Pace University vs. Fisher
Pace University and St. John Fisher University side by side on admissions, cost, and outcomes, from public data.
At a glance
- Harder to get into: Fisher (66.4% admitted vs 75.9%). Typical SAT 1210 vs 1260.
- Cheaper after aid: Fisher. Average net price is $30,540 vs $34,791 at Pace University.
- Graduation: Pace University 53% vs Fisher 73%.
- Earnings 10 years out: Pace University $63,100 vs Fisher $50,800 (median).
Sources: IPEDS and College Scorecard.
Admission calculator
PartnerNot sure you'd get in? Check your chances at Pace University and Fisher with Appily's free admission calculator.
-
Admissions
- Admission chances
-
Pace University My Chances
-
Fisher My Chances
-
-
- Applied
-
Pace University 30,030
-
Fisher 5,050
-
-
- Admitted
-
Pace University 22,798
-
Fisher 3,353
-
-
- Acceptance rate
-
Pace University 75.9%
-
Fisher 66.4%
-
-
- Yield (share of admitted who enroll)
-
Pace University 8.1%
-
Fisher 20.3%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Pace University 1260
-
Fisher 1210
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Pace University 26
-
Fisher 25
-
-
- Average high school GPA
-
Pace University 3.4
-
Fisher 3.53
-
-
- Typical high school grades
-
Pace University B+
-
Fisher A-
-
-
- Admissions standards
-
Pace University Difficult
-
Fisher Challenging
-
-
- Applicant competition
-
Pace University
-
Fisher Low
-
-
- SAT range
-
Pace University 1180-1340
-
Fisher 1120-1300
-
-
- ACT range
-
Pace University 24-29
-
Fisher 23-28
-
-
- Submit test scores
-
Pace University Test optional
-
Fisher Test optional
-
-
- Application deadline
-
Pace University Feb 15, 2027
-
Fisher
-
-
-
Cost
- Tuition (in state)
-
Pace University $53,290
-
Fisher $41,190
-
-
- Tuition (out of state)
-
Pace University $53,290
-
Fisher $41,190
-
-
- Room & board
-
Pace University $22,553
-
Fisher $14,908
-
-
- Average net price
-
Pace University $34,791
-
Fisher $30,540
-
-
- Average grant aid
-
Pace University $35,136
-
Fisher $24,530
-
-
- % receiving grant aid
-
Pace University 99%
-
Fisher 100%
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Graduation rate
-
Pace University 53%
-
Fisher 73%
-
-
- Median earnings (after 10 years)
-
Pace University $63,100
-
Fisher $50,800
-
-
- Making student loan payments
-
Pace University 65%
-
Fisher 74%
-
-
- Median student loan debt
-
Pace University $25,000
-
Fisher $23,900
-
-
- Median loan payment
-
Pace University $258
-
Fisher $247
-
-
-
Academics
- Student to faculty ratio
-
Pace University 14:1
-
Fisher 11:1
-
-
- Popular majors
-
Pace University
- Business (36%)
- Health Professions (11%)
- Communication (10%)
- Psychology (7%)
- Computer and Information Sciences (6%)
-
Fisher
- Business (23%)
- Education (22%)
- Health Professions (14%)
- Social Sciences (7%)
- Communication (7%)
-
-
-
School basics
- School
- Pace University Pace University
- Fisher St. John Fisher University
- Location
-
Pace University New York, NY
-
Fisher Rochester, NY
-
-
- Setting
-
Pace University Large City
-
Fisher Large Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Pace University 13,634
-
Fisher 3,693
-
-
- Type
-
Pace University Private 4 Year
-
Fisher Private 4 Year
-
-
- National ranking
-
Pace University #357
-
Fisher #213
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Pace University in New York, NY with St. John Fisher University in Rochester, NY on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the tables above.
Pace University is larger than Fisher based on total student enrollment (13,634 students vs. 3,693 students).
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Pace University is located in New York, NY (Large City setting); St. John Fisher University is in Rochester, NY (Large Suburban setting).
- Pace University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. St. John Fisher University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Pace University 14:1; St. John Fisher University 11:1.
Cost details
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at St. John Fisher University are 33.9% lower than at Pace University ($14,908 vs. $22,553).
- Out-of-state tuition is 29.4% higher at Pace University than at St. John Fisher University (about $12,100 more per year; $53,290 vs. $41,190).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at St. John Fisher University than at Pace University (100% vs. 99%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Pace University students is 43.2% larger than aid received by St. John Fisher University students ($35,136 vs. $24,530).
Admissions details
- Typical ACT composite is 1 point higher at Pace University than at Fisher (26 vs. 25, midpoint estimate).
- SAT or ACT scores are test optional at both Pace University and Fisher.
- Typical fall application deadline: Pace University Feb 15, 2027.
- Enrolled first-year students at Fisher average a 3.53 high school GPA, 0.13 higher than at Pace University (3.4).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 8.1% at Pace University vs. 20.3% at Fisher.
Loans and repayment
- Among federal student loan borrowers, St. John Fisher University graduates have a $1,100 lower median loan debt than Pace University graduates ($23,900 vs. $25,000).
- Among borrowers, Fisher graduates have an estimated $11 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Pace University graduates ($247 vs. $258).
- More Fisher graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Pace University students, three years after graduation (74% vs. 65%).
Sources: U.S. Department of Education, IPEDS and College Scorecard. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.
Change schools
You can add up to two more colleges. Each one gets its own column.
Pace University