Franciscan Missionaries of Our Lady University vs. Alma College
Deciding between Franciscan Missionaries of Our Lady University and Alma College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Franciscan Missionaries of Our Lady University
Alma College
-
Overview
- Franciscan Missionaries of Our Lady University
- Alma College
- Location
-
Franciscan Missionaries of Our Lady University Baton Rouge, LA
-
Alma College Alma, MI
-
-
- Setting
-
Franciscan Missionaries of Our Lady University Midsize City
-
Alma College Distant Town
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Franciscan Missionaries of Our Lady University 1,191
-
Alma College 1,197
-
-
- Type
-
Franciscan Missionaries of Our Lady University Private 4 Year
-
Alma College Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Franciscan Missionaries of Our Lady University #737
-
Alma College
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Franciscan Missionaries of Our Lady University Roman Catholic
-
Alma College Presbyterian Church (USA)
-
-
- Status
-
Franciscan Missionaries of Our Lady University Non-profit
-
Alma College Non-profit
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Franciscan Missionaries of Our Lady University
-
Alma College
-
-
-
Cost
- Franciscan Missionaries of Our Lady University
- Alma College
- Tuition (In State)
-
Franciscan Missionaries of Our Lady University $18,310
-
Alma College $49,552
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Franciscan Missionaries of Our Lady University $18,310
-
Alma College $49,552
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Franciscan Missionaries of Our Lady University $19,467
-
Alma College $14,180
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Franciscan Missionaries of Our Lady University $16,432
-
Alma College $22,094
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Franciscan Missionaries of Our Lady University $11,476
-
Alma College $41,618
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Franciscan Missionaries of Our Lady University 92%
-
Alma College 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Franciscan Missionaries of Our Lady University
- Alma College
- Applied
-
Franciscan Missionaries of Our Lady University 384
-
Alma College 5,208
-
-
- Admitted
-
Franciscan Missionaries of Our Lady University 379
-
Alma College 2,970
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Franciscan Missionaries of Our Lady University 98.7%
-
Alma College 57%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Franciscan Missionaries of Our Lady University 29.6%
-
Alma College 9.6%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Franciscan Missionaries of Our Lady University
-
Alma College
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Franciscan Missionaries of Our Lady University 22
-
Alma College
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Franciscan Missionaries of Our Lady University 3.23
-
Alma College 3.5
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Franciscan Missionaries of Our Lady University B+
-
Alma College A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Franciscan Missionaries of Our Lady University Very Easy
-
Alma College Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Franciscan Missionaries of Our Lady University
-
Alma College Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Franciscan Missionaries of Our Lady University 20/24
-
Alma College
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Franciscan Missionaries of Our Lady University
-
Alma College
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Franciscan Missionaries of Our Lady University Test-free
-
Alma College Test-free
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Franciscan Missionaries of Our Lady University Aug 1, 2027
-
Alma College
-
-
-
Academics
- Franciscan Missionaries of Our Lady University
- Alma College
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Franciscan Missionaries of Our Lady University 14:1
-
Alma College 14:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Franciscan Missionaries of Our Lady University
- Health Professions (98%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (1%)
- General Studies (0%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (0%)
- Biology (0%)
-
Alma College
- Business (21%)
- Biology (15%)
- Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (10%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (10%)
- Social Sciences (7%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Franciscan Missionaries of Our Lady University
- Alma College
- Graduation Rate
-
Franciscan Missionaries of Our Lady University 33%
-
Alma College 67%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Franciscan Missionaries of Our Lady University $47,200
-
Alma College $48,300
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Franciscan Missionaries of Our Lady University 54%
-
Alma College 77%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Franciscan Missionaries of Our Lady University $25,000
-
Alma College $27,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Franciscan Missionaries of Our Lady University $258
-
Alma College $279
-
-
-
Diversity
- Franciscan Missionaries of Our Lady University
- Alma College
- % Men
-
Franciscan Missionaries of Our Lady University 20%
-
Alma College 47%
-
-
- % Women
-
Franciscan Missionaries of Our Lady University 80%
-
Alma College 53%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Franciscan Missionaries of Our Lady University High
-
Alma College Very Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Franciscan Missionaries of Our Lady University No
-
Alma College No
-
-
- % White
-
Franciscan Missionaries of Our Lady University 60%
-
Alma College 83%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Franciscan Missionaries of Our Lady University 3%
-
