Pace University vs. SUNY Brockport
Pace University and SUNY Brockport side by side on admissions, cost, and outcomes, from public data.
At a glance
- Harder to get into: SUNY Brockport (70.7% admitted vs 75.9%). Typical SAT 1190 vs 1260.
- Cheaper after aid: SUNY Brockport. Average net price is $15,725 vs $34,791 at Pace University.
- Graduation: Pace University 53% vs SUNY Brockport 66%.
- Earnings 10 years out: Pace University $63,100 vs SUNY Brockport $44,000 (median).
Sources: IPEDS and College Scorecard.
Admission calculator
PartnerNot sure you'd get in? Check your chances at Pace University and SUNY Brockport with Appily's free admission calculator.
-
Admissions
- Admission chances
-
Pace University My Chances
-
SUNY Brockport My Chances
-
-
- Applied
-
Pace University 30,030
-
SUNY Brockport 13,031
-
-
- Admitted
-
Pace University 22,798
-
SUNY Brockport 9,210
-
-
- Acceptance rate
-
Pace University 75.9%
-
SUNY Brockport 70.7%
-
-
- Yield (share of admitted who enroll)
-
Pace University 8.1%
-
SUNY Brockport 14.1%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Pace University 1260
-
SUNY Brockport 1190
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Pace University 26
-
SUNY Brockport 24
-
-
- Average high school GPA
-
Pace University 3.4
-
SUNY Brockport 2.79
-
-
- Typical high school grades
-
Pace University B+
-
SUNY Brockport B-
-
-
- Admissions standards
-
Pace University Difficult
-
SUNY Brockport Average
-
-
- Applicant competition
-
Pace University
-
SUNY Brockport Low
-
-
- SAT range
-
Pace University 1180-1340
-
SUNY Brockport 1100-1280
-
-
- ACT range
-
Pace University 24-29
-
SUNY Brockport 23-26
-
-
- Submit test scores
-
Pace University Test optional
-
SUNY Brockport Test optional
-
-
- Application deadline
-
Pace University Feb 15, 2027
-
SUNY Brockport Aug 1, 2027
-
-
-
Cost
- Tuition (in state)
-
Pace University $53,290
-
SUNY Brockport $8,752
-
-
- Tuition (out of state)
-
Pace University $53,290
-
SUNY Brockport $15,822
-
-
- Room & board
-
Pace University $22,553
-
SUNY Brockport $16,418
-
-
- Average net price
-
Pace University $34,791
-
SUNY Brockport $15,725
-
-
- Average grant aid
-
Pace University $35,136
-
SUNY Brockport $10,299
-
-
- % receiving grant aid
-
Pace University 99%
-
SUNY Brockport 86%
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Graduation rate
-
Pace University 53%
-
SUNY Brockport 66%
-
-
- Median earnings (after 10 years)
-
Pace University $63,100
-
SUNY Brockport $44,000
-
-
- Making student loan payments
-
Pace University 65%
-
SUNY Brockport 64%
-
-
- Median student loan debt
-
Pace University $25,000
-
SUNY Brockport $20,750
-
-
- Median loan payment
-
Pace University $258
-
SUNY Brockport $214
-
-
-
Academics
- Student to faculty ratio
-
Pace University 14:1
-
SUNY Brockport 17:1
-
-
- Popular majors
-
Pace University
- Business (36%)
- Health Professions (11%)
- Communication (10%)
- Psychology (7%)
- Computer and Information Sciences (6%)
-
SUNY Brockport
- Business (18%)
- Health Professions (14%)
- Education (9%)
- Psychology (8%)
- English and Literature (7%)
-
-
-
School basics
- School
- Pace University Pace University
- SUNY Brockport SUNY Brockport
- Location
-
Pace University New York, NY
-
SUNY Brockport Brockport, NY
-
-
- Setting
-
Pace University Large City
-
SUNY Brockport Rural Fringe
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Pace University 13,634
-
SUNY Brockport 7,482
-
-
- Type
-
Pace University Private 4 Year
-
SUNY Brockport Public 4 Year
-
-
- National ranking
-
Pace University #357
-
SUNY Brockport #417
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Pace University in New York, NY with SUNY Brockport in Brockport, NY on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the tables above.
Pace University is larger than SUNY Brockport based on total student enrollment (13,634 students vs. 7,482 students).
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Pace University is located in New York, NY (Large City setting); SUNY Brockport is in Brockport, NY (Rural Fringe setting).
- Pace University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. SUNY Brockport is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Pace University 14:1; SUNY Brockport 17:1.
Cost details
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at SUNY Brockport are 27.2% lower than at Pace University ($16,418 vs. $22,553).
- Out-of-state tuition is 236.8% higher at Pace University than at SUNY Brockport (about $37,468 more per year; $53,290 vs. $15,822).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Pace University than at SUNY Brockport (99% vs. 86%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Pace University students is 241.2% larger than aid received by SUNY Brockport students ($35,136 vs. $10,299).
Admissions details
- Typical ACT composite is 2 points higher at Pace University than at SUNY Brockport (26 vs. 24, midpoint estimate).
- SAT or ACT scores are test optional at both Pace University and SUNY Brockport.
- Typical fall application deadline: Pace University Feb 15, 2027; SUNY Brockport Aug 1, 2027.
- Enrolled first-year students at Pace University average a 3.4 high school GPA, 0.61 higher than at SUNY Brockport (2.79).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 8.1% at Pace University vs. 14.1% at SUNY Brockport.
Loans and repayment
- Among federal student loan borrowers, SUNY Brockport graduates have a $4,250 lower median loan debt than Pace University graduates ($20,750 vs. $25,000).
- Among borrowers, SUNY Brockport graduates have an estimated $44 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Pace University graduates ($214 vs. $258).
- More Pace University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former SUNY Brockport students, three years after graduation (65% vs. 64%).
Sources: U.S. Department of Education, IPEDS and College Scorecard. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.
Change schools
You can add up to two more colleges. Each one gets its own column.
Pace University
SUNY Brockport