Franciscan Missionaries of Our Lady University vs. St. Andrews University
Deciding between Franciscan Missionaries of Our Lady University and St. Andrews University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Franciscan Missionaries of Our Lady University
St. Andrews University
-
Overview
- Franciscan Missionaries of Our Lady University
- St. Andrews University
- Location
-
Franciscan Missionaries of Our Lady University Baton Rouge, LA
-
St. Andrews University Laurinburg, NC
-
-
- Setting
-
Franciscan Missionaries of Our Lady University Midsize City
-
St. Andrews University Distant Town
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Franciscan Missionaries of Our Lady University 1,191
-
St. Andrews University 676
-
-
- Type
-
Franciscan Missionaries of Our Lady University Private 4 Year
-
St. Andrews University Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Franciscan Missionaries of Our Lady University #737
-
St. Andrews University
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Franciscan Missionaries of Our Lady University Roman Catholic
-
St. Andrews University Presbyterian Church (USA)
-
-
- Status
-
Franciscan Missionaries of Our Lady University Non-profit
-
St. Andrews University Non-profit
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Franciscan Missionaries of Our Lady University
-
St. Andrews University
-
-
-
Cost
- Franciscan Missionaries of Our Lady University
- St. Andrews University
- Tuition (In State)
-
Franciscan Missionaries of Our Lady University $18,310
-
St. Andrews University $32,388
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Franciscan Missionaries of Our Lady University $18,310
-
St. Andrews University $32,388
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Franciscan Missionaries of Our Lady University $19,467
-
St. Andrews University $12,180
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Franciscan Missionaries of Our Lady University $16,432
-
St. Andrews University $29,474
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Franciscan Missionaries of Our Lady University $11,476
-
St. Andrews University $21,207
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Franciscan Missionaries of Our Lady University 92%
-
St. Andrews University 79%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Franciscan Missionaries of Our Lady University
- St. Andrews University
- Admission Chances
-
Franciscan Missionaries of Our Lady University Calculate
-
St. Andrews University Calculate
-
-
- Applied
-
Franciscan Missionaries of Our Lady University 384
-
St. Andrews University -
-
-
- Admitted
-
Franciscan Missionaries of Our Lady University 379
-
St. Andrews University -
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Franciscan Missionaries of Our Lady University 98.7%
-
St. Andrews University Open
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Franciscan Missionaries of Our Lady University 29.6%
-
St. Andrews University Open
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Franciscan Missionaries of Our Lady University
-
St. Andrews University
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Franciscan Missionaries of Our Lady University 22
-
St. Andrews University
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Franciscan Missionaries of Our Lady University 3.23
-
St. Andrews University 3.13
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Franciscan Missionaries of Our Lady University B+
-
St. Andrews University B
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Franciscan Missionaries of Our Lady University Very Easy
-
St. Andrews University Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Franciscan Missionaries of Our Lady University
-
St. Andrews University
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Franciscan Missionaries of Our Lady University 20/24
-
St. Andrews University
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Franciscan Missionaries of Our Lady University
-
St. Andrews University
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Franciscan Missionaries of Our Lady University Test-free
-
St. Andrews University Open admission
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Franciscan Missionaries of Our Lady University Aug 1, 2027
-
St. Andrews University
-
-
-
Academics
- Franciscan Missionaries of Our Lady University
- St. Andrews University
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Franciscan Missionaries of Our Lady University 14:1
-
St. Andrews University 16:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Franciscan Missionaries of Our Lady University
- Health Professions (98%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (1%)
- General Studies (0%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (0%)
- Biology (0%)
-
St. Andrews University
- Business (22%)
- Education (15%)
- General Studies (9%)
- Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (9%)
- Biology (7%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Franciscan Missionaries of Our Lady University
- St. Andrews University
- Graduation Rate
-
Franciscan Missionaries of Our Lady University 33%
-
St. Andrews University 43%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Franciscan Missionaries of Our Lady University $47,200
-
St. Andrews University $36,400
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Franciscan Missionaries of Our Lady University 54%
-
St. Andrews University 41%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Franciscan Missionaries of Our Lady University $25,000
-
St. Andrews University $22,500
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Franciscan Missionaries of Our Lady University $258
-
St. Andrews University $232
-
-
-
Diversity
- Franciscan Missionaries of Our Lady University
- St. Andrews University
- % Men
-
Franciscan Missionaries of Our Lady University 20%
-
St. Andrews University 51%
-
-
- % Women
-
Franciscan Missionaries of Our Lady University 80%
-
St. Andrews University 49%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Franciscan Missionaries of Our Lady University High
-
St. Andrews University High
-
-
- HBCU
-
Franciscan Missionaries of Our Lady University No
-
St. Andrews University No
-
-
- % White
-
Franciscan Missionaries of Our Lady University 60%
-
