Paine College vs. Torah Temimah Talmudical Seminary

Deciding between Paine College and Torah Temimah Talmudical Seminary? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Paine College Augusta, GA
  • Torah Temimah Talmudical Seminary Staten Island, NY
  • Setting
  • Paine College Midsize City
  • Torah Temimah Talmudical Seminary Large City
  • Total enrollment
  • Paine College 390
  • Torah Temimah Talmudical Seminary 82
  • Type
  • Paine College Private 4 Year
  • Torah Temimah Talmudical Seminary Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Paine College
  • Torah Temimah Talmudical Seminary
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Paine College United Methodist
  • Torah Temimah Talmudical Seminary -
  • Status
  • Paine College Non-profit
  • Torah Temimah Talmudical Seminary Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Paine College
  • Torah Temimah Talmudical Seminary
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Paine College $14,596
  • Torah Temimah Talmudical Seminary $9,600
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Paine College $14,596
  • Torah Temimah Talmudical Seminary $9,600
  • Room & Board
  • Paine College $7,512
  • Torah Temimah Talmudical Seminary $4,400
  • Average Net Price
  • Paine College $15,935
  • Torah Temimah Talmudical Seminary $25,556
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Paine College $12,145
  • Torah Temimah Talmudical Seminary $8,444
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Paine College 100%
  • Torah Temimah Talmudical Seminary 71%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Paine College 3,105
  • Torah Temimah Talmudical Seminary 27
  • Admitted
  • Paine College 2,963
  • Torah Temimah Talmudical Seminary 15
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Paine College 95.4%
  • Torah Temimah Talmudical Seminary 55.6%
  • Enrolled
  • Paine College 3.6%
  • Torah Temimah Talmudical Seminary 60%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Paine College 880
  • Torah Temimah Talmudical Seminary
  • Typical ACT score
  • Paine College 17
  • Torah Temimah Talmudical Seminary
  • Average High School GPA
  • Paine College 2.81
  • Torah Temimah Talmudical Seminary -
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Paine College B-
  • Torah Temimah Talmudical Seminary -
  • Admissions Standards
  • Paine College Extremely Easy
  • Torah Temimah Talmudical Seminary Unavailable
  • Applicant Competition
  • Paine College
  • Torah Temimah Talmudical Seminary Low
  • ACT Range
  • Paine College 15/19
  • Torah Temimah Talmudical Seminary
  • SAT Range
  • Paine College 776/976
  • Torah Temimah Talmudical Seminary
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Paine College Test-free
  • Torah Temimah Talmudical Seminary Test-free
  • Application Deadline
  • Paine College Jul 1, 2027
  • Torah Temimah Talmudical Seminary
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Paine College 11:1
  • Torah Temimah Talmudical Seminary 27:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Paine College
    • Business (19%)
    • Communication (16%)
    • Social Sciences (15%)
    • Biology (14%)
    • Psychology (11%)
  • Torah Temimah Talmudical Seminary
    • Theology and Religious Vvocations (100%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Paine College 27%
  • Torah Temimah Talmudical Seminary 5%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Paine College $28,400
  • Torah Temimah Talmudical Seminary N/A
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Paine College 15%
  • Torah Temimah Talmudical Seminary -
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Paine College $35,750
  • Torah Temimah Talmudical Seminary N/A
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Paine College $369
  • Torah Temimah Talmudical Seminary N/A
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Paine College 42%
  • Torah Temimah Talmudical Seminary 100%
  • % Women
  • Paine College 58%
  • Torah Temimah Talmudical Seminary 0%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Paine College Very Low
  • Torah Temimah Talmudical Seminary -
  • HBCU
  • Paine College Yes
  • Torah Temimah Talmudical Seminary No
  • % White
  • Paine College 2%
  • Torah Temimah Talmudical Seminary 100%
  • % Asian
  • Paine College 0%
  • Torah Temimah Talmudical Seminary 0%
  • % Black
  • Paine College 89%
  • Torah Temimah Talmudical Seminary 0%
  • % Hispanic
  • Paine College 2%
  • Torah Temimah Talmudical Seminary 0%
  • % Native American
  • Paine College 0%
  • Torah Temimah Talmudical Seminary 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Paine College 0%
  • Torah Temimah Talmudical Seminary 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Paine College 2%
  • Torah Temimah Talmudical Seminary 0%
  • % International
  • Paine College 3%
  • Torah Temimah Talmudical Seminary 0%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Paine College 2%
  • Torah Temimah Talmudical Seminary 0%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Paine College 45%
  • Torah Temimah Talmudical Seminary 33%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Paine College 45%
  • Torah Temimah Talmudical Seminary 33%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Paine College Yes
  • Torah Temimah Talmudical Seminary Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Paine College No
  • Torah Temimah Talmudical Seminary No
  • Meal Plan
  • Paine College Yes
  • Torah Temimah Talmudical Seminary No
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Paine College No
  • Torah Temimah Talmudical Seminary No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Paine College No
  • Torah Temimah Talmudical Seminary No
  • Learn More
  • Paine College Details
  • Torah Temimah Talmudical Seminary Details

Comparable Facts

Compare Paine College in Augusta, GA with Torah Temimah Talmudical Seminary in Staten Island, NY on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Paine College is larger than Torah Temimah Talmudical Seminary based on total student enrollment (390 students vs. 82 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Paine College is located in Augusta, GA (Midsize City setting); Torah Temimah Talmudical Seminary is in Staten Island, NY (Large City setting).
  • Paine College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Torah Temimah Talmudical Seminary is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Paine College 11:1; Torah Temimah Talmudical Seminary 27:1.

Paine College vs. Torah Temimah Talmudical Seminary Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Paine College or Torah Temimah Talmudical Seminary? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Paine College than Torah Temimah Talmudical Seminary ($15,935 vs. $25,556).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Torah Temimah Talmudical Seminary are 41.4% lower than at Paine College ($4,400 vs. $7,512).
  • Paine College is 52% more expensive for in-state tuition than Torah Temimah Talmudical Seminary (about $4,996 more per year; $14,596.00 vs. $9,600.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 52% higher at Paine College than at Torah Temimah Talmudical Seminary (about $4,996 more per year; $14,596.00 vs. $9,600.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Paine College than at Torah Temimah Talmudical Seminary (100% vs. 71%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Paine College students is 43.8% larger than aid received by Torah Temimah Talmudical Seminary students ($12,145 vs. $8,444).

Paine College vs. Torah Temimah Talmudical Seminary Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Paine College or Torah Temimah Talmudical Seminary? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Torah Temimah Talmudical Seminary and Paine College.

  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Paine College 776/976.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Paine College 15/19.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Paine College - Test-free; Torah Temimah Talmudical Seminary - Test-free.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Paine College Jul 1, 2027.
  • Paine College has a higher acceptance rate (95.4%) than Torah Temimah Talmudical Seminary (55.6%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 3.6% at Paine College vs. 60% at Torah Temimah Talmudical Seminary.

Paine College vs. Torah Temimah Talmudical Seminary Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Paine College and Torah Temimah Talmudical Seminary? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Paine College's six-year graduation rate (27%) is higher than Torah Temimah Talmudical Seminary's (5%).

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.