Pace University vs. Touro University
Pace University and Touro University side by side on admissions, cost, and outcomes, from public data.
At a glance
- Harder to get into: Touro University (60.8% admitted vs 75.9%). Typical SAT 1340 vs 1260.
- Cheaper after aid: Touro University. Average net price is $29,179 vs $34,791 at Pace University.
- Graduation: Pace University 53% vs Touro University 57%.
- Earnings 10 years out: Pace University $63,100 vs Touro University $39,800 (median).
Sources: IPEDS and College Scorecard.
Admission calculator
PartnerNot sure you'd get in? Check your chances at Pace University and Touro University with Appily's free admission calculator.
-
Admissions
- Admission chances
-
Pace University My Chances
-
Touro University My Chances
-
-
- Applied
-
Pace University 30,030
-
Touro University 2,152
-
-
- Admitted
-
Pace University 22,798
-
Touro University 1,309
-
-
- Acceptance rate
-
Pace University 75.9%
-
Touro University 60.8%
-
-
- Yield (share of admitted who enroll)
-
Pace University 8.1%
-
Touro University 43.5%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Pace University 1260
-
Touro University 1340
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Pace University 26
-
Touro University 28
-
-
- Average high school GPA
-
Pace University 3.4
-
Touro University 3.17
-
-
- Typical high school grades
-
Pace University B+
-
Touro University B+
-
-
- Admissions standards
-
Pace University Difficult
-
Touro University Very High
-
-
- Applicant competition
-
Pace University
-
Touro University Low
-
-
- SAT range
-
Pace University 1180-1340
-
Touro University 1218-1453
-
-
- ACT range
-
Pace University 24-29
-
Touro University 24-32
-
-
- Submit test scores
-
Pace University Test optional
-
Touro University Test optional
-
-
- Application deadline
-
Pace University Feb 15, 2027
-
Touro University
-
-
-
Cost
- Tuition (in state)
-
Pace University $53,290
-
Touro University $22,450
-
-
- Tuition (out of state)
-
Pace University $53,290
-
Touro University $22,450
-
-
- Room & board
-
Pace University $22,553
-
Touro University $16,335
-
-
- Average net price
-
Pace University $34,791
-
Touro University $29,179
-
-
- Average grant aid
-
Pace University $35,136
-
Touro University $10,121
-
-
- % receiving grant aid
-
Pace University 99%
-
Touro University 86%
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Graduation rate
-
Pace University 53%
-
Touro University 57%
-
-
- Median earnings (after 10 years)
-
Pace University $63,100
-
Touro University $39,800
-
-
- Making student loan payments
-
Pace University 65%
-
Touro University 48%
-
-
- Median student loan debt
-
Pace University $25,000
-
Touro University $12,500
-
-
- Median loan payment
-
Pace University $258
-
Touro University $129
-
-
-
Academics
- Student to faculty ratio
-
Pace University 14:1
-
Touro University 10:1
-
-
- Popular majors
-
Pace University
- Business (36%)
- Health Professions (11%)
- Communication (10%)
- Psychology (7%)
- Computer and Information Sciences (6%)
-
Touro University
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (34%)
- Business (18%)
- Psychology (13%)
- Health Professions (12%)
- Human Services (10%)
-
-
-
School basics
- School
- Pace University Pace University
- Touro University Touro University
- Location
-
Pace University New York, NY
-
Touro University New York, NY
-
-
- Setting
-
Pace University Large City
-
Touro University Large City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Pace University 13,634
-
Touro University 11,937
-
-
- Type
-
Pace University Private 4 Year
-
Touro University Private 4 Year
-
-
- National ranking
-
Pace University #357
-
Touro University #152
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Pace University in New York, NY with Touro University in New York, NY on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the tables above.
Pace University is larger than Touro University based on total student enrollment (13,634 students vs. 11,937 students).
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Pace University is located in New York, NY (Large City setting); Touro University is in New York, NY (Large City setting).
- Pace University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Touro University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Pace University 14:1; Touro University 10:1.
Cost details
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Touro University are 27.6% lower than at Pace University ($16,335 vs. $22,553).
- Out-of-state tuition is 137.4% higher at Pace University than at Touro University (about $30,840 more per year; $53,290 vs. $22,450).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Pace University than at Touro University (99% vs. 86%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Pace University students is 247.2% larger than aid received by Touro University students ($35,136 vs. $10,121).
Admissions details
- Typical ACT composite is 2 points higher at Touro University than at Pace University (28 vs. 26, midpoint estimate).
- SAT or ACT scores are test optional at both Pace University and Touro University.
- Typical fall application deadline: Pace University Feb 15, 2027.
- Enrolled first-year students at Pace University average a 3.4 high school GPA, 0.23 higher than at Touro University (3.17).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 8.1% at Pace University vs. 43.5% at Touro University.
Loans and repayment
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Touro University graduates have a $12,500 lower median loan debt than Pace University graduates ($12,500 vs. $25,000).
- Among borrowers, Touro University graduates have an estimated $129 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Pace University graduates ($129 vs. $258).
- More Pace University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Touro University students, three years after graduation (65% vs. 48%).
Sources: U.S. Department of Education, IPEDS and College Scorecard. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.
Change schools
You can add up to two more colleges. Each one gets its own column.
Pace University
Touro University