OBU vs. Rockhurst
Ouachita Baptist University and Rockhurst University side by side on admissions, cost, and outcomes, from public data.
At a glance
- Harder to get into: OBU (67.5% admitted vs 69.6%). Typical SAT 1180 vs 1180.
- Cheaper after aid: about even. Average net price is $24,532 at OBU vs $25,787 at Rockhurst. Rockhurst in-state tuition is about $10,466 more per year.
- Graduation: OBU 63% vs Rockhurst 74%.
- Earnings 10 years out: OBU $43,400 vs Rockhurst $53,500 (median).
Sources: IPEDS and College Scorecard.
Admission calculator
PartnerNot sure you'd get in? Check your chances at OBU and Rockhurst with Appily's free admission calculator.
-
Admissions
- Admission chances
-
OBU My Chances
-
Rockhurst My Chances
-
-
- Applied
-
OBU 2,155
-
Rockhurst 2,197
-
-
- Admitted
-
OBU 1,455
-
Rockhurst 1,529
-
-
- Acceptance rate
-
OBU 67.5%
-
Rockhurst 69.6%
-
-
- Yield (share of admitted who enroll)
-
OBU 28.9%
-
Rockhurst 19.2%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
OBU 1180
-
Rockhurst 1180
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
OBU 25
-
Rockhurst 24
-
-
- Average high school GPA
-
OBU 3.72
-
Rockhurst 3.62
-
-
- Typical high school grades
-
OBU A-
-
Rockhurst A-
-
-
- Admissions standards
-
OBU Challenging
-
Rockhurst Average
-
-
- Applicant competition
-
OBU Low
-
Rockhurst Low
-
-
- SAT range
-
OBU 1070-1280
-
Rockhurst 1116-1246
-
-
- ACT range
-
OBU 22-28
-
Rockhurst 22-27
-
-
- Submit test scores
-
OBU Test optional
-
Rockhurst Test optional
-
-
- Application deadline
-
OBU
-
Rockhurst Jun 30, 2027
-
-
-
Cost
- Tuition (in state)
-
OBU $34,500
-
Rockhurst $44,966
-
-
- Tuition (out of state)
-
OBU $34,500
-
Rockhurst $44,966
-
-
- Room & board
-
OBU $9,720
-
Rockhurst $11,920
-
-
- Average net price
-
OBU $24,532
-
Rockhurst $25,787
-
-
- Average grant aid
-
OBU $22,830
-
Rockhurst $34,562
-
-
- % receiving grant aid
-
OBU 100%
-
Rockhurst 100%
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Graduation rate
-
OBU 63%
-
Rockhurst 74%
-
-
- Median earnings (after 10 years)
-
OBU $43,400
-
Rockhurst $53,500
-
-
- Making student loan payments
-
OBU 71%
-
Rockhurst 74%
-
-
- Median student loan debt
-
OBU $22,500
-
Rockhurst $20,500
-
-
- Median loan payment
-
OBU $232
-
Rockhurst $211
-
-
-
Academics
- Student to faculty ratio
-
OBU 14:1
-
Rockhurst 12:1
-
-
- Popular majors
-
OBU
- Theology and Religious Vvocations (20%)
- Business (15%)
- Education (9%)
- Biology (8%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (8%)
-
Rockhurst
- Health Professions (31%)
- Business (20%)
- Psychology (8%)
- Social Sciences (8%)
- Biology (7%)
-
-
-
School basics
- School
- Rockhurst Rockhurst University
- Location
-
OBU Arkadelphia, AR
-
Rockhurst Kansas City, MO
-
-
- Setting
-
OBU Distant Town
-
Rockhurst Large City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
OBU 1,858
-
Rockhurst 3,577
-
-
- Type
-
OBU Private 4 Year
-
Rockhurst Private 4 Year
-
-
- National ranking
-
OBU #485
-
Rockhurst #324
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Ouachita Baptist University in Arkadelphia, AR with Rockhurst University in Kansas City, MO on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the tables above.
Rockhurst University is larger than OBU based on total student enrollment (3,577 students vs. 1,858 students).
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Ouachita Baptist University is located in Arkadelphia, AR (Distant Town setting); Rockhurst University is in Kansas City, MO (Large City setting).
- Ouachita Baptist University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Rockhurst University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Ouachita Baptist University 14:1; Rockhurst University 12:1.
Cost details
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Ouachita Baptist University are 18.5% lower than at Rockhurst University ($9,720 vs. $11,920).
- Out-of-state tuition is 30.3% higher at Rockhurst than at Ouachita Baptist University (about $10,466 more per year; $44,966 vs. $34,500).
- The same share of students receive grant aid at Ouachita Baptist University as at Rockhurst University (100% vs. 100%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Rockhurst University students is 51.4% larger than aid received by Ouachita Baptist University students ($34,562 vs. $22,830).
Admissions details
- Typical ACT composite is 1 point higher at OBU than at Rockhurst (25 vs. 24, midpoint estimate).
- SAT or ACT scores are test optional at both OBU and Rockhurst.
- Typical fall application deadline: Rockhurst Jun 30, 2027.
- Enrolled first-year students at OBU average a 3.72 high school GPA, 0.1 higher than at Rockhurst (3.62).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 28.9% at OBU vs. 19.2% at Rockhurst.
Loans and repayment
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Rockhurst University graduates have a $2,000 lower median loan debt than OBU graduates ($20,500 vs. $22,500).
- Among borrowers, Rockhurst graduates have an estimated $21 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than OBU graduates ($211 vs. $232).
- More Rockhurst graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former OBU students, three years after graduation (74% vs. 71%).
Sources: U.S. Department of Education, IPEDS and College Scorecard. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.
Change schools
You can add up to two more colleges. Each one gets its own column.
Ouachita Baptist University
Rockhurst University