Pace University vs. SUNY College at Geneseo
Pace University and SUNY College at Geneseo side by side on admissions, cost, and outcomes, from public data.
At a glance
- Harder to get into: SUNY College at Geneseo (66.4% admitted vs 75.9%). Typical SAT 1270 vs 1260.
- Cheaper after aid: SUNY College at Geneseo. Average net price is $19,115 vs $34,791 at Pace University.
- Graduation: Pace University 53% vs SUNY College at Geneseo 81%.
- Earnings 10 years out: Pace University $63,100 vs SUNY College at Geneseo $51,100 (median).
Sources: IPEDS and College Scorecard.
Admission calculator
PartnerNot sure you'd get in? Check your chances at Pace University and SUNY College at Geneseo with Appily's free admission calculator.
-
Admissions
- Admission chances
-
Pace University My Chances
-
SUNY College at Geneseo My Chances
-
-
- Applied
-
Pace University 30,030
-
SUNY College at Geneseo 15,293
-
-
- Admitted
-
Pace University 22,798
-
SUNY College at Geneseo 10,162
-
-
- Acceptance rate
-
Pace University 75.9%
-
SUNY College at Geneseo 66.4%
-
-
- Yield (share of admitted who enroll)
-
Pace University 8.1%
-
SUNY College at Geneseo 9.6%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Pace University 1260
-
SUNY College at Geneseo 1270
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Pace University 26
-
SUNY College at Geneseo 28
-
-
- Average high school GPA
-
Pace University 3.4
-
SUNY College at Geneseo 3.72
-
-
- Typical high school grades
-
Pace University B+
-
SUNY College at Geneseo A-
-
-
- Admissions standards
-
Pace University Difficult
-
SUNY College at Geneseo Difficult
-
-
- Applicant competition
-
Pace University
-
SUNY College at Geneseo Low
-
-
- SAT range
-
Pace University 1180-1340
-
SUNY College at Geneseo 1190-1340
-
-
- ACT range
-
Pace University 24-29
-
SUNY College at Geneseo 26-31
-
-
- Submit test scores
-
Pace University Test optional
-
SUNY College at Geneseo Test optional
-
-
- Application deadline
-
Pace University Feb 15, 2027
-
SUNY College at Geneseo Feb 1, 2027
-
-
-
Cost
- Tuition (in state)
-
Pace University $53,290
-
SUNY College at Geneseo $8,999
-
-
- Tuition (out of state)
-
Pace University $53,290
-
SUNY College at Geneseo $19,569
-
-
- Room & board
-
Pace University $22,553
-
SUNY College at Geneseo $15,962
-
-
- Average net price
-
Pace University $34,791
-
SUNY College at Geneseo $19,115
-
-
- Average grant aid
-
Pace University $35,136
-
SUNY College at Geneseo $8,469
-
-
- % receiving grant aid
-
Pace University 99%
-
SUNY College at Geneseo 96%
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Graduation rate
-
Pace University 53%
-
SUNY College at Geneseo 81%
-
-
- Median earnings (after 10 years)
-
Pace University $63,100
-
SUNY College at Geneseo $51,100
-
-
- Making student loan payments
-
Pace University 65%
-
SUNY College at Geneseo 80%
-
-
- Median student loan debt
-
Pace University $25,000
-
SUNY College at Geneseo $20,874
-
-
- Median loan payment
-
Pace University $258
-
SUNY College at Geneseo $215
-
-
-
Academics
- Student to faculty ratio
-
Pace University 14:1
-
SUNY College at Geneseo 16:1
-
-
- Popular majors
-
Pace University
- Business (36%)
- Health Professions (11%)
- Communication (10%)
- Psychology (7%)
- Computer and Information Sciences (6%)
-
SUNY College at Geneseo
- Education (20%)
- Social Sciences (15%)
- Business (13%)
- Biology (11%)
- Psychology (10%)
-
-
-
School basics
- School
- Pace University Pace University
- SUNY College at Geneseo SUNY College at Geneseo
- Location
-
Pace University New York, NY
-
SUNY College at Geneseo Geneseo, NY
-
-
- Setting
-
Pace University Large City
-
SUNY College at Geneseo Distant Town
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Pace University 13,634
-
SUNY College at Geneseo 3,945
-
-
- Type
-
Pace University Private 4 Year
-
SUNY College at Geneseo Public 4 Year
-
-
- National ranking
-
Pace University #357
-
SUNY College at Geneseo #203
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Pace University in New York, NY with SUNY College at Geneseo in Geneseo, NY on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the tables above.
Pace University is larger than SUNY College at Geneseo based on total student enrollment (13,634 students vs. 3,945 students).
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Pace University is located in New York, NY (Large City setting); SUNY College at Geneseo is in Geneseo, NY (Distant Town setting).
- Pace University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. SUNY College at Geneseo is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Pace University 14:1; SUNY College at Geneseo 16:1.
Cost details
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at SUNY College at Geneseo are 29.2% lower than at Pace University ($15,962 vs. $22,553).
- Out-of-state tuition is 172.3% higher at Pace University than at SUNY College at Geneseo (about $33,721 more per year; $53,290 vs. $19,569).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Pace University than at SUNY College at Geneseo (99% vs. 96%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Pace University students is 314.9% larger than aid received by SUNY College at Geneseo students ($35,136 vs. $8,469).
Admissions details
- Typical ACT composite is 2 points higher at SUNY College at Geneseo than at Pace University (28 vs. 26, midpoint estimate).
- SAT or ACT scores are test optional at both Pace University and SUNY College at Geneseo.
- Typical fall application deadline: Pace University Feb 15, 2027; SUNY College at Geneseo Feb 1, 2027.
- Enrolled first-year students at SUNY College at Geneseo average a 3.72 high school GPA, 0.32 higher than at Pace University (3.4).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 8.1% at Pace University vs. 9.6% at SUNY College at Geneseo.
Loans and repayment
- Among federal student loan borrowers, SUNY College at Geneseo graduates have a $4,126 lower median loan debt than Pace University graduates ($20,874 vs. $25,000).
- Among borrowers, SUNY College at Geneseo graduates have an estimated $43 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Pace University graduates ($215 vs. $258).
- More SUNY College at Geneseo graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Pace University students, three years after graduation (80% vs. 65%).
Sources: U.S. Department of Education, IPEDS and College Scorecard. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.
Change schools
You can add up to two more colleges. Each one gets its own column.
Pace University
SUNY College at Geneseo