Pace University vs. Siena College

Pace University and Siena College side by side on admissions, cost, and outcomes, from public data.

Pace University
Siena College

At a glance

  • Harder to get into: Siena College (69% admitted vs 75.9%). Typical SAT 1240 vs 1260.
  • Cheaper after aid: Siena College. Average net price is $32,955 vs $34,791 at Pace University.
  • Graduation: Pace University 53% vs Siena College 74%.
  • Earnings 10 years out: Pace University $63,100 vs Siena College $59,800 (median).
See your own chances ->

Key differences

Pace University Siena College
Acceptance rate
Siena College more selective
Pace University75.9%
Siena College69%
SAT range (middle 50%)
Siena College higher
Pace University1180-1340
Siena College1110-1360
Average net price
Siena College $1,836 less
Pace University$34,791
Siena College$32,955
In-state tuition
Siena College $6,710 less
Pace University$53,290
Siena College$46,580
Out-of-state tuition
Siena College $6,710 less
Pace University$53,290
Siena College$46,580
Graduation rate
Siena College +21 pts
Pace University53%
Siena College74%
Median earnings (10 years)
Pace University +$3,300
Pace University$63,100
Siena College$59,800

Sources: IPEDS and College Scorecard.

Admission calculator

Partner

Not sure you'd get in? Check your chances at Pace University and Siena College with Appily's free admission calculator.

  • Applied
  • Pace University 30,030
  • Siena College 9,279
  • Admitted
  • Pace University 22,798
  • Siena College 6,404
  • Acceptance rate
  • Pace University 75.9%
  • Siena College 69%
  • Yield (share of admitted who enroll)
  • Pace University 8.1%
  • Siena College 11.9%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Pace University 1260
  • Siena College 1240
  • Typical ACT score
  • Pace University 26
  • Siena College 30
  • Average high school GPA
  • Pace University 3.4
  • Siena College 3.53
  • Typical high school grades
  • Pace University B+
  • Siena College A-
  • Admissions standards
  • Pace University Difficult
  • Siena College Very High
  • Applicant competition
  • Pace University
  • Siena College Low
  • SAT range
  • Pace University 1180-1340
  • Siena College 1110-1360
  • ACT range
  • Pace University 24-29
  • Siena College 27-33
  • Submit test scores
  • Pace University Test optional
  • Siena College Test optional
  • Application deadline
  • Pace University Feb 15, 2027
  • Siena College Feb 15, 2027
  • Tuition (in state)
  • Pace University $53,290
  • Siena College $46,580
  • Tuition (out of state)
  • Pace University $53,290
  • Siena College $46,580
  • Room & board
  • Pace University $22,553
  • Siena College $17,085
  • Average net price
  • Pace University $34,791
  • Siena College $32,955
  • Average grant aid
  • Pace University $35,136
  • Siena College $31,915
  • % receiving grant aid
  • Pace University 99%
  • Siena College 97%
  • Graduation rate
  • Pace University 53%
  • Siena College 74%
  • Median earnings (after 10 years)
  • Pace University $63,100
  • Siena College $59,800
  • Making student loan payments
  • Pace University 65%
  • Siena College 81%
  • Median student loan debt
  • Pace University $25,000
  • Siena College $27,000
  • Median loan payment
  • Pace University $258
  • Siena College $279
  • Student to faculty ratio
  • Pace University 14:1
  • Siena College 12:1
  • Popular majors
  • Pace University
    • Business (36%)
    • Health Professions (11%)
    • Communication (10%)
    • Psychology (7%)
    • Computer and Information Sciences (6%)
  • Siena College
    • Business (44%)
    • Social Sciences (10%)
    • Psychology (10%)
    • Biology (9%)
    • English and Literature (8%)
  • Location
  • Pace University New York, NY
  • Siena College Loudonville, NY
  • Setting
  • Pace University Large City
  • Siena College Large Suburban
  • Total enrollment
  • Pace University 13,634
  • Siena College 3,720
  • Type
  • Pace University Private 4 Year
  • Siena College Private 4 Year
  • National ranking
  • Pace University #357
  • Siena College #240

Comparable Facts

Compare Pace University in New York, NY with Siena College in Loudonville, NY on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the tables above.

Pace University is larger than Siena College based on total student enrollment (13,634 students vs. 3,720 students).

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Pace University is located in New York, NY (Large City setting); Siena College is in Loudonville, NY (Large Suburban setting).
  • Pace University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Siena College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Pace University 14:1; Siena College 12:1.

Cost details

  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Siena College are 24.2% lower than at Pace University ($17,085 vs. $22,553).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 14.4% higher at Pace University than at Siena College (about $6,710 more per year; $53,290 vs. $46,580).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Pace University than at Siena College (99% vs. 97%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Pace University students is 10.1% larger than aid received by Siena College students ($35,136 vs. $31,915).

Admissions details

  • Typical ACT composite is 4 points higher at Siena College than at Pace University (30 vs. 26, midpoint estimate).
  • SAT or ACT scores are test optional at both Pace University and Siena College.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Pace University Feb 15, 2027; Siena College Feb 15, 2027.
  • Enrolled first-year students at Siena College average a 3.53 high school GPA, 0.13 higher than at Pace University (3.4).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 8.1% at Pace University vs. 11.9% at Siena College.

Loans and repayment

  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Pace University graduates have a $2,000 lower median loan debt than Siena College graduates ($25,000 vs. $27,000).
  • Among borrowers, Pace University graduates have an estimated $21 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Siena College graduates ($258 vs. $279).
  • More Siena College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Pace University students, three years after graduation (81% vs. 65%).

Sources: U.S. Department of Education, IPEDS and College Scorecard. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.

Change schools

You can add up to two more colleges. Each one gets its own column.

Pace University
Siena College
Add a college Compare up to 4

Frequently compared to these colleges