Pace University vs. Pitt

Pace University and University of Pittsburgh Pittsburgh Campus side by side on admissions, cost, and outcomes, from public data.

Pace University
University of Pittsburgh Pittsburgh Campus

At a glance

  • Harder to get into: Pitt (58.1% admitted vs 75.9%). Typical SAT 1370 vs 1260.
  • Cheaper after aid: Pitt. Average net price is $25,223 vs $34,791 at Pace University.
  • Graduation: Pace University 53% vs Pitt 79%.
  • Earnings 10 years out: Pace University $63,100 vs Pitt $58,000 (median).
See your own chances ->
Acceptance rate
Pitt more selective
Pace University75.9%
Pitt58.1%
SAT range (middle 50%)
Pitt higher
Pace University1180-1340
Pitt1280-1460
Average net price
Pitt $9,568 less
Pace University$34,791
Pitt$25,223
In-state tuition
Pitt $31,364 less
Pace University$53,290
Pitt$21,926
Out-of-state tuition
Pitt $11,860 less
Pace University$53,290
Pitt$41,430
Graduation rate
Pitt +26 pts
Pace University53%
Pitt79%
Median earnings (10 years)
Pace University +$5,100
Pace University$63,100
Pitt$58,000

Sources: IPEDS and College Scorecard.

Admission calculator

Partner

Not sure you'd get in? Check your chances at Pace University and Pitt with Appily's free admission calculator.

  • Applied
  • Pace University 30,030
  • Pitt 60,898
  • Admitted
  • Pace University 22,798
  • Pitt 35,372
  • Acceptance rate
  • Pace University 75.9%
  • Pitt 58.1%
  • Yield (share of admitted who enroll)
  • Pace University 8.1%
  • Pitt 13%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Pace University 1260
  • Pitt 1370
  • Typical ACT score
  • Pace University 26
  • Pitt 31
  • Average high school GPA
  • Pace University 3.4
  • Pitt 3.79
  • Typical high school grades
  • Pace University B+
  • Pitt A-
  • Admissions standards
  • Pace University Difficult
  • Pitt Very High
  • Applicant competition
  • Pace University
  • Pitt Low
  • SAT range
  • Pace University 1180-1340
  • Pitt 1280-1460
  • ACT range
  • Pace University 24-29
  • Pitt 29-33
  • Submit test scores
  • Pace University Test optional
  • Pitt Test optional
  • Application deadline
  • Pace University Feb 15, 2027
  • Pitt
  • Tuition (in state)
  • Pace University $53,290
  • Pitt $21,926
  • Tuition (out of state)
  • Pace University $53,290
  • Pitt $41,430
  • Room & board
  • Pace University $22,553
  • Pitt $13,620
  • Average net price
  • Pace University $34,791
  • Pitt $25,223
  • Average grant aid
  • Pace University $35,136
  • Pitt $16,494
  • % receiving grant aid
  • Pace University 99%
  • Pitt 53%
  • Graduation rate
  • Pace University 53%
  • Pitt 79%
  • Median earnings (after 10 years)
  • Pace University $63,100
  • Pitt $58,000
  • Making student loan payments
  • Pace University 65%
  • Pitt 75%
  • Median student loan debt
  • Pace University $25,000
  • Pitt $26,909
  • Median loan payment
  • Pace University $258
  • Pitt $278
  • Student to faculty ratio
  • Pace University 14:1
  • Pitt 13:1
  • Popular majors
  • Pace University
    • Business (36%)
    • Health Professions (11%)
    • Communication (10%)
    • Psychology (7%)
    • Computer and Information Sciences (6%)
  • Pitt
    • Business (15%)
    • Social Sciences (12%)
    • Health Professions (11%)
    • English and Literature (9%)
    • Engineering (9%)
  • Location
  • Pace University New York, NY
  • Pitt Pittsburgh, PA
  • Setting
  • Pace University Large City
  • Pitt Large City
  • Total enrollment
  • Pace University 13,634
  • Pitt 35,724
  • Type
  • Pace University Private 4 Year
  • Pitt Public 4 Year
  • National ranking
  • Pace University #357
  • Pitt #138

Comparable Facts

Compare Pace University in New York, NY with University of Pittsburgh Pittsburgh Campus in Pittsburgh, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the tables above.

University of Pittsburgh Pittsburgh Campus is larger than Pace University based on total student enrollment (35,724 students vs. 13,634 students).

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Pace University is located in New York, NY (Large City setting); University of Pittsburgh Pittsburgh Campus is in Pittsburgh, PA (Large City setting).
  • Pace University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. University of Pittsburgh Pittsburgh Campus is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Pace University 14:1; University of Pittsburgh Pittsburgh Campus 13:1.

Cost details

  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at University of Pittsburgh Pittsburgh Campus are 39.6% lower than at Pace University ($13,620 vs. $22,553).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 28.6% higher at Pace University than at University of Pittsburgh Pittsburgh Campus (about $11,860 more per year; $53,290 vs. $41,430).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Pace University than at University of Pittsburgh Pittsburgh Campus (99% vs. 53%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Pace University students is 113% larger than aid received by University of Pittsburgh Pittsburgh Campus students ($35,136 vs. $16,494).

Admissions details

  • Typical ACT composite is 5 points higher at Pitt than at Pace University (31 vs. 26, midpoint estimate).
  • SAT or ACT scores are test optional at both Pace University and Pitt.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Pace University Feb 15, 2027.
  • Enrolled first-year students at Pitt average a 3.79 high school GPA, 0.39 higher than at Pace University (3.4).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 8.1% at Pace University vs. 13% at Pitt.

Loans and repayment

  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Pace University graduates have a $1,909 lower median loan debt than Pitt graduates ($25,000 vs. $26,909).
  • Among borrowers, Pace University graduates have an estimated $20 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Pitt graduates ($258 vs. $278).
  • More Pitt graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Pace University students, three years after graduation (75% vs. 65%).

Sources: U.S. Department of Education, IPEDS and College Scorecard. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.

Change schools

You can add up to two more colleges. Each one gets its own column.

Pace University
University of Pittsburgh Pittsburgh Campus
Add a college Compare up to 4

Frequently compared to these colleges