Pace University vs. URI

Pace University and University of Rhode Island side by side on admissions, cost, and outcomes, from public data.

Pace University
University of Rhode Island

At a glance

  • Harder to get into: URI (72.2% admitted vs 75.9%). Typical SAT 1150 vs 1260.
  • Cheaper after aid: URI. Average net price is $24,118 vs $34,791 at Pace University.
  • Graduation: Pace University 53% vs URI 63%.
  • Earnings 10 years out: Pace University $63,100 vs URI $56,200 (median).
See your own chances ->
Acceptance rate
URI more selective
Pace University75.9%
URI72.2%
SAT range (middle 50%)
Pace University higher
Pace University1180-1340
URI1020-1280
Average net price
URI $10,673 less
Pace University$34,791
URI$24,118
In-state tuition
URI $36,348 less
Pace University$53,290
URI$16,942
Out-of-state tuition
URI $16,144 less
Pace University$53,290
URI$37,146
Graduation rate
URI +10 pts
Pace University53%
URI63%
Median earnings (10 years)
Pace University +$6,900
Pace University$63,100
URI$56,200

Sources: IPEDS and College Scorecard.

Admission calculator

Partner

Not sure you'd get in? Check your chances at Pace University and URI with Appily's free admission calculator.

  • Applied
  • Pace University 30,030
  • URI 26,987
  • Admitted
  • Pace University 22,798
  • URI 19,475
  • Acceptance rate
  • Pace University 75.9%
  • URI 72.2%
  • Yield (share of admitted who enroll)
  • Pace University 8.1%
  • URI 15.4%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Pace University 1260
  • URI 1150
  • Typical ACT score
  • Pace University 26
  • URI
  • Average high school GPA
  • Pace University 3.4
  • URI 3.58
  • Typical high school grades
  • Pace University B+
  • URI A-
  • Admissions standards
  • Pace University Difficult
  • URI Average
  • Applicant competition
  • Pace University
  • URI Low
  • SAT range
  • Pace University 1180-1340
  • URI 1020-1280
  • ACT range
  • Pace University 24-29
  • URI
  • Submit test scores
  • Pace University Test optional
  • URI Test optional
  • Application deadline
  • Pace University Feb 15, 2027
  • URI Feb 1, 2027
  • Tuition (in state)
  • Pace University $53,290
  • URI $16,942
  • Tuition (out of state)
  • Pace University $53,290
  • URI $37,146
  • Room & board
  • Pace University $22,553
  • URI $15,607
  • Average net price
  • Pace University $34,791
  • URI $24,118
  • Average grant aid
  • Pace University $35,136
  • URI $12,578
  • % receiving grant aid
  • Pace University 99%
  • URI 96%
  • Graduation rate
  • Pace University 53%
  • URI 63%
  • Median earnings (after 10 years)
  • Pace University $63,100
  • URI $56,200
  • Making student loan payments
  • Pace University 65%
  • URI 69%
  • Median student loan debt
  • Pace University $25,000
  • URI $23,438
  • Median loan payment
  • Pace University $258
  • URI $242
  • Student to faculty ratio
  • Pace University 14:1
  • URI 17:1
  • Popular majors
  • Pace University
    • Business (36%)
    • Health Professions (11%)
    • Communication (10%)
    • Psychology (7%)
    • Computer and Information Sciences (6%)
  • URI
    • Business (14%)
    • Communication (10%)
    • Health Professions (10%)
    • Social Sciences (9%)
    • Engineering (9%)
  • Location
  • Pace University New York, NY
  • URI Kingston, RI
  • Setting
  • Pace University Large City
  • URI Large Suburban
  • Total enrollment
  • Pace University 13,634
  • URI 17,210
  • Type
  • Pace University Private 4 Year
  • URI Public 4 Year
  • National ranking
  • Pace University #357
  • URI #425

Comparable Facts

Compare Pace University in New York, NY with University of Rhode Island in Kingston, RI on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the tables above.

University of Rhode Island is larger than Pace University based on total student enrollment (17,210 students vs. 13,634 students).

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Pace University is located in New York, NY (Large City setting); University of Rhode Island is in Kingston, RI (Large Suburban setting).
  • Pace University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. University of Rhode Island is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Pace University 14:1; University of Rhode Island 17:1.

Cost details

  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at University of Rhode Island are 30.8% lower than at Pace University ($15,607 vs. $22,553).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 43.5% higher at Pace University than at University of Rhode Island (about $16,144 more per year; $53,290 vs. $37,146).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Pace University than at University of Rhode Island (99% vs. 96%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Pace University students is 179.3% larger than aid received by University of Rhode Island students ($35,136 vs. $12,578).

Admissions details

  • SAT or ACT scores are test optional at both Pace University and URI.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Pace University Feb 15, 2027; URI Feb 1, 2027.
  • Enrolled first-year students at URI average a 3.58 high school GPA, 0.18 higher than at Pace University (3.4).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 8.1% at Pace University vs. 15.4% at URI.

Loans and repayment

  • Among federal student loan borrowers, University of Rhode Island graduates have a $1,562 lower median loan debt than Pace University graduates ($23,438 vs. $25,000).
  • Among borrowers, URI graduates have an estimated $16 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Pace University graduates ($242 vs. $258).
  • More URI graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Pace University students, three years after graduation (69% vs. 65%).

Sources: U.S. Department of Education, IPEDS and College Scorecard. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.

Change schools

You can add up to two more colleges. Each one gets its own column.

Pace University
University of Rhode Island
Add a college Compare up to 4

Frequently compared to these colleges