Pace University vs. Saint Francis University

Pace University and Saint Francis University side by side on admissions, cost, and outcomes, from public data.

Pace University
Saint Francis University

At a glance

  • Harder to get into: Pace University (75.9% admitted vs 76.8%). Typical SAT 1260 vs 1140.
  • Cheaper after aid: Saint Francis University. Average net price is $28,326 vs $34,791 at Pace University.
  • Graduation: Pace University 53% vs Saint Francis University 64%.
  • Earnings 10 years out: Pace University $63,100 vs Saint Francis University $54,000 (median).
See your own chances ->
Acceptance rate
Pace University more selective
Pace University75.9%
Saint Francis University76.8%
SAT range (middle 50%)
Pace University higher
Pace University1180-1340
Saint Francis University1050-1230
Average net price
Saint Francis University $6,465 less
Pace University$34,791
Saint Francis University$28,326
In-state tuition
Saint Francis University $9,290 less
Pace University$53,290
Saint Francis University$44,000
Out-of-state tuition
Saint Francis University $9,290 less
Pace University$53,290
Saint Francis University$44,000
Graduation rate
Saint Francis University +11 pts
Pace University53%
Saint Francis University64%
Median earnings (10 years)
Pace University +$9,100
Pace University$63,100
Saint Francis University$54,000

Sources: IPEDS and College Scorecard.

Admission calculator

Partner

Not sure you'd get in? Check your chances at Pace University and Saint Francis University with Appily's free admission calculator.

  • Applied
  • Pace University 30,030
  • Saint Francis University 2,623
  • Admitted
  • Pace University 22,798
  • Saint Francis University 2,015
  • Acceptance rate
  • Pace University 75.9%
  • Saint Francis University 76.8%
  • Yield (share of admitted who enroll)
  • Pace University 8.1%
  • Saint Francis University 19.6%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Pace University 1260
  • Saint Francis University 1140
  • Typical ACT score
  • Pace University 26
  • Saint Francis University 24
  • Average high school GPA
  • Pace University 3.4
  • Saint Francis University 3.69
  • Typical high school grades
  • Pace University B+
  • Saint Francis University A-
  • Admissions standards
  • Pace University Difficult
  • Saint Francis University Moderate
  • Applicant competition
  • Pace University
  • Saint Francis University
  • SAT range
  • Pace University 1180-1340
  • Saint Francis University 1050-1230
  • ACT range
  • Pace University 24-29
  • Saint Francis University 21-27
  • Submit test scores
  • Pace University Test optional
  • Saint Francis University Test optional
  • Application deadline
  • Pace University Feb 15, 2027
  • Saint Francis University
  • Tuition (in state)
  • Pace University $53,290
  • Saint Francis University $44,000
  • Tuition (out of state)
  • Pace University $53,290
  • Saint Francis University $44,000
  • Room & board
  • Pace University $22,553
  • Saint Francis University $13,500
  • Average net price
  • Pace University $34,791
  • Saint Francis University $28,326
  • Average grant aid
  • Pace University $35,136
  • Saint Francis University $31,610
  • % receiving grant aid
  • Pace University 99%
  • Saint Francis University 99%
  • Graduation rate
  • Pace University 53%
  • Saint Francis University 64%
  • Median earnings (after 10 years)
  • Pace University $63,100
  • Saint Francis University $54,000
  • Making student loan payments
  • Pace University 65%
  • Saint Francis University 74%
  • Median student loan debt
  • Pace University $25,000
  • Saint Francis University $27,000
  • Median loan payment
  • Pace University $258
  • Saint Francis University $279
  • Student to faculty ratio
  • Pace University 14:1
  • Saint Francis University 16:1
  • Popular majors
  • Pace University
    • Business (36%)
    • Health Professions (11%)
    • Communication (10%)
    • Psychology (7%)
    • Computer and Information Sciences (6%)
  • Saint Francis University
    • Business (28%)
    • Health Professions (28%)
    • Biology (7%)
    • Education (7%)
    • Psychology (5%)
  • Location
  • Pace University New York, NY
  • Saint Francis University Loretto, PA
  • Setting
  • Pace University Large City
  • Saint Francis University Distant Town
  • Total enrollment
  • Pace University 13,634
  • Saint Francis University 2,963
  • Type
  • Pace University Private 4 Year
  • Saint Francis University Private 4 Year
  • National ranking
  • Pace University #357
  • Saint Francis University #503

Comparable Facts

Compare Pace University in New York, NY with Saint Francis University in Loretto, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the tables above.

Pace University is larger than Saint Francis University based on total student enrollment (13,634 students vs. 2,963 students).

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Pace University is located in New York, NY (Large City setting); Saint Francis University is in Loretto, PA (Distant Town setting).
  • Pace University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Saint Francis University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Pace University 14:1; Saint Francis University 16:1.

Cost details

  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Saint Francis University are 40.1% lower than at Pace University ($13,500 vs. $22,553).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 21.1% higher at Pace University than at Saint Francis University (about $9,290 more per year; $53,290 vs. $44,000).
  • The same share of students receive grant aid at Pace University as at Saint Francis University (99% vs. 99%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Pace University students is 11.2% larger than aid received by Saint Francis University students ($35,136 vs. $31,610).

Admissions details

  • Typical ACT composite is 2 points higher at Pace University than at Saint Francis University (26 vs. 24, midpoint estimate).
  • SAT or ACT scores are test optional at both Pace University and Saint Francis University.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Pace University Feb 15, 2027.
  • Enrolled first-year students at Saint Francis University average a 3.69 high school GPA, 0.29 higher than at Pace University (3.4).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 8.1% at Pace University vs. 19.6% at Saint Francis University.

Loans and repayment

  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Pace University graduates have a $2,000 lower median loan debt than Saint Francis University graduates ($25,000 vs. $27,000).
  • Among borrowers, Pace University graduates have an estimated $21 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Saint Francis University graduates ($258 vs. $279).
  • More Saint Francis University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Pace University students, three years after graduation (74% vs. 65%).

Sources: U.S. Department of Education, IPEDS and College Scorecard. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.

Change schools

You can add up to two more colleges. Each one gets its own column.

Pace University
Saint Francis University
Add a college Compare up to 4

Frequently compared to these colleges