Pace University vs. Wagner College
Pace University and Wagner College side by side on admissions, cost, and outcomes, from public data.
At a glance
- Harder to get into: Pace University (75.9% admitted vs 88%). Typical SAT 1260 vs 1240.
- Cheaper after aid: Wagner College. Average net price is $28,033 vs $34,791 at Pace University.
- Graduation: Pace University 53% vs Wagner College 67%.
- Earnings 10 years out: Pace University $63,100 vs Wagner College $64,100 (median).
Sources: IPEDS and College Scorecard.
Admission calculator
PartnerNot sure you'd get in? Check your chances at Pace University and Wagner College with Appily's free admission calculator.
-
Admissions
- Admission chances
-
Pace University My Chances
-
Wagner College My Chances
-
-
- Applied
-
Pace University 30,030
-
Wagner College 2,566
-
-
- Admitted
-
Pace University 22,798
-
Wagner College 2,258
-
-
- Acceptance rate
-
Pace University 75.9%
-
Wagner College 88%
-
-
- Yield (share of admitted who enroll)
-
Pace University 8.1%
-
Wagner College 20.1%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Pace University 1260
-
Wagner College 1240
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Pace University 26
-
Wagner College 25
-
-
- Average high school GPA
-
Pace University 3.4
-
Wagner College 3.5
-
-
- Typical high school grades
-
Pace University B+
-
Wagner College A-
-
-
- Admissions standards
-
Pace University Difficult
-
Wagner College Challenging
-
-
- Applicant competition
-
Pace University
-
Wagner College
-
-
- SAT range
-
Pace University 1180-1340
-
Wagner College 1190-1290
-
-
- ACT range
-
Pace University 24-29
-
Wagner College 23-28
-
-
- Submit test scores
-
Pace University Test optional
-
Wagner College Test optional
-
-
- Application deadline
-
Pace University Feb 15, 2027
-
Wagner College Feb 15, 2027
-
-
-
Cost
- Tuition (in state)
-
Pace University $53,290
-
Wagner College $53,200
-
-
- Tuition (out of state)
-
Pace University $53,290
-
Wagner College $53,200
-
-
- Room & board
-
Pace University $22,553
-
Wagner College $16,485
-
-
- Average net price
-
Pace University $34,791
-
Wagner College $28,033
-
-
- Average grant aid
-
Pace University $35,136
-
Wagner College $37,897
-
-
- % receiving grant aid
-
Pace University 99%
-
Wagner College 100%
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Graduation rate
-
Pace University 53%
-
Wagner College 67%
-
-
- Median earnings (after 10 years)
-
Pace University $63,100
-
Wagner College $64,100
-
-
- Making student loan payments
-
Pace University 65%
-
Wagner College 80%
-
-
- Median student loan debt
-
Pace University $25,000
-
Wagner College $26,379
-
-
- Median loan payment
-
Pace University $258
-
Wagner College $272
-
-
-
Academics
- Student to faculty ratio
-
Pace University 14:1
-
Wagner College 11:1
-
-
- Popular majors
-
Pace University
- Business (36%)
- Health Professions (11%)
- Communication (10%)
- Psychology (7%)
- Computer and Information Sciences (6%)
-
Wagner College
- Business (22%)
- Health Professions (19%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (15%)
- Social Sciences (11%)
- Psychology (6%)
-
-
-
School basics
- School
- Pace University Pace University
- Wagner College Wagner College
- Location
-
Pace University New York, NY
-
Wagner College Staten Island, NY
-
-
- Setting
-
Pace University Large City
-
Wagner College Large City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Pace University 13,634
-
Wagner College 2,001
-
-
- Type
-
Pace University Private 4 Year
-
Wagner College Private 4 Year
-
-
- National ranking
-
Pace University #357
-
Wagner College #278
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Pace University in New York, NY with Wagner College in Staten Island, NY on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the tables above.
Pace University is larger than Wagner College based on total student enrollment (13,634 students vs. 2,001 students).
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Pace University is located in New York, NY (Large City setting); Wagner College is in Staten Island, NY (Large City setting).
- Pace University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Wagner College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Pace University 14:1; Wagner College 11:1.
Cost details
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Wagner College are 26.9% lower than at Pace University ($16,485 vs. $22,553).
- Out-of-state tuition is 0.2% higher at Pace University than at Wagner College (about $90 more per year; $53,290 vs. $53,200).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Wagner College than at Pace University (100% vs. 99%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Wagner College students is 7.9% larger than aid received by Pace University students ($37,897 vs. $35,136).
Admissions details
- Typical ACT composite is 1 point higher at Pace University than at Wagner College (26 vs. 25, midpoint estimate).
- SAT or ACT scores are test optional at both Pace University and Wagner College.
- Typical fall application deadline: Pace University Feb 15, 2027; Wagner College Feb 15, 2027.
- Enrolled first-year students at Wagner College average a 3.5 high school GPA, 0.1 higher than at Pace University (3.4).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 8.1% at Pace University vs. 20.1% at Wagner College.
Loans and repayment
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Pace University graduates have a $1,379 lower median loan debt than Wagner College graduates ($25,000 vs. $26,379).
- Among borrowers, Pace University graduates have an estimated $14 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Wagner College graduates ($258 vs. $272).
- More Wagner College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Pace University students, three years after graduation (80% vs. 65%).
Sources: U.S. Department of Education, IPEDS and College Scorecard. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.
Change schools
You can add up to two more colleges. Each one gets its own column.
Pace University
Wagner College