Pace University vs. Penn State Erie-Behrend College
Pace University and Penn State Erie Behrend College side by side on admissions, cost, and outcomes, from public data.
At a glance
- Harder to get into: Pace University (75.9% admitted vs 96.8%). Typical SAT 1260 vs 1220.
- Cheaper after aid: Penn State Erie-Behrend College. Average net price is $23,764 vs $34,791 at Pace University.
- Graduation: Pace University 53% vs Penn State Erie-Behrend College 66%.
- Earnings 10 years out: Pace University $63,100 vs Penn State Erie-Behrend College $55,300 (median).
Sources: IPEDS and College Scorecard.
Admission calculator
PartnerNot sure you'd get in? Check your chances at Pace University and Penn State Erie-Behrend College with Appily's free admission calculator.
-
Admissions
- Admission chances
-
Pace University My Chances
-
Penn State Erie-Behrend College My Chances
-
-
- Applied
-
Pace University 30,030
-
Penn State Erie-Behrend College 6,378
-
-
- Admitted
-
Pace University 22,798
-
Penn State Erie-Behrend College 6,176
-
-
- Acceptance rate
-
Pace University 75.9%
-
Penn State Erie-Behrend College 96.8%
-
-
- Yield (share of admitted who enroll)
-
Pace University 8.1%
-
Penn State Erie-Behrend College 14.5%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Pace University 1260
-
Penn State Erie-Behrend College 1220
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Pace University 26
-
Penn State Erie-Behrend College 28
-
-
- Average high school GPA
-
Pace University 3.4
-
Penn State Erie-Behrend College 3.49
-
-
- Typical high school grades
-
Pace University B+
-
Penn State Erie-Behrend College B+
-
-
- Admissions standards
-
Pace University Difficult
-
Penn State Erie-Behrend College Difficult
-
-
- Applicant competition
-
Pace University
-
Penn State Erie-Behrend College
-
-
- SAT range
-
Pace University 1180-1340
-
Penn State Erie-Behrend College 1120-1310
-
-
- ACT range
-
Pace University 24-29
-
Penn State Erie-Behrend College 25-31
-
-
- Submit test scores
-
Pace University Test optional
-
Penn State Erie-Behrend College Test optional
-
-
- Application deadline
-
Pace University Feb 15, 2027
-
Penn State Erie-Behrend College
-
-
-
Cost
- Tuition (in state)
-
Pace University $53,290
-
Penn State Erie-Behrend College $15,972
-
-
- Tuition (out of state)
-
Pace University $53,290
-
Penn State Erie-Behrend College $26,958
-
-
- Room & board
-
Pace University $22,553
-
Penn State Erie-Behrend College $14,474
-
-
- Average net price
-
Pace University $34,791
-
Penn State Erie-Behrend College $23,764
-
-
- Average grant aid
-
Pace University $35,136
-
Penn State Erie-Behrend College $10,760
-
-
- % receiving grant aid
-
Pace University 99%
-
Penn State Erie-Behrend College 76%
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Graduation rate
-
Pace University 53%
-
Penn State Erie-Behrend College 66%
-
-
- Median earnings (after 10 years)
-
Pace University $63,100
-
Penn State Erie-Behrend College $55,300
-
-
- Making student loan payments
-
Pace University 65%
-
Penn State Erie-Behrend College 69%
-
-
- Median student loan debt
-
Pace University $25,000
-
Penn State Erie-Behrend College $26,818
-
-
- Median loan payment
-
Pace University $258
-
Penn State Erie-Behrend College $277
-
-
-
Academics
- Student to faculty ratio
-
Pace University 14:1
-
Penn State Erie-Behrend College 12:1
-
-
- Popular majors
-
Pace University
- Business (36%)
- Health Professions (11%)
- Communication (10%)
- Psychology (7%)
- Computer and Information Sciences (6%)
-
Penn State Erie-Behrend College
- Business (38%)
- Engineering (14%)
- Engineering Technology (9%)
- Health Professions (6%)
- Psychology (6%)
-
-
-
School basics
- School
- Pace University Pace University
- Penn State Erie-Behrend College Penn State Erie Behrend College
- Location
-
Pace University New York, NY
-
Penn State Erie-Behrend College Erie, PA
-
-
- Setting
-
Pace University Large City
-
Penn State Erie-Behrend College Rural Fringe
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Pace University 13,634
-
Penn State Erie-Behrend College 3,336
-
-
- Type
-
Pace University Private 4 Year
-
Penn State Erie-Behrend College Public 4 Year
-
-
- National ranking
-
Pace University #357
-
Penn State Erie-Behrend College #491
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Pace University in New York, NY with Penn State Erie Behrend College in Erie, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the tables above.
Pace University is larger than Penn State Erie-Behrend College based on total student enrollment (13,634 students vs. 3,336 students).
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Pace University is located in New York, NY (Large City setting); Penn State Erie Behrend College is in Erie, PA (Rural Fringe setting).
- Pace University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Penn State Erie Behrend College is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Pace University 14:1; Penn State Erie Behrend College 12:1.
Cost details
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Penn State Erie Behrend College are 35.8% lower than at Pace University ($14,474 vs. $22,553).
- Out-of-state tuition is 97.7% higher at Pace University than at Penn State Erie Behrend College (about $26,332 more per year; $53,290 vs. $26,958).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Pace University than at Penn State Erie Behrend College (99% vs. 76%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Pace University students is 226.5% larger than aid received by Penn State Erie Behrend College students ($35,136 vs. $10,760).
Admissions details
- Typical ACT composite is 2 points higher at Penn State Erie-Behrend College than at Pace University (28 vs. 26, midpoint estimate).
- SAT or ACT scores are test optional at both Pace University and Penn State Erie-Behrend College.
- Typical fall application deadline: Pace University Feb 15, 2027.
- Enrolled first-year students at Penn State Erie-Behrend College average a 3.49 high school GPA, 0.09 higher than at Pace University (3.4).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 8.1% at Pace University vs. 14.5% at Penn State Erie-Behrend College.
Loans and repayment
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Pace University graduates have a $1,818 lower median loan debt than Penn State Erie-Behrend College graduates ($25,000 vs. $26,818).
- Among borrowers, Pace University graduates have an estimated $19 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Penn State Erie-Behrend College graduates ($258 vs. $277).
- More Penn State Erie-Behrend College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Pace University students, three years after graduation (69% vs. 65%).
Sources: U.S. Department of Education, IPEDS and College Scorecard. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.
Change schools
You can add up to two more colleges. Each one gets its own column.
Pace University
Penn State Erie Behrend College