PUC vs. Cleary College
Deciding between Pacific Union College and Cleary University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Pacific Union College
Cleary University
-
Overview
- PUC
- Cleary College
- Location
-
PUC Angwin, CA
-
Cleary College Howell, MI
-
-
- Setting
-
PUC Rural Fringe
-
Cleary College Midsize City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
PUC 974
-
Cleary College 1,004
-
-
- Type
-
PUC Private 4 Year
-
Cleary College Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
PUC
-
Cleary College #802
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
PUC Seventh Day Adventists
-
Cleary College -
-
-
- Status
-
PUC Non-profit
-
Cleary College Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
PUC puc.edu
-
Cleary College cleary.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
PUC
-
Cleary College
-
-
-
Cost
- PUC
- Cleary College
- Tuition (In State)
-
PUC $37,173
-
Cleary College $26,102
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
PUC $37,173
-
Cleary College $26,102
-
-
- Room & Board
-
PUC $9,816
-
Cleary College $12,900
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
PUC $22,767
-
Cleary College $23,705
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
PUC $26,629
-
Cleary College $16,150
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
PUC 100%
-
Cleary College 99%
-
-
-
Admissions
- PUC
- Cleary College
- Applied
-
PUC 1,313
-
Cleary College 382
-
-
- Admitted
-
PUC 621
-
Cleary College 258
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
PUC 47.3%
-
Cleary College 67.5% Open
-
-
- Enrolled
-
PUC 14%
-
Cleary College 28.7% Open
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
PUC 1060
-
Cleary College 1060
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
PUC 22
-
Cleary College 18
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
PUC 3.24
-
Cleary College 3.17
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
PUC B+
-
Cleary College B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
PUC Easy
-
Cleary College Extremely Easy
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
PUC Low
-
Cleary College Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
PUC 20/24
-
Cleary College 18/19
-
-
- SAT Range
-
PUC 930/1190
-
Cleary College 950/1170
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
PUC Test-free
-
Cleary College Open admission
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
PUC
-
Cleary College Jul 15, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- PUC
- Cleary College
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
PUC 12:1
-
Cleary College 18:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
PUC
- Health Professions (41%)
- Business (12%)
- Biology (9%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (8%)
- Education (5%)
-
Cleary College
- Business (79%)
- Computer and Information Sciences (16%)
- Health Professions (5%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- PUC
- Cleary College
- Graduation Rate
-
PUC 45%
-
Cleary College 59%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
PUC $59,200
-
Cleary College $54,900
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
PUC 57%
-
Cleary College 47%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
PUC $30,000
-
Cleary College $30,227
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
PUC $310
-
Cleary College $312
-
-
-
Diversity
- PUC
- Cleary College
- % Men
-
PUC 39%
-
Cleary College 58%
-
-
- % Women
-
PUC 61%
-
Cleary College 42%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
PUC Very High
-
Cleary College Very Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
PUC No
-
Cleary College No
-
-
- % White
-
PUC 26%
-
Cleary College 79%
-
-
- % Asian
-
PUC 20%
-
Cleary College 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
PUC 9%
-
Cleary College 5%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
PUC 28%
-
Cleary College 3%
-
-
- % Native American
-
PUC 0%
-
Cleary College 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
PUC 2%
-
Cleary College 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
PUC 7%
-
Cleary College 0%
-
-
- % International
-
PUC 3%
-
Cleary College 2%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
PUC 5%
-
Cleary College 9%
-
-
-
Students
- PUC
- Cleary College
- % In-State
-
PUC 72%
-
Cleary College 78%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
PUC 21%
-
Cleary College 11%
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Pacific Union College in Angwin, CA with Cleary University in Howell, MI on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Cleary University is larger than PUC based on total student enrollment (1,004 students vs. 974 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Pacific Union College is located in Angwin, CA (Rural Fringe setting); Cleary University is in Howell, MI (Midsize City setting).
- Pacific Union College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Cleary University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Pacific Union College 12:1; Cleary University 18:1.
PUC vs. Cleary College Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, PUC or Cleary College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Pacific Union College than Cleary College ($22,767 vs. $23,705).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Pacific Union College are 23.9% lower than at Cleary University ($9,816 vs. $12,900).
- Pacific Union College is 42.4% more expensive for in-state tuition than Cleary College (about $11,071 more per year; $37,173.00 vs. $26,102.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 42.4% higher at PUC than at Cleary University (about $11,071 more per year; $37,173.00 vs. $26,102.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Pacific Union College than at Cleary University (100% vs. 99%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Pacific Union College students is 64.9% larger than aid received by Cleary University students ($26,629 vs. $16,150).
PUC vs. Cleary College Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, PUC or Cleary College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Cleary College and PUC.
- Cleary University reports an open admissions policy.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Pacific Union College (1060) is the same as at Cleary College (1060).
- Incoming PUC students have a 4 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (22 vs. 18 at Cleary College).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Pacific Union College 930/1190; Cleary University 950/1170.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Pacific Union College 20/24; Cleary University 18/19.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: PUC - Test-free; Cleary College - Open admission.
- Typical fall application deadline: Cleary College Jul 15, 2027.
- Accepted freshman PUC students have a 0.07 point higher average high school GPA (3.24) than students at Cleary College (3.17).
- Cleary College has a higher acceptance rate (67.5%) than PUC (47.3%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 14% at PUC vs. 28.7% at Cleary College.
PUC vs. Cleary College Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for PUC and Cleary College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Cleary University's six-year graduation rate (59%) is higher than Pacific Union College's (45%).
- Graduates from Pacific Union College earn a median of about $4,300 more per year than Cleary College graduates about ten years after starting college ($59,200 vs. $54,900), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Pacific Union College graduates have a $227 lower median loan debt than Cleary College graduates ($30,000 vs. $30,227).
- Among borrowers, PUC graduates have an estimated $2 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Cleary College graduates ($310 vs. $312).
- More PUC graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Cleary College students, three years after graduation. (57% vs. 47%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.