Alma College 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
Franciscan Missionaries of Our Lady University 19%
-
Alma College 4%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Franciscan Missionaries of Our Lady University 12%
-
Alma College 4%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Franciscan Missionaries of Our Lady University 1%
-
Alma College 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Franciscan Missionaries of Our Lady University 0%
-
Alma College 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Franciscan Missionaries of Our Lady University 0%
-
Alma College 2%
-
-
- % International
-
Franciscan Missionaries of Our Lady University 0%
-
Alma College 1%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Franciscan Missionaries of Our Lady University 5%
-
Alma College 4%
-
-
-
Students
- Franciscan Missionaries of Our Lady University
- Alma College
- % In-State
-
Franciscan Missionaries of Our Lady University 98%
-
Alma College 81%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Franciscan Missionaries of Our Lady University 2%
-
Alma College 11%
-
-
-
Campus
- Franciscan Missionaries of Our Lady University
- Alma College
- Campus Housing
-
Franciscan Missionaries of Our Lady University No
-
Alma College Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Franciscan Missionaries of Our Lady University No
-
Alma College No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Franciscan Missionaries of Our Lady University No
-
Alma College Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Franciscan Missionaries of Our Lady University Yes
-
Alma College No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Franciscan Missionaries of Our Lady University No
-
Alma College No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Franciscan Missionaries of Our Lady University in Baton Rouge, LA with Alma College in Alma, MI on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Alma College is larger than Franciscan Missionaries of Our Lady University based on total student enrollment (1,197 students vs. 1,191 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Franciscan Missionaries of Our Lady University is located in Baton Rouge, LA (Midsize City setting); Alma College is in Alma, MI (Distant Town setting).
- Franciscan Missionaries of Our Lady University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Alma College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Franciscan Missionaries of Our Lady University 14:1; Alma College 14:1.
Franciscan Missionaries of Our Lady University vs. Alma College Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Franciscan Missionaries of Our Lady University or Alma College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Franciscan Missionaries of Our Lady University than Alma College ($16,432 vs. $22,094).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Alma College are 27.2% lower than at Franciscan Missionaries of Our Lady University ($14,180 vs. $19,467).
- Alma College is 170.6% more expensive for in-state tuition than Franciscan Missionaries of Our Lady University (about $31,242 more per year; $49,552.00 vs. $18,310.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 170.6% higher at Alma College than at Franciscan Missionaries of Our Lady University (about $31,242 more per year; $49,552.00 vs. $18,310.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Alma College than at Franciscan Missionaries of Our Lady University (100% vs. 92%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Alma College students is 262.7% larger than aid received by Franciscan Missionaries of Our Lady University students ($41,618 vs. $11,476).
Franciscan Missionaries of Our Lady University vs. Alma College Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Franciscan Missionaries of Our Lady University or Alma College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Alma College and Franciscan Missionaries of Our Lady University.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Franciscan Missionaries of Our Lady University 20/24.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Franciscan Missionaries of Our Lady University - Test-free; Alma College - Test-free.
- Typical fall application deadline: Franciscan Missionaries of Our Lady University Aug 1, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Alma College students have a 0.27 point higher average high school GPA (3.5) than students at Franciscan Missionaries of Our Lady University (3.23).
- Franciscan Missionaries of Our Lady University has a higher acceptance rate (98.7%) than Alma College (57%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 29.6% at Franciscan Missionaries of Our Lady University vs. 9.6% at Alma College.
Franciscan Missionaries of Our Lady University vs. Alma College Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Franciscan Missionaries of Our Lady University and Alma College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Alma College's six-year graduation rate (67%) is higher than Franciscan Missionaries of Our Lady University's (33%).
- Graduates from Alma College earn a median of about $1,100 more per year than Franciscan Missionaries of Our Lady University graduates about ten years after starting college ($48,300 vs. $47,200), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Franciscan Missionaries of Our Lady University graduates have a $2,000 lower median loan debt than Alma College graduates ($25,000 vs. $27,000).
- Among borrowers, Franciscan Missionaries of Our Lady University graduates have an estimated $21 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Alma College graduates ($258 vs. $279).
- More Alma College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Franciscan Missionaries of Our Lady University students, three years after graduation. (77% vs. 54%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.