OU vs. Kenrick Glennon Seminary

Deciding between Ottawa University Ottawa and Kenrick Glennon Seminary? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • OU Ottawa, KS
  • Kenrick Glennon Seminary Saint Louis, MO
  • Setting
  • OU Distant Town
  • Kenrick Glennon Seminary Large Suburban
  • Total enrollment
  • OU 999
  • Kenrick Glennon Seminary 84
  • Type
  • OU Private 4 Year
  • Kenrick Glennon Seminary Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • OU
  • Kenrick Glennon Seminary
  • Religious Affiliation
  • OU American Baptist
  • Kenrick Glennon Seminary Roman Catholic
  • Status
  • OU Non-profit
  • Kenrick Glennon Seminary Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • OU
  • Kenrick Glennon Seminary
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • OU $35,880
  • Kenrick Glennon Seminary $20,370
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • OU $35,880
  • Kenrick Glennon Seminary $20,370
  • Room & Board
  • OU $13,646
  • Kenrick Glennon Seminary $11,600
  • Average Net Price
  • OU $28,185
  • Kenrick Glennon Seminary -
  • Average Grant Aid
  • OU $23,692
  • Kenrick Glennon Seminary $0
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • OU 100%
  • Kenrick Glennon Seminary 0%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • OU 2,611
  • Kenrick Glennon Seminary -
  • Admitted
  • OU 2,166
  • Kenrick Glennon Seminary -
  • Acceptance Rate
  • OU 83%
  • Kenrick Glennon Seminary
  • Enrolled
  • OU 14.1%
  • Kenrick Glennon Seminary
  • Typical SAT score
  • OU 880
  • Kenrick Glennon Seminary
  • Typical ACT score
  • OU 19
  • Kenrick Glennon Seminary
  • Average High School GPA
  • OU 3.12
  • Kenrick Glennon Seminary -
  • Typical High School Grades
  • OU B
  • Kenrick Glennon Seminary -
  • Admissions Standards
  • OU Extremely Easy
  • Kenrick Glennon Seminary Unavailable
  • Applicant Competition
  • OU
  • Kenrick Glennon Seminary
  • ACT Range
  • OU 16/22
  • Kenrick Glennon Seminary
  • SAT Range
  • OU 750/1000
  • Kenrick Glennon Seminary
  • Submit Test Scores
  • OU Test optional
  • Kenrick Glennon Seminary Not reported
  • Application Deadline
  • OU
  • Kenrick Glennon Seminary
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • OU 12:1
  • Kenrick Glennon Seminary 7:1
  • Popular Majors
  • OU
    • Business (33%)
    • Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (18%)
    • Education (8%)
    • Communication (8%)
    • English and Literature (5%)
  • Kenrick Glennon Seminary
    • Philosophy and Religious Studies (100%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • OU 47%
  • Kenrick Glennon Seminary -
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • OU $46,400
  • Kenrick Glennon Seminary N/A
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • OU 46%
  • Kenrick Glennon Seminary -
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • OU $21,875
  • Kenrick Glennon Seminary N/A
  • Median Loan Payment
  • OU $226
  • Kenrick Glennon Seminary N/A
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • OU 62%
  • Kenrick Glennon Seminary 100%
  • % Women
  • OU 38%
  • Kenrick Glennon Seminary 0%
  • Racial Diversity
  • OU Medium
  • Kenrick Glennon Seminary Very Low
  • HBCU
  • OU No
  • Kenrick Glennon Seminary No
  • % White
  • OU 61%
  • Kenrick Glennon Seminary 92%
  • % Asian
  • OU 1%
  • Kenrick Glennon Seminary 0%
  • % Black
  • OU 13%
  • Kenrick Glennon Seminary 0%
  • % Hispanic
  • OU 3%
  • Kenrick Glennon Seminary 0%
  • % Native American
  • OU 5%
  • Kenrick Glennon Seminary 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • OU 0%
  • Kenrick Glennon Seminary 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • OU 3%
  • Kenrick Glennon Seminary 0%
  • % International
  • OU 0%
  • Kenrick Glennon Seminary 8%
  • % Unknown Race
  • OU 14%
  • Kenrick Glennon Seminary 0%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • OU 23%
  • Kenrick Glennon Seminary 88%
  • % Out-of-State
  • OU 71%
  • Kenrick Glennon Seminary 13%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • OU Yes
  • Kenrick Glennon Seminary Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • OU No
  • Kenrick Glennon Seminary Yes
  • Meal Plan
  • OU Yes
  • Kenrick Glennon Seminary Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • OU No
  • Kenrick Glennon Seminary No
  • Daycare Facility
  • OU No
  • Kenrick Glennon Seminary No

Comparable Facts

Compare Ottawa University Ottawa in Ottawa, KS with Kenrick Glennon Seminary in Saint Louis, MO on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Ottawa University Ottawa is larger than Kenrick Glennon Seminary based on total student enrollment (999 students vs. 84 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Ottawa University Ottawa is located in Ottawa, KS (Distant Town setting); Kenrick Glennon Seminary is in Saint Louis, MO (Large Suburban setting).
  • Ottawa University Ottawa is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Kenrick Glennon Seminary is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Ottawa University Ottawa 12:1; Kenrick Glennon Seminary 7:1.

OU vs. Kenrick Glennon Seminary Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, OU or Kenrick Glennon Seminary? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Kenrick Glennon Seminary are 15% lower than at Ottawa University Ottawa ($11,600 vs. $13,646).
  • Ottawa University Ottawa is 76.1% more expensive for in-state tuition than Kenrick Glennon Seminary (about $15,510 more per year; $35,880.00 vs. $20,370.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 76.1% higher at OU than at Kenrick Glennon Seminary (about $15,510 more per year; $35,880.00 vs. $20,370.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Ottawa University Ottawa than at Kenrick Glennon Seminary (100% vs. 0%).

OU vs. Kenrick Glennon Seminary Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, OU or Kenrick Glennon Seminary? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Kenrick Glennon Seminary and OU.

  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Ottawa University Ottawa 750/1000.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Ottawa University Ottawa 16/22.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: OU - Test optional; Kenrick Glennon Seminary - Not reported.

OU vs. Kenrick Glennon Seminary Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for OU and Kenrick Glennon Seminary? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.