OBU vs. SNC

Deciding between Ouachita Baptist University and Saint Norbert College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Ouachita Baptist University
Saint Norbert College

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • OBU Arkadelphia, AR
  • SNC De Pere, WI
  • Setting
  • OBU Distant Town
  • SNC Midsize Suburban
  • Total enrollment
  • OBU 1,858
  • SNC 2,032
  • Type
  • OBU Private 4 Year
  • SNC Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • OBU #485
  • SNC #460
  • Religious Affiliation
  • OBU Southern Baptist
  • SNC Roman Catholic
  • Status
  • OBU Non-profit
  • SNC Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • OBU
  • SNC
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • OBU $34,500
  • SNC $45,580
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • OBU $34,500
  • SNC $45,580
  • Room & Board
  • OBU $9,720
  • SNC $14,004
  • Average Net Price
  • OBU $24,532
  • SNC $27,880
  • Average Grant Aid
  • OBU $22,830
  • SNC $31,473
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • OBU 100%
  • SNC 100%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • OBU 2,155
  • SNC 3,304
  • Admitted
  • OBU 1,455
  • SNC 2,833
  • Acceptance Rate
  • OBU 67.5%
  • SNC 85.7%
  • Enrolled
  • OBU 28.9%
  • SNC 13.6%
  • Typical SAT score
  • OBU 1180
  • SNC 1160
  • Typical ACT score
  • OBU 25
  • SNC 24
  • Average High School GPA
  • OBU 3.72
  • SNC 3.57
  • Typical High School Grades
  • OBU A-
  • SNC A-
  • Admissions Standards
  • OBU Challenging
  • SNC Challenging
  • Applicant Competition
  • OBU Low
  • SNC
  • ACT Range
  • OBU 22/28
  • SNC 21/28
  • SAT Range
  • OBU 1070/1280
  • SNC 1033/1290
  • Submit Test Scores
  • OBU Test optional
  • SNC Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • OBU
  • SNC
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • OBU 14:1
  • SNC 14:1
  • Popular Majors
  • OBU
    • Theology and Religious Vvocations (20%)
    • Business (15%)
    • Education (9%)
    • Biology (8%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (8%)
  • SNC
    • Business (26%)
    • Education (15%)
    • Communication (10%)
    • Social Sciences (8%)
    • Foreign Languages (7%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • OBU 63%
  • SNC 70%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • OBU $43,400
  • SNC $50,900
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • OBU 71%
  • SNC 80%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • OBU $22,500
  • SNC $27,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • OBU $232
  • SNC $279
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • OBU 44%
  • SNC 45%
  • % Women
  • OBU 56%
  • SNC 55%
  • Racial Diversity
  • OBU Very Low
  • SNC Very Low
  • HBCU
  • OBU No
  • SNC No
  • % White
  • OBU 85%
  • SNC 89%
  • % Asian
  • OBU 1%
  • SNC 1%
  • % Black
  • OBU 7%
  • SNC 1%
  • % Hispanic
  • OBU 4%
  • SNC 4%
  • % Native American
  • OBU 1%
  • SNC 1%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • OBU 0%
  • SNC 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • OBU 0%
  • SNC 2%
  • % International
  • OBU 2%
  • SNC 2%
  • % Unknown Race
  • OBU 0%
  • SNC 0%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • OBU 62%
  • SNC 75%
  • % Out-of-State
  • OBU 35%
  • SNC 23%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • OBU Yes
  • SNC Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • OBU No
  • SNC No
  • Meal Plan
  • OBU Yes
  • SNC Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • OBU No
  • SNC No
  • Daycare Facility
  • OBU No
  • SNC Yes

Comparable Facts

Compare Ouachita Baptist University in Arkadelphia, AR with Saint Norbert College in De Pere, WI on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Saint Norbert College is larger than OBU based on total student enrollment (2,032 students vs. 1,858 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Ouachita Baptist University is located in Arkadelphia, AR (Distant Town setting); Saint Norbert College is in De Pere, WI (Midsize Suburban setting).
  • Ouachita Baptist University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Saint Norbert College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Ouachita Baptist University 14:1; Saint Norbert College 14:1.

OBU vs. SNC Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, OBU or SNC? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Ouachita Baptist University than SNC ($24,532 vs. $27,880).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Ouachita Baptist University are 30.6% lower than at Saint Norbert College ($9,720 vs. $14,004).
  • Saint Norbert College is 32.1% more expensive for in-state tuition than OBU (about $11,080 more per year; $45,580.00 vs. $34,500.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 32.1% higher at SNC than at Ouachita Baptist University (about $11,080 more per year; $45,580.00 vs. $34,500.00).
  • The same share of students receive grant aid at Ouachita Baptist University as at Saint Norbert College (100% vs. 100%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Saint Norbert College students is 37.9% larger than aid received by Ouachita Baptist University students ($31,473 vs. $22,830).

OBU vs. SNC Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, OBU or SNC? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between SNC and OBU.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Ouachita Baptist University (1180) is 20 points higher than at SNC (1160).
  • Incoming OBU students have a 1 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (25 vs. 24 at SNC).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Ouachita Baptist University 1070/1280; Saint Norbert College 1033/1290.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Ouachita Baptist University 22/28; Saint Norbert College 21/28.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: OBU - Test optional; SNC - Test optional.
  • Accepted freshman OBU students have a 0.15 point higher average high school GPA (3.72) than students at SNC (3.57).
  • SNC has a higher acceptance rate (85.7%) than OBU (67.5%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 28.9% at OBU vs. 13.6% at SNC.

OBU vs. SNC Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for OBU and SNC? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Saint Norbert College's six-year graduation rate (70%) is higher than Ouachita Baptist University's (63%).
  • Graduates from Saint Norbert College earn a median of about $7,500 more per year than OBU graduates about ten years after starting college ($50,900 vs. $43,400), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Ouachita Baptist University graduates have a $4,500 lower median loan debt than SNC graduates ($22,500 vs. $27,000).
  • Among borrowers, OBU graduates have an estimated $47 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than SNC graduates ($232 vs. $279).
  • More SNC graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former OBU students, three years after graduation. (80% vs. 71%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.