Pace University vs. Mason
Pace University and George Mason University side by side on admissions, cost, and outcomes, from public data.
At a glance
- Harder to get into: Pace University (75.9% admitted vs 87.5%). Typical SAT 1260 vs 1260.
- Cheaper after aid: Mason. Average net price is $18,823 vs $34,791 at Pace University.
- Graduation: Pace University 53% vs Mason 64%.
- Earnings 10 years out: Pace University $63,100 vs Mason $61,900 (median).
Sources: IPEDS and College Scorecard.
Admission calculator
PartnerNot sure you'd get in? Check your chances at Pace University and Mason with Appily's free admission calculator.
-
Admissions
- Admission chances
-
Pace University My Chances
-
Mason My Chances
-
-
- Applied
-
Pace University 30,030
-
Mason 25,234
-
-
- Admitted
-
Pace University 22,798
-
Mason 22,074
-
-
- Acceptance rate
-
Pace University 75.9%
-
Mason 87.5%
-
-
- Yield (share of admitted who enroll)
-
Pace University 8.1%
-
Mason 20.2%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Pace University 1260
-
Mason 1260
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Pace University 26
-
Mason 27
-
-
- Average high school GPA
-
Pace University 3.4
-
Mason 3.68
-
-
- Typical high school grades
-
Pace University B+
-
Mason A-
-
-
- Admissions standards
-
Pace University Difficult
-
Mason Difficult
-
-
- Applicant competition
-
Pace University
-
Mason
-
-
- SAT range
-
Pace University 1180-1340
-
Mason 1160-1360
-
-
- ACT range
-
Pace University 24-29
-
Mason 25-30
-
-
- Submit test scores
-
Pace University Test optional
-
Mason Test optional
-
-
- Application deadline
-
Pace University Feb 15, 2027
-
Mason Feb 1, 2027
-
-
-
Cost
- Tuition (in state)
-
Pace University $53,290
-
Mason $14,220
-
-
- Tuition (out of state)
-
Pace University $53,290
-
Mason $38,688
-
-
- Room & board
-
Pace University $22,553
-
Mason $15,725
-
-
- Average net price
-
Pace University $34,791
-
Mason $18,823
-
-
- Average grant aid
-
Pace University $35,136
-
Mason $12,852
-
-
- % receiving grant aid
-
Pace University 99%
-
Mason 71%
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Graduation rate
-
Pace University 53%
-
Mason 64%
-
-
- Median earnings (after 10 years)
-
Pace University $63,100
-
Mason $61,900
-
-
- Making student loan payments
-
Pace University 65%
-
Mason 73%
-
-
- Median student loan debt
-
Pace University $25,000
-
Mason $19,750
-
-
- Median loan payment
-
Pace University $258
-
Mason $204
-
-
-
Academics
- Student to faculty ratio
-
Pace University 14:1
-
Mason 16:1
-
-
- Popular majors
-
Pace University
- Business (36%)
- Health Professions (11%)
- Communication (10%)
- Psychology (7%)
- Computer and Information Sciences (6%)
-
Mason
- Business (23%)
- Social Sciences (16%)
- English and Literature (10%)
- Psychology (8%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (7%)
-
-
-
School basics
- School
- Pace University Pace University
- Mason George Mason University
- Location
-
Pace University New York, NY
-
Mason Fairfax, VA
-
-
- Setting
-
Pace University Large City
-
Mason Large Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Pace University 13,634
-
Mason 39,766
-
-
- Type
-
Pace University Private 4 Year
-
Mason Public 4 Year
-
-
- National ranking
-
Pace University #357
-
Mason #243
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Pace University in New York, NY with George Mason University in Fairfax, VA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the tables above.
George Mason University is larger than Pace University based on total student enrollment (39,766 students vs. 13,634 students).
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Pace University is located in New York, NY (Large City setting); George Mason University is in Fairfax, VA (Large Suburban setting).
- Pace University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. George Mason University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Pace University 14:1; George Mason University 16:1.
Cost details
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at George Mason University are 30.3% lower than at Pace University ($15,725 vs. $22,553).
- Out-of-state tuition is 37.7% higher at Pace University than at George Mason University (about $14,602 more per year; $53,290 vs. $38,688).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Pace University than at George Mason University (99% vs. 71%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Pace University students is 173.4% larger than aid received by George Mason University students ($35,136 vs. $12,852).
Admissions details
- Typical ACT composite is 1 point higher at Mason than at Pace University (27 vs. 26, midpoint estimate).
- SAT or ACT scores are test optional at both Pace University and Mason.
- Typical fall application deadline: Pace University Feb 15, 2027; Mason Feb 1, 2027.
- Enrolled first-year students at Mason average a 3.68 high school GPA, 0.28 higher than at Pace University (3.4).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 8.1% at Pace University vs. 20.2% at Mason.
Loans and repayment
- Among federal student loan borrowers, George Mason University graduates have a $5,250 lower median loan debt than Pace University graduates ($19,750 vs. $25,000).
- Among borrowers, Mason graduates have an estimated $54 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Pace University graduates ($204 vs. $258).
- More Mason graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Pace University students, three years after graduation (73% vs. 65%).
Sources: U.S. Department of Education, IPEDS and College Scorecard. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.
Change schools
You can add up to two more colleges. Each one gets its own column.
Pace University
George Mason University