Palmer College of Chiropractic vs. Missouri Valley College

Deciding between Palmer College of Chiropractic and Missouri Valley College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Missouri Valley College

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Palmer College of Chiropractic Davenport, IA
  • Missouri Valley College Marshall, MO
  • Setting
  • Palmer College of Chiropractic Small City
  • Missouri Valley College Remote Town
  • Total enrollment
  • Palmer College of Chiropractic 2,161
  • Missouri Valley College 1,770
  • Type
  • Palmer College of Chiropractic Private 4 Year
  • Missouri Valley College Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Palmer College of Chiropractic
  • Missouri Valley College #1013
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Palmer College of Chiropractic -
  • Missouri Valley College Presbyterian Church (USA)
  • Status
  • Palmer College of Chiropractic Non-profit
  • Missouri Valley College Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Palmer College of Chiropractic
  • Missouri Valley College
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Palmer College of Chiropractic $9,120
  • Missouri Valley College $23,700
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Palmer College of Chiropractic $9,120
  • Missouri Valley College $23,700
  • Room & Board
  • Palmer College of Chiropractic $8,744
  • Missouri Valley College $11,300
  • Average Net Price
  • Palmer College of Chiropractic -
  • Missouri Valley College $18,923
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Palmer College of Chiropractic $0
  • Missouri Valley College $19,012
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Palmer College of Chiropractic 0%
  • Missouri Valley College 100%
  • Admissions

  • Admission Chances
  • Palmer College of Chiropractic Calculate
  • Missouri Valley College Calculate
  • Applied
  • Palmer College of Chiropractic -
  • Missouri Valley College 2,489
  • Admitted
  • Palmer College of Chiropractic -
  • Missouri Valley College 1,722
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Palmer College of Chiropractic
  • Missouri Valley College 69.2%
  • Enrolled
  • Palmer College of Chiropractic
  • Missouri Valley College 29.2%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Palmer College of Chiropractic
  • Missouri Valley College 1010
  • Typical ACT score
  • Palmer College of Chiropractic
  • Missouri Valley College 18
  • Average High School GPA
  • Palmer College of Chiropractic -
  • Missouri Valley College 3.04
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Palmer College of Chiropractic -
  • Missouri Valley College B
  • Admissions Standards
  • Palmer College of Chiropractic Unavailable
  • Missouri Valley College Extremely Easy
  • Applicant Competition
  • Palmer College of Chiropractic
  • Missouri Valley College Low
  • ACT Range
  • Palmer College of Chiropractic
  • Missouri Valley College 16/20
  • SAT Range
  • Palmer College of Chiropractic
  • Missouri Valley College 895/1115
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Palmer College of Chiropractic Not reported
  • Missouri Valley College Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Palmer College of Chiropractic
  • Missouri Valley College
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Palmer College of Chiropractic 9:1
  • Missouri Valley College 18:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Palmer College of Chiropractic
    • General Studies (90%)
    • Health Professions (10%)
  • Missouri Valley College
    • Business (22%)
    • Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (18%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (14%)
    • Education (14%)
    • Psychology (6%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Palmer College of Chiropractic 93%
  • Missouri Valley College 26%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Palmer College of Chiropractic $50,000
  • Missouri Valley College $36,500
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Palmer College of Chiropractic 38%
  • Missouri Valley College 47%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Palmer College of Chiropractic $7,500
  • Missouri Valley College $27,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Palmer College of Chiropractic $77
  • Missouri Valley College $279
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Palmer College of Chiropractic 54%
  • Missouri Valley College 55%
  • % Women
  • Palmer College of Chiropractic 46%
  • Missouri Valley College 45%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Palmer College of Chiropractic Low
  • Missouri Valley College High
  • HBCU
  • Palmer College of Chiropractic No
  • Missouri Valley College No
  • % White
  • Palmer College of Chiropractic 78%
  • Missouri Valley College 49%
  • % Asian
  • Palmer College of Chiropractic 9%
  • Missouri Valley College 0%
  • % Black
  • Palmer College of Chiropractic 3%
  • Missouri Valley College 17%
  • % Hispanic
  • Palmer College of Chiropractic 6%
  • Missouri Valley College 4%
  • % Native American
  • Palmer College of Chiropractic 0%
  • Missouri Valley College 1%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Palmer College of Chiropractic 0%
  • Missouri Valley College 1%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Palmer College of Chiropractic 0%
  • Missouri Valley College 4%
  • % International
  • Palmer College of Chiropractic 0%
  • Missouri Valley College 16%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Palmer College of Chiropractic 3%
  • Missouri Valley College 7%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Palmer College of Chiropractic -
  • Missouri Valley College 34%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Palmer College of Chiropractic -
  • Missouri Valley College 44%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Palmer College of Chiropractic Yes
  • Missouri Valley College Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Palmer College of Chiropractic No
  • Missouri Valley College No
  • Meal Plan
  • Palmer College of Chiropractic No
  • Missouri Valley College Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Palmer College of Chiropractic No
  • Missouri Valley College No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Palmer College of Chiropractic No
  • Missouri Valley College No
  • Learn More
  • Palmer College of Chiropractic Details
  • Missouri Valley College Details

Comparable Facts

Compare Palmer College of Chiropractic in Davenport, IA with Missouri Valley College in Marshall, MO on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Palmer College of Chiropractic is larger than Missouri Valley College based on total student enrollment (2,161 students vs. 1,770 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Palmer College of Chiropractic is located in Davenport, IA (Small City setting); Missouri Valley College is in Marshall, MO (Remote Town setting).
  • Palmer College of Chiropractic is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Missouri Valley College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Palmer College of Chiropractic 9:1; Missouri Valley College 18:1.

Palmer College of Chiropractic vs. Missouri Valley College Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Palmer College of Chiropractic or Missouri Valley College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Palmer College of Chiropractic are 22.6% lower than at Missouri Valley College ($8,744 vs. $11,300).
  • Missouri Valley College is 159.9% more expensive for in-state tuition than Palmer College of Chiropractic (about $14,580 more per year; $23,700.00 vs. $9,120.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 159.9% higher at Missouri Valley College than at Palmer College of Chiropractic (about $14,580 more per year; $23,700.00 vs. $9,120.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Missouri Valley College than at Palmer College of Chiropractic (100% vs. 0%).

Palmer College of Chiropractic vs. Missouri Valley College Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Palmer College of Chiropractic or Missouri Valley College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Missouri Valley College and Palmer College of Chiropractic.

  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsMissouri Valley College 895/1115.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsMissouri Valley College 16/20.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Palmer College of Chiropractic - Not reported; Missouri Valley College - Test optional.

Palmer College of Chiropractic vs. Missouri Valley College Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Palmer College of Chiropractic and Missouri Valley College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Palmer College of Chiropractic's six-year graduation rate (93%) is higher than Missouri Valley College's (26%).
  • Graduates from Palmer College of Chiropractic earn a median of about $13,500 more per year than Missouri Valley College graduates about ten years after starting college ($50,000 vs. $36,500), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Palmer College of Chiropractic graduates have a $19,500 lower median loan debt than Missouri Valley College graduates ($7,500 vs. $27,000).
  • Among borrowers, Palmer College of Chiropractic graduates have an estimated $202 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Missouri Valley College graduates ($77 vs. $279).
  • More Missouri Valley College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Palmer College of Chiropractic students, three years after graduation. (47% vs. 38%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.