Paier College vs. Chamberlain College of Nursing-St. Louis

Deciding between Paier College and Chamberlain University Missouri? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Paier College Bridgeport, CT
  • Chamberlain College of Nursing-St. Louis St. Louis, MO
  • Setting
  • Paier College Large Suburban
  • Chamberlain College of Nursing-St. Louis Large Suburban
  • Total enrollment
  • Paier College 203
  • Chamberlain College of Nursing-St. Louis 284
  • Type
  • Paier College Private 4 Year
  • Chamberlain College of Nursing-St. Louis Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Paier College
  • Chamberlain College of Nursing-St. Louis
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Paier College -
  • Chamberlain College of Nursing-St. Louis -
  • Status
  • Paier College For-profit
  • Chamberlain College of Nursing-St. Louis For-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Paier College
  • Chamberlain College of Nursing-St. Louis
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Paier College $23,760
  • Chamberlain College of Nursing-St. Louis $19,975
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Paier College $23,760
  • Chamberlain College of Nursing-St. Louis $19,975
  • Room & Board
  • Paier College $18,000
  • Chamberlain College of Nursing-St. Louis $15,448
  • Average Net Price
  • Paier College -
  • Chamberlain College of Nursing-St. Louis $31,591
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Paier College $0
  • Chamberlain College of Nursing-St. Louis $11,043
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Paier College 0%
  • Chamberlain College of Nursing-St. Louis 75%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Paier College -
  • Chamberlain College of Nursing-St. Louis 9
  • Admitted
  • Paier College -
  • Chamberlain College of Nursing-St. Louis 9
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Paier College Open
  • Chamberlain College of Nursing-St. Louis 100%
  • Enrolled
  • Paier College Open
  • Chamberlain College of Nursing-St. Louis 77.8%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Paier College
  • Chamberlain College of Nursing-St. Louis
  • Typical ACT score
  • Paier College
  • Chamberlain College of Nursing-St. Louis
  • Average High School GPA
  • Paier College -
  • Chamberlain College of Nursing-St. Louis -
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Paier College -
  • Chamberlain College of Nursing-St. Louis -
  • Admissions Standards
  • Paier College Unavailable
  • Chamberlain College of Nursing-St. Louis Unavailable
  • Applicant Competition
  • Paier College
  • Chamberlain College of Nursing-St. Louis
  • ACT Range
  • Paier College
  • Chamberlain College of Nursing-St. Louis
  • SAT Range
  • Paier College
  • Chamberlain College of Nursing-St. Louis
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Paier College Open admission
  • Chamberlain College of Nursing-St. Louis Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Paier College
  • Chamberlain College of Nursing-St. Louis
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Paier College 9:1
  • Chamberlain College of Nursing-St. Louis 10:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Paier College
    • Visual and Performing Arts (83%)
    • Architecture (14%)
    • Communications Technology (3%)
  • Chamberlain College of Nursing-St. Louis
    • Health Professions (100%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Paier College 56%
  • Chamberlain College of Nursing-St. Louis 75%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Paier College $34,200
  • Chamberlain College of Nursing-St. Louis $54,600
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Paier College 59%
  • Chamberlain College of Nursing-St. Louis 59%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Paier College $26,000
  • Chamberlain College of Nursing-St. Louis $24,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Paier College $268
  • Chamberlain College of Nursing-St. Louis $248
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Paier College 50%
  • Chamberlain College of Nursing-St. Louis 7%
  • % Women
  • Paier College 50%
  • Chamberlain College of Nursing-St. Louis 93%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Paier College Low
  • Chamberlain College of Nursing-St. Louis Low
  • HBCU
  • Paier College No
  • Chamberlain College of Nursing-St. Louis No
  • % White
  • Paier College 71%
  • Chamberlain College of Nursing-St. Louis 79%
  • % Asian
  • Paier College 3%
  • Chamberlain College of Nursing-St. Louis 1%
  • % Black
  • Paier College 7%
  • Chamberlain College of Nursing-St. Louis 12%
  • % Hispanic
  • Paier College 11%
  • Chamberlain College of Nursing-St. Louis 2%
  • % Native American
  • Paier College 0%
  • Chamberlain College of Nursing-St. Louis 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Paier College 0%
  • Chamberlain College of Nursing-St. Louis 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Paier College 1%
  • Chamberlain College of Nursing-St. Louis 1%
  • % International
  • Paier College 1%
  • Chamberlain College of Nursing-St. Louis 0%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Paier College 7%
  • Chamberlain College of Nursing-St. Louis 4%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Paier College 90%
  • Chamberlain College of Nursing-St. Louis 100%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Paier College 10%
  • Chamberlain College of Nursing-St. Louis 0%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Paier College No
  • Chamberlain College of Nursing-St. Louis No
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Paier College No
  • Chamberlain College of Nursing-St. Louis No
  • Meal Plan
  • Paier College No
  • Chamberlain College of Nursing-St. Louis No
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Paier College No
  • Chamberlain College of Nursing-St. Louis No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Paier College No
  • Chamberlain College of Nursing-St. Louis No
  • Learn More
  • Paier College Details
  • Chamberlain College of Nursing-St. Louis Details

Comparable Facts

Compare Paier College in Bridgeport, CT with Chamberlain University Missouri in St. Louis, MO on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Chamberlain University Missouri is larger than Paier College based on total student enrollment (284 students vs. 203 students).

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Paier College is located in Bridgeport, CT (Large Suburban setting); Chamberlain University Missouri is in St. Louis, MO (Large Suburban setting).
  • Paier College is a private, for-profit 4-year institution. Chamberlain University Missouri is a private, for-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Paier College 9:1; Chamberlain University Missouri 10:1.

Paier College vs. Chamberlain College of Nursing-St. Louis Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Paier College or Chamberlain College of Nursing-St. Louis? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Chamberlain University Missouri are 14.2% lower than at Paier College ($15,448 vs. $18,000).
  • Paier College is 18.9% more expensive for in-state tuition than Chamberlain College of Nursing-St. Louis (about $3,785 more per year; $23,760.00 vs. $19,975.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 18.9% higher at Paier College than at Chamberlain University Missouri (about $3,785 more per year; $23,760.00 vs. $19,975.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Chamberlain University Missouri than at Paier College (75% vs. 0%).

Paier College vs. Chamberlain College of Nursing-St. Louis Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Paier College or Chamberlain College of Nursing-St. Louis? Typical SAT and ACT scores (midpoint estimates from the mid-50% ranges in the table above), enrolled-tester score ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Chamberlain College of Nursing-St. Louis and Paier College.

  • Paier College reports an open admissions policy.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Paier College - Open admission; Chamberlain College of Nursing-St. Louis - Test optional.

Paier College vs. Chamberlain College of Nursing-St. Louis Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Paier College and Chamberlain College of Nursing-St. Louis? Where federal data is available for both schools, the bullets below compare graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt using the same College Scorecard / IPEDS fields as the comparison table. If a metric is missing for one school, that school is noted separately.

  • Chamberlain University Missouri's six-year graduation rate (75%) is higher than Paier College's (56%).
  • Graduates from Chamberlain University Missouri earn a median of about $20,400 more per year than Paier College graduates about ten years after starting college ($54,600 vs. $34,200), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Chamberlain University Missouri graduates have a $2,000 lower median loan debt than Paier College graduates ($24,000 vs. $26,000).
  • Among borrowers, Chamberlain College of Nursing-St. Louis graduates have an estimated $20 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Paier College graduates ($248 vs. $268).
  • More Chamberlain College of Nursing-St. Louis graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Paier College students, three years after graduation. (59% vs. 59%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.