St. Andrews University 48%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Franciscan Missionaries of Our Lady University 3%
-
St. Andrews University 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
Franciscan Missionaries of Our Lady University 19%
-
St. Andrews University 13%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Franciscan Missionaries of Our Lady University 12%
-
St. Andrews University 1%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Franciscan Missionaries of Our Lady University 1%
-
St. Andrews University 1%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Franciscan Missionaries of Our Lady University 0%
-
St. Andrews University 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Franciscan Missionaries of Our Lady University 0%
-
St. Andrews University 1%
-
-
- % International
-
Franciscan Missionaries of Our Lady University 0%
-
St. Andrews University 13%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Franciscan Missionaries of Our Lady University 5%
-
St. Andrews University 22%
-
-
-
Students
- Franciscan Missionaries of Our Lady University
- St. Andrews University
- % In-State
-
Franciscan Missionaries of Our Lady University 98%
-
St. Andrews University 30%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Franciscan Missionaries of Our Lady University 2%
-
St. Andrews University 44%
-
-
-
Campus
- Franciscan Missionaries of Our Lady University
- St. Andrews University
- Campus Housing
-
Franciscan Missionaries of Our Lady University No
-
St. Andrews University Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Franciscan Missionaries of Our Lady University No
-
St. Andrews University No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Franciscan Missionaries of Our Lady University No
-
St. Andrews University Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Franciscan Missionaries of Our Lady University Yes
-
St. Andrews University No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Franciscan Missionaries of Our Lady University No
-
St. Andrews University No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Franciscan Missionaries of Our Lady University in Baton Rouge, LA with St. Andrews University in Laurinburg, NC on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Franciscan Missionaries of Our Lady University is larger than St. Andrews University based on total student enrollment (1,191 students vs. 676 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Franciscan Missionaries of Our Lady University is located in Baton Rouge, LA (Midsize City setting); St. Andrews University is in Laurinburg, NC (Distant Town setting).
- Franciscan Missionaries of Our Lady University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. St. Andrews University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Franciscan Missionaries of Our Lady University 14:1; St. Andrews University 16:1.
Franciscan Missionaries of Our Lady University vs. St. Andrews University Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Franciscan Missionaries of Our Lady University or St. Andrews University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Franciscan Missionaries of Our Lady University than St. Andrews University ($16,432 vs. $29,474).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at St. Andrews University are 37.4% lower than at Franciscan Missionaries of Our Lady University ($12,180 vs. $19,467).
- St. Andrews University is 76.9% more expensive for in-state tuition than Franciscan Missionaries of Our Lady University (about $14,078 more per year; $32,388.00 vs. $18,310.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 76.9% higher at St. Andrews University than at Franciscan Missionaries of Our Lady University (about $14,078 more per year; $32,388.00 vs. $18,310.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Franciscan Missionaries of Our Lady University than at St. Andrews University (92% vs. 79%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by St. Andrews University students is 84.8% larger than aid received by Franciscan Missionaries of Our Lady University students ($21,207 vs. $11,476).
Franciscan Missionaries of Our Lady University vs. St. Andrews University Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Franciscan Missionaries of Our Lady University or St. Andrews University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between St. Andrews University and Franciscan Missionaries of Our Lady University.
- St. Andrews University reports an open admissions policy.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Franciscan Missionaries of Our Lady University 20/24.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Franciscan Missionaries of Our Lady University - Test-free; St. Andrews University - Open admission.
- Typical fall application deadline: Franciscan Missionaries of Our Lady University Aug 1, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Franciscan Missionaries of Our Lady University students have a 0.1 point higher average high school GPA (3.23) than students at St. Andrews University (3.13).
Franciscan Missionaries of Our Lady University vs. St. Andrews University Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Franciscan Missionaries of Our Lady University and St. Andrews University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- St. Andrews University's six-year graduation rate (43%) is higher than Franciscan Missionaries of Our Lady University's (33%).
- Graduates from Franciscan Missionaries of Our Lady University earn a median of about $10,800 more per year than St. Andrews University graduates about ten years after starting college ($47,200 vs. $36,400), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, St. Andrews University graduates have a $2,500 lower median loan debt than Franciscan Missionaries of Our Lady University graduates ($22,500 vs. $25,000).
- Among borrowers, St. Andrews University graduates have an estimated $26 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Franciscan Missionaries of Our Lady University graduates ($232 vs. $258).
- More Franciscan Missionaries of Our Lady University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former St. Andrews University students, three years after graduation. (54% vs. 41%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.