Pace University vs. CNU
Pace University and Christopher Newport University side by side on admissions, cost, and outcomes, from public data.
At a glance
- Harder to get into: Pace University (75.9% admitted vs 86%). Typical SAT 1260 vs 1180.
- Cheaper after aid: CNU. Average net price is $23,148 vs $34,791 at Pace University.
- Graduation: Pace University 53% vs CNU 63%.
- Earnings 10 years out: Pace University $63,100 vs CNU $47,100 (median).
Sources: IPEDS and College Scorecard.
Admission calculator
PartnerNot sure you'd get in? Check your chances at Pace University and CNU with Appily's free admission calculator.
-
Admissions
- Admission chances
-
Pace University My Chances
-
CNU My Chances
-
-
- Applied
-
Pace University 30,030
-
CNU 7,341
-
-
- Admitted
-
Pace University 22,798
-
CNU 6,316
-
-
- Acceptance rate
-
Pace University 75.9%
-
CNU 86%
-
-
- Yield (share of admitted who enroll)
-
Pace University 8.1%
-
CNU 18%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Pace University 1260
-
CNU 1180
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Pace University 26
-
CNU 27
-
-
- Average high school GPA
-
Pace University 3.4
-
CNU 3.79
-
-
- Typical high school grades
-
Pace University B+
-
CNU A-
-
-
- Admissions standards
-
Pace University Difficult
-
CNU Challenging
-
-
- Applicant competition
-
Pace University
-
CNU
-
-
- SAT range
-
Pace University 1180-1340
-
CNU 1060-1290
-
-
- ACT range
-
Pace University 24-29
-
CNU 25-30
-
-
- Submit test scores
-
Pace University Test optional
-
CNU Test optional
-
-
- Application deadline
-
Pace University Feb 15, 2027
-
CNU Feb 1, 2027
-
-
-
Cost
- Tuition (in state)
-
Pace University $53,290
-
CNU $16,828
-
-
- Tuition (out of state)
-
Pace University $53,290
-
CNU $31,178
-
-
- Room & board
-
Pace University $22,553
-
CNU $12,460
-
-
- Average net price
-
Pace University $34,791
-
CNU $23,148
-
-
- Average grant aid
-
Pace University $35,136
-
CNU $10,494
-
-
- % receiving grant aid
-
Pace University 99%
-
CNU 64%
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Graduation rate
-
Pace University 53%
-
CNU 63%
-
-
- Median earnings (after 10 years)
-
Pace University $63,100
-
CNU $47,100
-
-
- Making student loan payments
-
Pace University 65%
-
CNU 78%
-
-
- Median student loan debt
-
Pace University $25,000
-
CNU $25,000
-
-
- Median loan payment
-
Pace University $258
-
CNU $258
-
-
-
Academics
- Student to faculty ratio
-
Pace University 14:1
-
CNU 13:1
-
-
- Popular majors
-
Pace University
- Business (36%)
- Health Professions (11%)
- Communication (10%)
- Psychology (7%)
- Computer and Information Sciences (6%)
-
CNU
- Social Sciences (15%)
- Communication (13%)
- Biology (12%)
- Business (11%)
- Psychology (11%)
-
-
-
School basics
- School
- Pace University Pace University
- Location
-
Pace University New York, NY
-
CNU Newport News, VA
-
-
- Setting
-
Pace University Large City
-
CNU Midsize City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Pace University 13,634
-
CNU 4,454
-
-
- Type
-
Pace University Private 4 Year
-
CNU Public 4 Year
-
-
- National ranking
-
Pace University #357
-
CNU #378
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Pace University in New York, NY with Christopher Newport University in Newport News, VA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the tables above.
Pace University is larger than CNU based on total student enrollment (13,634 students vs. 4,454 students).
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Pace University is located in New York, NY (Large City setting); Christopher Newport University is in Newport News, VA (Midsize City setting).
- Pace University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Christopher Newport University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Pace University 14:1; Christopher Newport University 13:1.
Cost details
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Christopher Newport University are 44.8% lower than at Pace University ($12,460 vs. $22,553).
- Out-of-state tuition is 70.9% higher at Pace University than at Christopher Newport University (about $22,112 more per year; $53,290 vs. $31,178).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Pace University than at Christopher Newport University (99% vs. 64%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Pace University students is 234.8% larger than aid received by Christopher Newport University students ($35,136 vs. $10,494).
Admissions details
- Typical ACT composite is 1 point higher at CNU than at Pace University (27 vs. 26, midpoint estimate).
- SAT or ACT scores are test optional at both Pace University and CNU.
- Typical fall application deadline: Pace University Feb 15, 2027; CNU Feb 1, 2027.
- Enrolled first-year students at CNU average a 3.79 high school GPA, 0.39 higher than at Pace University (3.4).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 8.1% at Pace University vs. 18% at CNU.
Loans and repayment
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Christopher Newport University and Pace University graduates have the same median loan debt ($25,000 vs. $25,000).
- Among borrowers in the federal data, Christopher Newport University and Pace University graduates have the same median monthly federal student loan payment ($258 vs. $258).
- More CNU graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Pace University students, three years after graduation (78% vs. 65%).
Sources: U.S. Department of Education, IPEDS and College Scorecard. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.
Change schools
You can add up to two more colleges. Each one gets its own column.
Pace University
Christopher Newport University