Pace University vs. Penn State New Kensington

Pace University and Penn State New Kensington side by side on admissions, cost, and outcomes, from public data.

Pace University
Penn State New Kensington

At a glance

  • Harder to get into: Pace University (75.9% admitted vs 95.3%). Typical SAT 1260 vs 1190.
  • Cheaper after aid: Penn State New Kensington. Average net price is $19,504 vs $34,791 at Pace University.
  • Graduation: Pace University 53% vs Penn State New Kensington 40%.
  • Earnings 10 years out: Pace University $63,100 vs Penn State New Kensington $55,300 (median).
See your own chances ->
Acceptance rate
Pace University more selective
Pace University75.9%
Penn State New Kensington95.3%
SAT range (middle 50%)
Pace University higher
Pace University1180-1340
Penn State New Kensington1110-1265
Average net price
Penn State New Kensington $15,287 less
Pace University$34,791
Penn State New Kensington$19,504
In-state tuition
Penn State New Kensington $38,882 less
Pace University$53,290
Penn State New Kensington$14,408
Out-of-state tuition
Penn State New Kensington $29,156 less
Pace University$53,290
Penn State New Kensington$24,134
Graduation rate
Pace University +13 pts
Pace University53%
Penn State New Kensington40%
Median earnings (10 years)
Pace University +$7,800
Pace University$63,100
Penn State New Kensington$55,300

Sources: IPEDS and College Scorecard.

Admission calculator

Partner

Not sure you'd get in? Check your chances at Pace University and Penn State New Kensington with Appily's free admission calculator.

  • Applied
  • Pace University 30,030
  • Penn State New Kensington 595
  • Admitted
  • Pace University 22,798
  • Penn State New Kensington 567
  • Acceptance rate
  • Pace University 75.9%
  • Penn State New Kensington 95.3%
  • Yield (share of admitted who enroll)
  • Pace University 8.1%
  • Penn State New Kensington 22%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Pace University 1260
  • Penn State New Kensington 1190
  • Typical ACT score
  • Pace University 26
  • Penn State New Kensington
  • Average high school GPA
  • Pace University 3.4
  • Penn State New Kensington -
  • Typical high school grades
  • Pace University B+
  • Penn State New Kensington -
  • Admissions standards
  • Pace University Difficult
  • Penn State New Kensington Average
  • Applicant competition
  • Pace University
  • Penn State New Kensington
  • SAT range
  • Pace University 1180-1340
  • Penn State New Kensington 1110-1265
  • ACT range
  • Pace University 24-29
  • Penn State New Kensington
  • Submit test scores
  • Pace University Test optional
  • Penn State New Kensington Test optional
  • Application deadline
  • Pace University Feb 15, 2027
  • Penn State New Kensington
  • Tuition (in state)
  • Pace University $53,290
  • Penn State New Kensington $14,408
  • Tuition (out of state)
  • Pace University $53,290
  • Penn State New Kensington $24,134
  • Room & board
  • Pace University $22,553
  • Penn State New Kensington $15,274
  • Average net price
  • Pace University $34,791
  • Penn State New Kensington $19,504
  • Average grant aid
  • Pace University $35,136
  • Penn State New Kensington $7,809
  • % receiving grant aid
  • Pace University 99%
  • Penn State New Kensington 94%
  • Graduation rate
  • Pace University 53%
  • Penn State New Kensington 40%
  • Median earnings (after 10 years)
  • Pace University $63,100
  • Penn State New Kensington $55,300
  • Making student loan payments
  • Pace University 65%
  • Penn State New Kensington 69%
  • Median student loan debt
  • Pace University $25,000
  • Penn State New Kensington $26,818
  • Median loan payment
  • Pace University $258
  • Penn State New Kensington $277
  • Student to faculty ratio
  • Pace University 14:1
  • Penn State New Kensington 9:1
  • Popular majors
  • Pace University
    • Business (36%)
    • Health Professions (11%)
    • Communication (10%)
    • Psychology (7%)
    • Computer and Information Sciences (6%)
  • Penn State New Kensington
    • Business (27%)
    • Health Professions (19%)
    • Psychology (15%)
    • Communication (14%)
    • Engineering (11%)
  • Location
  • Pace University New York, NY
  • Penn State New Kensington New Kensington, PA
  • Setting
  • Pace University Large City
  • Penn State New Kensington Rural Fringe
  • Total enrollment
  • Pace University 13,634
  • Penn State New Kensington 421
  • Type
  • Pace University Private 4 Year
  • Penn State New Kensington Public 4 Year
  • National ranking
  • Pace University #357
  • Penn State New Kensington

Comparable Facts

Compare Pace University in New York, NY with Penn State New Kensington in New Kensington, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the tables above.

Pace University is larger than Penn State New Kensington based on total student enrollment (13,634 students vs. 421 students).

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Pace University is located in New York, NY (Large City setting); Penn State New Kensington is in New Kensington, PA (Rural Fringe setting).
  • Pace University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Penn State New Kensington is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Pace University 14:1; Penn State New Kensington 9:1.

Cost details

  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Penn State New Kensington are 32.3% lower than at Pace University ($15,274 vs. $22,553).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 120.8% higher at Pace University than at Penn State New Kensington (about $29,156 more per year; $53,290 vs. $24,134).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Pace University than at Penn State New Kensington (99% vs. 94%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Pace University students is 349.9% larger than aid received by Penn State New Kensington students ($35,136 vs. $7,809).

Admissions details

  • SAT or ACT scores are test optional at both Pace University and Penn State New Kensington.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Pace University Feb 15, 2027.
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 8.1% at Pace University vs. 22% at Penn State New Kensington.

Loans and repayment

  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Pace University graduates have a $1,818 lower median loan debt than Penn State New Kensington graduates ($25,000 vs. $26,818).
  • Among borrowers, Pace University graduates have an estimated $19 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Penn State New Kensington graduates ($258 vs. $277).
  • More Penn State New Kensington graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Pace University students, three years after graduation (69% vs. 65%).

Sources: U.S. Department of Education, IPEDS and College Scorecard. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.

Change schools

You can add up to two more colleges. Each one gets its own column.

Pace University
Penn State New Kensington
Add a college Compare up to 4

Frequently compared to these colleges