Pace University vs. Villanova
Deciding between Pace University and Villanova University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Pace University
Villanova University
-
Overview
- Pace University
- Villanova
- Location
-
Pace University New York, NY
-
Villanova Villanova, PA
-
-
- Setting
-
Pace University Large City
-
Villanova Large Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Pace University 13,634
-
Villanova 10,041
-
-
- Type
-
Pace University Private 4 Year
-
Villanova Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Pace University #357
-
Villanova #67
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Pace University -
-
Villanova Roman Catholic
-
-
- Status
-
Pace University Non-profit
-
Villanova Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Pace University pace.edu
-
Villanova villanova.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Pace University
-
Villanova
-
-
-
Cost
- Pace University
- Villanova
- Tuition (In State)
-
Pace University $53,290
-
Villanova $67,776
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Pace University $53,290
-
Villanova $67,776
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Pace University $22,553
-
Villanova $17,694
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Pace University $34,791
-
Villanova $37,201
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Pace University $35,136
-
Villanova $47,609
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Pace University 99%
-
Villanova 48%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Pace University
- Villanova
- Applied
-
Pace University 30,030
-
Villanova 23,256
-
-
- Admitted
-
Pace University 22,798
-
Villanova 6,274
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Pace University 75.9%
-
Villanova 27%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Pace University 8.1%
-
Villanova 27.7%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Pace University 1260
-
Villanova 1450
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Pace University 26
-
Villanova 33
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Pace University 3.4
-
Villanova 3.87
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Pace University B+
-
Villanova A
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Pace University Difficult
-
Villanova Exceptional
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Pace University
-
Villanova High
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Pace University 24/29
-
Villanova 32/34
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Pace University 1180/1340
-
Villanova 1395/1510
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Pace University Test optional
-
Villanova Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Pace University Feb 15, 2027
-
Villanova Jan 15, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- Pace University
- Villanova
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Pace University 14:1
-
Villanova 10:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Pace University
- Business (36%)
- Health Professions (11%)
- Communication (10%)
- Psychology (7%)
- Computer and Information Sciences (6%)
-
Villanova
- Business (32%)
- Health Professions (11%)
- Engineering (11%)
- Social Sciences (10%)
- Communication (8%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Pace University
- Villanova
- Graduation Rate
-
Pace University 53%
-
Villanova 90%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Pace University $63,100
-
Villanova $85,100
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Pace University 65%
-
Villanova 90%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Pace University $25,000
-
Villanova $26,497
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Pace University $258
-
Villanova $273
-
-
-
Diversity
- Pace University
- Villanova
- % Men
-
Pace University 37%
-
Villanova 46%
-
-
- % Women
-
Pace University 63%
-
Villanova 54%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Pace University High
-
Villanova Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Pace University No
-
Villanova No
-
-
- % White
-
Pace University 50%
-
Villanova 74%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Pace University 8%
-
Villanova 7%
-
-
- % Black
-
Pace University 10%
-
Villanova 5%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Pace University 14%
-
Villanova 8%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Pace University 0%
-
Villanova 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Pace University 0%
-
Villanova 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Pace University 4%
-
Villanova 2%
-
-
- % International
-
Pace University 9%
-
Villanova 2%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Pace University 3%
-
Villanova 1%
-
-
-
Students
- Pace University
- Villanova
- % In-State
-
Pace University 46%
-
Villanova 21%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Pace University 48%
-
Villanova 77%
-
-
-
Campus
- Pace University
- Villanova
- Campus Housing
-
Pace University Yes
-
Villanova Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Pace University No
-
Villanova No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Pace University Yes
-
Villanova Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Pace University Yes
-
Villanova Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Pace University No
-
Villanova No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Pace University in New York, NY with Villanova University in Villanova, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Pace University is larger than Villanova based on total student enrollment (13,634 students vs. 10,041 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Pace University is located in New York, NY (Large City setting); Villanova University is in Villanova, PA (Large Suburban setting).
- Pace University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Villanova University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Pace University 14:1; Villanova University 10:1.
Pace University vs. Villanova Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Pace University or Villanova? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Pace University than Villanova ($34,791 vs. $37,201).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Villanova University are 21.5% lower than at Pace University ($17,694 vs. $22,553).
- Villanova University is 27.2% more expensive for in-state tuition than Pace University (about $14,486 more per year; $67,776.00 vs. $53,290.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 27.2% higher at Villanova than at Pace University (about $14,486 more per year; $67,776.00 vs. $53,290.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Pace University than at Villanova University (99% vs. 48%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Villanova University students is 35.5% larger than aid received by Pace University students ($47,609 vs. $35,136).
Pace University vs. Villanova Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Pace University or Villanova? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Villanova and Pace University.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Villanova University (1450) is 190 points higher than at Pace University (1260).
- Incoming Villanova students have a 7 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (33 vs. 26 at Pace University).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Pace University 1180/1340; Villanova University 1395/1510.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Pace University 24/29; Villanova University 32/34.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Pace University - Test optional; Villanova - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: Pace University Feb 15, 2027; Villanova Jan 15, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Villanova students have a 0.47 point higher average high school GPA (3.87) than students at Pace University (3.4).
- Pace University has a higher acceptance rate (75.9%) than Villanova (27%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 8.1% at Pace University vs. 27.7% at Villanova.
Pace University vs. Villanova Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Pace University and Villanova? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Villanova University's six-year graduation rate (90%) is higher than Pace University's (53%).
- Graduates from Villanova University earn a median of about $22,000 more per year than Pace University graduates about ten years after starting college ($85,100 vs. $63,100), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Pace University graduates have a $1,497 lower median loan debt than Villanova graduates ($25,000 vs. $26,497).
- Among borrowers, Pace University graduates have an estimated $15 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Villanova graduates ($258 vs. $273).
- More Villanova graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Pace University students, three years after graduation. (90% vs. 65%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.