Pace University vs. Saint Joseph's University

Pace University and Saint Joseph's University Philadelphia side by side on admissions, cost, and outcomes, from public data.

Pace University
Saint Joseph's University Philadelphia

At a glance

  • Harder to get into: Pace University (75.9% admitted vs 88.8%). Typical SAT 1260 vs 1260.
  • Cheaper after aid: Saint Joseph's University. Average net price is $31,205 vs $34,791 at Pace University.
  • Graduation: Pace University 53% vs Saint Joseph's University 76%.
  • Earnings 10 years out: Pace University $63,100 vs Saint Joseph's University $64,000 (median).
See your own chances ->
Acceptance rate
Pace University more selective
Pace University75.9%
Saint Joseph's University88.8%
SAT range (middle 50%)
Saint Joseph's University higher
Pace University1180-1340
Saint Joseph's University1170-1350
Average net price
Saint Joseph's University $3,586 less
Pace University$34,791
Saint Joseph's University$31,205
In-state tuition
Saint Joseph's University $30 less
Pace University$53,290
Saint Joseph's University$53,260
Out-of-state tuition
Saint Joseph's University $30 less
Pace University$53,290
Saint Joseph's University$53,260
Graduation rate
Saint Joseph's University +23 pts
Pace University53%
Saint Joseph's University76%
Median earnings (10 years)
Saint Joseph's University +$900
Pace University$63,100
Saint Joseph's University$64,000

Sources: IPEDS and College Scorecard.

Admission calculator

Partner

Not sure you'd get in? Check your chances at Pace University and Saint Joseph's University with Appily's free admission calculator.

  • Applied
  • Pace University 30,030
  • Saint Joseph's University 10,631
  • Admitted
  • Pace University 22,798
  • Saint Joseph's University 9,443
  • Acceptance rate
  • Pace University 75.9%
  • Saint Joseph's University 88.8%
  • Yield (share of admitted who enroll)
  • Pace University 8.1%
  • Saint Joseph's University 14.1%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Pace University 1260
  • Saint Joseph's University 1260
  • Typical ACT score
  • Pace University 26
  • Saint Joseph's University 29
  • Average high school GPA
  • Pace University 3.4
  • Saint Joseph's University 3.65
  • Typical high school grades
  • Pace University B+
  • Saint Joseph's University A-
  • Admissions standards
  • Pace University Difficult
  • Saint Joseph's University Difficult
  • Applicant competition
  • Pace University
  • Saint Joseph's University
  • SAT range
  • Pace University 1180-1340
  • Saint Joseph's University 1170-1350
  • ACT range
  • Pace University 24-29
  • Saint Joseph's University 28-31
  • Submit test scores
  • Pace University Test optional
  • Saint Joseph's University Test optional
  • Application deadline
  • Pace University Feb 15, 2027
  • Saint Joseph's University Feb 1, 2027
  • Tuition (in state)
  • Pace University $53,290
  • Saint Joseph's University $53,260
  • Tuition (out of state)
  • Pace University $53,290
  • Saint Joseph's University $53,260
  • Room & board
  • Pace University $22,553
  • Saint Joseph's University $16,240
  • Average net price
  • Pace University $34,791
  • Saint Joseph's University $31,205
  • Average grant aid
  • Pace University $35,136
  • Saint Joseph's University $36,964
  • % receiving grant aid
  • Pace University 99%
  • Saint Joseph's University 100%
  • Graduation rate
  • Pace University 53%
  • Saint Joseph's University 76%
  • Median earnings (after 10 years)
  • Pace University $63,100
  • Saint Joseph's University $64,000
  • Making student loan payments
  • Pace University 65%
  • Saint Joseph's University 78%
  • Median student loan debt
  • Pace University $25,000
  • Saint Joseph's University $23,008
  • Median loan payment
  • Pace University $258
  • Saint Joseph's University $237
  • Student to faculty ratio
  • Pace University 14:1
  • Saint Joseph's University 11:1
  • Popular majors
  • Pace University
    • Business (36%)
    • Health Professions (11%)
    • Communication (10%)
    • Psychology (7%)
    • Computer and Information Sciences (6%)
  • Saint Joseph's University
    • Business (46%)
    • Social Sciences (13%)
    • Education (7%)
    • Biology (6%)
    • Psychology (5%)
  • Location
  • Pace University New York, NY
  • Saint Joseph's University Philadelphia, PA
  • Setting
  • Pace University Large City
  • Saint Joseph's University Large City
  • Total enrollment
  • Pace University 13,634
  • Saint Joseph's University 7,159
  • Type
  • Pace University Private 4 Year
  • Saint Joseph's University Private 4 Year
  • National ranking
  • Pace University #357
  • Saint Joseph's University #173

Comparable Facts

Compare Pace University in New York, NY with Saint Joseph's University Philadelphia in Philadelphia, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the tables above.

Pace University is larger than Saint Joseph's University based on total student enrollment (13,634 students vs. 7,159 students).

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Pace University is located in New York, NY (Large City setting); Saint Joseph's University Philadelphia is in Philadelphia, PA (Large City setting).
  • Pace University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Saint Joseph's University Philadelphia is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Pace University 14:1; Saint Joseph's University Philadelphia 11:1.

Cost details

  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Saint Joseph's University Philadelphia are 28% lower than at Pace University ($16,240 vs. $22,553).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 0.1% higher at Pace University than at Saint Joseph's University Philadelphia (about $30 more per year; $53,290 vs. $53,260).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Saint Joseph's University Philadelphia than at Pace University (100% vs. 99%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Saint Joseph's University Philadelphia students is 5.2% larger than aid received by Pace University students ($36,964 vs. $35,136).

Admissions details

  • Typical ACT composite is 3 points higher at Saint Joseph's University than at Pace University (29 vs. 26, midpoint estimate).
  • SAT or ACT scores are test optional at both Pace University and Saint Joseph's University.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Pace University Feb 15, 2027; Saint Joseph's University Feb 1, 2027.
  • Enrolled first-year students at Saint Joseph's University average a 3.65 high school GPA, 0.25 higher than at Pace University (3.4).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 8.1% at Pace University vs. 14.1% at Saint Joseph's University.

Loans and repayment

  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Saint Joseph's University Philadelphia graduates have a $1,992 lower median loan debt than Pace University graduates ($23,008 vs. $25,000).
  • Among borrowers, Saint Joseph's University graduates have an estimated $21 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Pace University graduates ($237 vs. $258).
  • More Saint Joseph's University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Pace University students, three years after graduation (78% vs. 65%).

Sources: U.S. Department of Education, IPEDS and College Scorecard. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.

Change schools

You can add up to two more colleges. Each one gets its own column.

Pace University
Saint Joseph's University Philadelphia
Add a college Compare up to 4

Frequently compared to these colleges