Pace University vs. Yeshiva University
Deciding between Pace University and Yeshiva University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Pace University
Yeshiva University
-
Overview
- Pace University
- Yeshiva University
- Location
-
Pace University New York, NY
-
Yeshiva University New York, NY
-
-
- Setting
-
Pace University Large City
-
Yeshiva University Large City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Pace University 13,634
-
Yeshiva University 6,965
-
-
- Type
-
Pace University Private 4 Year
-
Yeshiva University Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Pace University #357
-
Yeshiva University #55
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Pace University -
-
Yeshiva University -
-
-
- Status
-
Pace University Non-profit
-
Yeshiva University Non-profit
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Pace University
-
Yeshiva University
-
-
-
Cost
- Pace University
- Yeshiva University
- Tuition (In State)
-
Pace University $53,290
-
Yeshiva University $51,800
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Pace University $53,290
-
Yeshiva University $51,800
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Pace University $22,553
-
Yeshiva University $15,750
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Pace University $34,791
-
Yeshiva University $39,681
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Pace University $35,136
-
Yeshiva University $31,510
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Pace University 99%
-
Yeshiva University 94%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Pace University
- Yeshiva University
- Applied
-
Pace University 30,030
-
Yeshiva University 1,665
-
-
- Admitted
-
Pace University 22,798
-
Yeshiva University 926
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Pace University 75.9%
-
Yeshiva University 55.6%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Pace University 8.1%
-
Yeshiva University 61.1%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Pace University 1260
-
Yeshiva University 1430
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Pace University 26
-
Yeshiva University 31
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Pace University 3.4
-
Yeshiva University 3.41
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Pace University B+
-
Yeshiva University B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Pace University Difficult
-
Yeshiva University Exceptional
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Pace University
-
Yeshiva University Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Pace University 24/29
-
Yeshiva University 29/33
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Pace University 1180/1340
-
Yeshiva University 1340/1510
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Pace University Test optional
-
Yeshiva University Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Pace University Feb 15, 2027
-
Yeshiva University Feb 1, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- Pace University
- Yeshiva University
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Pace University 14:1
-
Yeshiva University 7:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Pace University
- Business (36%)
- Health Professions (11%)
- Communication (10%)
- Psychology (7%)
- Computer and Information Sciences (6%)
-
Yeshiva University
- Foreign Languages (37%)
- Business (19%)
- Psychology (10%)
- Biology (10%)
- Social Sciences (6%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Pace University
- Yeshiva University
- Graduation Rate
-
Pace University 53%
-
Yeshiva University 84%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Pace University $63,100
-
Yeshiva University $72,200
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Pace University 65%
-
Yeshiva University 81%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Pace University $25,000
-
Yeshiva University $19,500
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Pace University $258
-
Yeshiva University $201
-
-
-
Diversity
- Pace University
- Yeshiva University
- % Men
-
Pace University 37%
-
Yeshiva University 43%
-
-
- % Women
-
Pace University 63%
-
Yeshiva University 57%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Pace University High
-
Yeshiva University Extremely Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Pace University No
-
Yeshiva University No
-
-
- % White
-
Pace University 50%
-
Yeshiva University 94%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Pace University 8%
-
Yeshiva University 0%
-
-
- % Black
-
Pace University 10%
-
Yeshiva University 0%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Pace University 14%
-
Yeshiva University 0%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Pace University 0%
-
Yeshiva University 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Pace University 0%
-
Yeshiva University 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Pace University 4%
-
Yeshiva University 0%
-
-
- % International
-
Pace University 9%
-
Yeshiva University 5%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Pace University 3%
-
Yeshiva University 1%
-
-
-
Students
- Pace University
- Yeshiva University
- % In-State
-
Pace University 46%
-
Yeshiva University 38%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Pace University 48%
-
Yeshiva University 52%
-
-
-
Campus
- Pace University
- Yeshiva University
- Campus Housing
-
Pace University Yes
-
Yeshiva University Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Pace University No
-
Yeshiva University Yes
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Pace University Yes
-
Yeshiva University Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Pace University Yes
-
Yeshiva University No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Pace University No
-
Yeshiva University No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Pace University in New York, NY with Yeshiva University in New York, NY on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Pace University is larger than Yeshiva University based on total student enrollment (13,634 students vs. 6,965 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Pace University is located in New York, NY (Large City setting); Yeshiva University is in New York, NY (Large City setting).
- Pace University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Yeshiva University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Pace University 14:1; Yeshiva University 7:1.
Pace University vs. Yeshiva University Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Pace University or Yeshiva University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Pace University than Yeshiva University ($34,791 vs. $39,681).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Yeshiva University are 30.2% lower than at Pace University ($15,750 vs. $22,553).
- Pace University is 2.9% more expensive for in-state tuition than Yeshiva University (about $1,490 more per year; $53,290.00 vs. $51,800.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 2.9% higher at Pace University than at Yeshiva University (about $1,490 more per year; $53,290.00 vs. $51,800.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Pace University than at Yeshiva University (99% vs. 94%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Pace University students is 11.5% larger than aid received by Yeshiva University students ($35,136 vs. $31,510).
Pace University vs. Yeshiva University Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Pace University or Yeshiva University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Yeshiva University and Pace University.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Yeshiva University (1430) is 170 points higher than at Pace University (1260).
- Incoming Yeshiva University students have a 5 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (31 vs. 26 at Pace University).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Pace University 1180/1340; Yeshiva University 1340/1510.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Pace University 24/29; Yeshiva University 29/33.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Pace University - Test optional; Yeshiva University - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: Pace University Feb 15, 2027; Yeshiva University Feb 1, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Yeshiva University students have a 0.01 point higher average high school GPA (3.41) than students at Pace University (3.4).
- Pace University has a higher acceptance rate (75.9%) than Yeshiva University (55.6%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 8.1% at Pace University vs. 61.1% at Yeshiva University.
Pace University vs. Yeshiva University Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Pace University and Yeshiva University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Yeshiva University's six-year graduation rate (84%) is higher than Pace University's (53%).
- Graduates from Yeshiva University earn a median of about $9,100 more per year than Pace University graduates about ten years after starting college ($72,200 vs. $63,100), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Yeshiva University graduates have a $5,500 lower median loan debt than Pace University graduates ($19,500 vs. $25,000).
- Among borrowers, Yeshiva University graduates have an estimated $57 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Pace University graduates ($201 vs. $258).
- More Yeshiva University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Pace University students, three years after graduation. (81% vs. 65%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.