PUC vs. Brenau University
Deciding between Pacific Union College and Brenau University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Pacific Union College
Brenau University
-
Overview
- PUC
- Brenau University
- Location
-
PUC Angwin, CA
-
Brenau University Gainesville, GA
-
-
- Setting
-
PUC Rural Fringe
-
Brenau University Small City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
PUC 974
-
Brenau University 2,436
-
-
- Type
-
PUC Private 4 Year
-
Brenau University Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
PUC
-
Brenau University #736
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
PUC Seventh Day Adventists
-
Brenau University -
-
-
- Status
-
PUC Non-profit
-
Brenau University Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
PUC puc.edu
-
Brenau University brenau.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
PUC
-
Brenau University
-
-
-
Cost
- PUC
- Brenau University
- Tuition (In State)
-
PUC $37,173
-
Brenau University $34,027
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
PUC $37,173
-
Brenau University $34,027
-
-
- Room & Board
-
PUC $9,816
-
Brenau University $12,850
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
PUC $22,767
-
Brenau University $19,743
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
PUC $26,629
-
Brenau University $26,325
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
PUC 100%
-
Brenau University 99%
-
-
-
Admissions
- PUC
- Brenau University
- Applied
-
PUC 1,313
-
Brenau University 3,625
-
-
- Admitted
-
PUC 621
-
Brenau University 3,182
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
PUC 47.3%
-
Brenau University 87.8%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
PUC 14%
-
Brenau University 9.1%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
PUC 1060
-
Brenau University 1070
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
PUC 22
-
Brenau University 20
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
PUC 3.24
-
Brenau University 3.39
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
PUC B+
-
Brenau University B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
PUC Easy
-
Brenau University Very Easy
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
PUC Low
-
Brenau University
-
-
- ACT Range
-
PUC 20/24
-
Brenau University 18/22
-
-
- SAT Range
-
PUC 930/1190
-
Brenau University 930/1200
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
PUC Test-free
-
Brenau University Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
PUC
-
Brenau University
-
-
-
Academics
- PUC
- Brenau University
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
PUC 12:1
-
Brenau University 11:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
PUC
- Health Professions (41%)
- Business (12%)
- Biology (9%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (8%)
- Education (5%)
-
Brenau University
- Business (34%)
- Health Professions (31%)
- Education (11%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (9%)
- Biology (3%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- PUC
- Brenau University
- Graduation Rate
-
PUC 45%
-
Brenau University 44%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
PUC $59,200
-
Brenau University $43,600
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
PUC 57%
-
Brenau University 48%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
PUC $30,000
-
Brenau University $27,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
PUC $310
-
Brenau University $279
-
-
-
Diversity
- PUC
- Brenau University
- % Men
-
PUC 39%
-
Brenau University 14%
-
-
- % Women
-
PUC 61%
-
Brenau University 86%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
PUC Very High
-
Brenau University High
-
-
- HBCU
-
PUC No
-
Brenau University No
-
-
- % White
-
PUC 26%
-
Brenau University 51%
-
-
- % Asian
-
PUC 20%
-
Brenau University 2%
-
-
- % Black
-
PUC 9%
-
Brenau University 32%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
PUC 28%
-
Brenau University 8%
-
-
- % Native American
-
PUC 0%
-
Brenau University 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
PUC 2%
-
Brenau University 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
PUC 7%
-
Brenau University 3%
-
-
- % International
-
PUC 3%
-
Brenau University 2%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
PUC 5%
-
Brenau University 2%
-
-
-
Students
- PUC
- Brenau University
- % In-State
-
PUC 72%
-
Brenau University 93%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
PUC 21%
-
Brenau University 6%
-
-
-
Campus
- PUC
- Brenau University
- Campus Housing
-
PUC Yes
-
Brenau University Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
PUC No
-
Brenau University No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
PUC Yes
-
Brenau University Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
PUC Yes
-
Brenau University Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
PUC No
-
Brenau University No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Pacific Union College in Angwin, CA with Brenau University in Gainesville, GA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Brenau University is larger than PUC based on total student enrollment (2,436 students vs. 974 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Pacific Union College is located in Angwin, CA (Rural Fringe setting); Brenau University is in Gainesville, GA (Small City setting).
- Pacific Union College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Brenau University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Pacific Union College 12:1; Brenau University 11:1.
PUC vs. Brenau University Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, PUC or Brenau University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Brenau University than PUC ($19,743 vs. $22,767).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Pacific Union College are 23.6% lower than at Brenau University ($9,816 vs. $12,850).
- Pacific Union College is 9.2% more expensive for in-state tuition than Brenau University (about $3,146 more per year; $37,173.00 vs. $34,027.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 9.2% higher at PUC than at Brenau University (about $3,146 more per year; $37,173.00 vs. $34,027.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Pacific Union College than at Brenau University (100% vs. 99%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Pacific Union College students is 1.2% larger than aid received by Brenau University students ($26,629 vs. $26,325).
PUC vs. Brenau University Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, PUC or Brenau University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Brenau University and PUC.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Brenau University (1070) is 10 points higher than at PUC (1060).
- Incoming PUC students have a 2 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (22 vs. 20 at Brenau University).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Pacific Union College 930/1190; Brenau University 930/1200.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Pacific Union College 20/24; Brenau University 18/22.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: PUC - Test-free; Brenau University - Test optional.
- Accepted freshman Brenau University students have a 0.15 point higher average high school GPA (3.39) than students at PUC (3.24).
- Brenau University has a higher acceptance rate (87.8%) than PUC (47.3%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 14% at PUC vs. 9.1% at Brenau University.
PUC vs. Brenau University Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for PUC and Brenau University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Pacific Union College's six-year graduation rate (45%) is higher than Brenau University's (44%).
- Graduates from Pacific Union College earn a median of about $15,600 more per year than Brenau University graduates about ten years after starting college ($59,200 vs. $43,600), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Brenau University graduates have a $3,000 lower median loan debt than PUC graduates ($27,000 vs. $30,000).
- Among borrowers, Brenau University graduates have an estimated $31 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than PUC graduates ($279 vs. $310).
- More PUC graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Brenau University students, three years after graduation. (57% vs. 48%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.