. $11,450).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Aviation Institute of Maintenance Manassas than at Paul D Camp Community College (61% vs. 59%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Paul D Camp Community College students is 30.7% larger than aid received by Aviation Institute of Maintenance Manassas students ($6,493 vs. $4,968).

Admissions details

  • SAT or ACT scores are open admission at both Paul D Camp Community College and Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas.

Loans and repayment

Sources: U.S. Department of Education, IPEDS and College Scorecard. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.

Change schools

You can add up to two more colleges. Each one gets its own column.

Paul D Camp Community College
Aviation Institute of Maintenance Manassas
Add a college Compare up to 4

Frequently compared to these colleges