Pace University vs. State University of New York at Oswego
Pace University and State University of New York at Oswego side by side on admissions, cost, and outcomes, from public data.
At a glance
- Harder to get into: Pace University (75.9% admitted vs 80.5%). Typical SAT 1260 vs 1170.
- Cheaper after aid: State University of New York at Oswego. Average net price is $15,853 vs $34,791 at Pace University.
- Graduation: Pace University 53% vs State University of New York at Oswego 57%.
- Earnings 10 years out: Pace University $63,100 vs State University of New York at Oswego $44,800 (median).
Sources: IPEDS and College Scorecard.
Admission calculator
PartnerNot sure you'd get in? Check your chances at Pace University and State University of New York at Oswego with Appily's free admission calculator.
-
Admissions
- Admission chances
-
Pace University My Chances
-
State University of New York at Oswego My Chances
-
-
- Applied
-
Pace University 30,030
-
State University of New York at Oswego 15,149
-
-
- Admitted
-
Pace University 22,798
-
State University of New York at Oswego 12,202
-
-
- Acceptance rate
-
Pace University 75.9%
-
State University of New York at Oswego 80.5%
-
-
- Yield (share of admitted who enroll)
-
Pace University 8.1%
-
State University of New York at Oswego 10.4%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Pace University 1260
-
State University of New York at Oswego 1170
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Pace University 26
-
State University of New York at Oswego 26
-
-
- Average high school GPA
-
Pace University 3.4
-
State University of New York at Oswego 3.49
-
-
- Typical high school grades
-
Pace University B+
-
State University of New York at Oswego B+
-
-
- Admissions standards
-
Pace University Difficult
-
State University of New York at Oswego Challenging
-
-
- Applicant competition
-
Pace University
-
State University of New York at Oswego
-
-
- SAT range
-
Pace University 1180-1340
-
State University of New York at Oswego 1070-1270
-
-
- ACT range
-
Pace University 24-29
-
State University of New York at Oswego 23-29
-
-
- Submit test scores
-
Pace University Test optional
-
State University of New York at Oswego Test optional
-
-
- Application deadline
-
Pace University Feb 15, 2027
-
State University of New York at Oswego Jan 15, 2027
-
-
-
Cost
- Tuition (in state)
-
Pace University $53,290
-
State University of New York at Oswego $8,825
-
-
- Tuition (out of state)
-
Pace University $53,290
-
State University of New York at Oswego $18,735
-
-
- Room & board
-
Pace University $22,553
-
State University of New York at Oswego $16,290
-
-
- Average net price
-
Pace University $34,791
-
State University of New York at Oswego $15,853
-
-
- Average grant aid
-
Pace University $35,136
-
State University of New York at Oswego $11,004
-
-
- % receiving grant aid
-
Pace University 99%
-
State University of New York at Oswego 85%
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Graduation rate
-
Pace University 53%
-
State University of New York at Oswego 57%
-
-
- Median earnings (after 10 years)
-
Pace University $63,100
-
State University of New York at Oswego $44,800
-
-
- Making student loan payments
-
Pace University 65%
-
State University of New York at Oswego 69%
-
-
- Median student loan debt
-
Pace University $25,000
-
State University of New York at Oswego $21,515
-
-
- Median loan payment
-
Pace University $258
-
State University of New York at Oswego $222
-
-
-
Academics
- Student to faculty ratio
-
Pace University 14:1
-
State University of New York at Oswego 15:1
-
-
- Popular majors
-
Pace University
- Business (36%)
- Health Professions (11%)
- Communication (10%)
- Psychology (7%)
- Computer and Information Sciences (6%)
-
State University of New York at Oswego
- Education (22%)
- Business (21%)
- Communication (11%)
- Psychology (8%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (7%)
-
-
-
School basics
- School
- Pace University Pace University
- State University of New York at Oswego State University of New York at Oswego
- Location
-
Pace University New York, NY
-
State University of New York at Oswego Oswego, NY
-
-
- Setting
-
Pace University Large City
-
State University of New York at Oswego Distant Town
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Pace University 13,634
-
State University of New York at Oswego 6,715
-
-
- Type
-
Pace University Private 4 Year
-
State University of New York at Oswego Public 4 Year
-
-
- National ranking
-
Pace University #357
-
State University of New York at Oswego #440
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Pace University in New York, NY with State University of New York at Oswego in Oswego, NY on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the tables above.
Pace University is larger than State University of New York at Oswego based on total student enrollment (13,634 students vs. 6,715 students).
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Pace University is located in New York, NY (Large City setting); State University of New York at Oswego is in Oswego, NY (Distant Town setting).
- Pace University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. State University of New York at Oswego is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Pace University 14:1; State University of New York at Oswego 15:1.
Cost details
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at State University of New York at Oswego are 27.8% lower than at Pace University ($16,290 vs. $22,553).
- Out-of-state tuition is 184.4% higher at Pace University than at State University of New York at Oswego (about $34,555 more per year; $53,290 vs. $18,735).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Pace University than at State University of New York at Oswego (99% vs. 85%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Pace University students is 219.3% larger than aid received by State University of New York at Oswego students ($35,136 vs. $11,004).
Admissions details
- Incoming Pace University students have the same typical ACT composite (midpoint estimate; 26) as students at State University of New York at Oswego (26).
- SAT or ACT scores are test optional at both Pace University and State University of New York at Oswego.
- Typical fall application deadline: Pace University Feb 15, 2027; State University of New York at Oswego Jan 15, 2027.
- Enrolled first-year students at State University of New York at Oswego average a 3.49 high school GPA, 0.09 higher than at Pace University (3.4).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 8.1% at Pace University vs. 10.4% at State University of New York at Oswego.
Loans and repayment
- Among federal student loan borrowers, State University of New York at Oswego graduates have a $3,485 lower median loan debt than Pace University graduates ($21,515 vs. $25,000).
- Among borrowers, State University of New York at Oswego graduates have an estimated $36 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Pace University graduates ($222 vs. $258).
- More State University of New York at Oswego graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Pace University students, three years after graduation (69% vs. 65%).
Sources: U.S. Department of Education, IPEDS and College Scorecard. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.
Change schools
You can add up to two more colleges. Each one gets its own column.
Pace University
State University of New York at Oswego