Pace University vs. Bryn Mawr
Pace University and Bryn Mawr College side by side on admissions, cost, and outcomes, from public data.
At a glance
- Harder to get into: Bryn Mawr (29.4% admitted vs 75.9%). Typical SAT 1400 vs 1260.
- Cheaper after aid: about even. Average net price is $34,791 at Pace University vs $33,221 at Bryn Mawr. Bryn Mawr in-state tuition is about $12,630 more per year.
- Graduation: Pace University 53% vs Bryn Mawr 87%.
- Earnings 10 years out: Pace University $63,100 vs Bryn Mawr $61,500 (median).
Sources: IPEDS and College Scorecard.
Admission calculator
PartnerNot sure you'd get in? Check your chances at Pace University and Bryn Mawr with Appily's free admission calculator.
-
Admissions
- Admission chances
-
Pace University My Chances
-
Bryn Mawr My Chances
-
-
- Applied
-
Pace University 30,030
-
Bryn Mawr 4,094
-
-
- Admitted
-
Pace University 22,798
-
Bryn Mawr 1,205
-
-
- Acceptance rate
-
Pace University 75.9%
-
Bryn Mawr 29.4%
-
-
- Yield (share of admitted who enroll)
-
Pace University 8.1%
-
Bryn Mawr 31.5%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Pace University 1260
-
Bryn Mawr 1400
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Pace University 26
-
Bryn Mawr 31
-
-
- Average high school GPA
-
Pace University 3.4
-
Bryn Mawr 3.85
-
-
- Typical high school grades
-
Pace University B+
-
Bryn Mawr A
-
-
- Admissions standards
-
Pace University Difficult
-
Bryn Mawr Exceptional
-
-
- Applicant competition
-
Pace University
-
Bryn Mawr High
-
-
- SAT range
-
Pace University 1180-1340
-
Bryn Mawr 1280-1510
-
-
- ACT range
-
Pace University 24-29
-
Bryn Mawr 29-33
-
-
- Submit test scores
-
Pace University Test optional
-
Bryn Mawr Test optional
-
-
- Application deadline
-
Pace University Feb 15, 2027
-
Bryn Mawr Jan 15, 2027
-
-
-
Cost
- Tuition (in state)
-
Pace University $53,290
-
Bryn Mawr $65,920
-
-
- Tuition (out of state)
-
Pace University $53,290
-
Bryn Mawr $65,920
-
-
- Room & board
-
Pace University $22,553
-
Bryn Mawr $19,400
-
-
- Average net price
-
Pace University $34,791
-
Bryn Mawr $33,221
-
-
- Average grant aid
-
Pace University $35,136
-
Bryn Mawr $50,029
-
-
- % receiving grant aid
-
Pace University 99%
-
Bryn Mawr 72%
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Graduation rate
-
Pace University 53%
-
Bryn Mawr 87%
-
-
- Median earnings (after 10 years)
-
Pace University $63,100
-
Bryn Mawr $61,500
-
-
- Making student loan payments
-
Pace University 65%
-
Bryn Mawr 79%
-
-
- Median student loan debt
-
Pace University $25,000
-
Bryn Mawr $26,000
-
-
- Median loan payment
-
Pace University $258
-
Bryn Mawr $268
-
-
-
Academics
- Student to faculty ratio
-
Pace University 14:1
-
Bryn Mawr 8:1
-
-
- Popular majors
-
Pace University
- Business (36%)
- Health Professions (11%)
- Communication (10%)
- Psychology (7%)
- Computer and Information Sciences (6%)
-
Bryn Mawr
- Social Sciences (26%)
- Foreign Languages (16%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (9%)
- Biology (8%)
- Mathematics (8%)
-
-
-
School basics
- School
- Pace University Pace University
- Bryn Mawr Bryn Mawr College
- Location
-
Pace University New York, NY
-
Bryn Mawr Bryn Mawr, PA
-
-
- Setting
-
Pace University Large City
-
Bryn Mawr Large Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Pace University 13,634
-
Bryn Mawr 1,679
-
-
- Type
-
Pace University Private 4 Year
-
Bryn Mawr Private 4 Year
-
-
- National ranking
-
Pace University #357
-
Bryn Mawr #83
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Pace University in New York, NY with Bryn Mawr College in Bryn Mawr, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the tables above.
Pace University is larger than Bryn Mawr based on total student enrollment (13,634 students vs. 1,679 students).
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Pace University is located in New York, NY (Large City setting); Bryn Mawr College is in Bryn Mawr, PA (Large Suburban setting).
- Pace University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Bryn Mawr College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Pace University 14:1; Bryn Mawr College 8:1.
Cost details
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Bryn Mawr College are 14% lower than at Pace University ($19,400 vs. $22,553).
- Out-of-state tuition is 23.7% higher at Bryn Mawr than at Pace University (about $12,630 more per year; $65,920 vs. $53,290).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Pace University than at Bryn Mawr College (99% vs. 72%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Bryn Mawr College students is 42.4% larger than aid received by Pace University students ($50,029 vs. $35,136).
Admissions details
- Typical ACT composite is 5 points higher at Bryn Mawr than at Pace University (31 vs. 26, midpoint estimate).
- SAT or ACT scores are test optional at both Pace University and Bryn Mawr.
- Typical fall application deadline: Pace University Feb 15, 2027; Bryn Mawr Jan 15, 2027.
- Enrolled first-year students at Bryn Mawr average a 3.85 high school GPA, 0.45 higher than at Pace University (3.4).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 8.1% at Pace University vs. 31.5% at Bryn Mawr.
Loans and repayment
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Pace University graduates have a $1,000 lower median loan debt than Bryn Mawr graduates ($25,000 vs. $26,000).
- Among borrowers, Pace University graduates have an estimated $10 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Bryn Mawr graduates ($258 vs. $268).
- More Bryn Mawr graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Pace University students, three years after graduation (79% vs. 65%).
Sources: U.S. Department of Education, IPEDS and College Scorecard. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.
Change schools
You can add up to two more colleges. Each one gets its own column.
Pace University
Bryn Mawr College