OU vs. Ecclesia College
Deciding between Ottawa University Ottawa and Ecclesia College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Ottawa University Ottawa
Ecclesia College
-
Overview
- OU
- Ecclesia College
- Location
-
OU Ottawa, KS
-
Ecclesia College Springdale, AR
-
-
- Setting
-
OU Distant Town
-
Ecclesia College Rural Fringe
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
OU 999
-
Ecclesia College 111
-
-
- Type
-
OU Private 4 Year
-
Ecclesia College Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
OU
-
Ecclesia College
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
OU American Baptist
-
Ecclesia College Interdenominational
-
-
- Status
-
OU Non-profit
-
Ecclesia College Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
OU ottawa.edu
-
Ecclesia College ecollege.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
OU
-
Ecclesia College
-
-
-
Cost
- OU
- Ecclesia College
- Tuition (In State)
-
OU $35,880
-
Ecclesia College $16,850
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
OU $35,880
-
Ecclesia College $16,850
-
-
- Room & Board
-
OU $13,646
-
Ecclesia College $8,000
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
OU $28,185
-
Ecclesia College $24,552
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
OU $23,692
-
Ecclesia College $7,949
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
OU 100%
-
Ecclesia College 97%
-
-
-
Admissions
- OU
- Ecclesia College
- Applied
-
OU 2,611
-
Ecclesia College 42
-
-
- Admitted
-
OU 2,166
-
Ecclesia College 31
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
OU 83%
-
Ecclesia College 73.8%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
OU 14.1%
-
Ecclesia College 83.9%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
OU 880
-
Ecclesia College
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
OU 19
-
Ecclesia College
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
OU 3.12
-
Ecclesia College -
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
OU B
-
Ecclesia College -
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
OU Extremely Easy
-
Ecclesia College Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
OU
-
Ecclesia College Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
OU 16/22
-
Ecclesia College
-
-
- SAT Range
-
OU 750/1000
-
Ecclesia College
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
OU Test optional
-
Ecclesia College Test-free
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
OU
-
Ecclesia College
-
-
-
Academics
- OU
- Ecclesia College
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
OU 12:1
-
Ecclesia College 10:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
OU
- Business (33%)
- Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (18%)
- Education (8%)
- Communication (8%)
- English and Literature (5%)
-
Ecclesia College
- Philosophy and Religious Studies (56%)
- Theology and Religious Vvocations (19%)
- Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (12%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (6%)
- Business (6%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- OU
- Ecclesia College
- Graduation Rate
-
OU 47%
-
Ecclesia College 38%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
OU $46,400
-
Ecclesia College N/A
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
OU 46%
-
Ecclesia College 50%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
OU $21,875
-
Ecclesia College N/A
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
OU $226
-
Ecclesia College N/A
-
-
-
Diversity
- OU
- Ecclesia College
- % Men
-
OU 62%
-
Ecclesia College 71%
-
-
- % Women
-
OU 38%
-
Ecclesia College 29%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
OU Medium
-
Ecclesia College Medium
-
-
- HBCU
-
OU No
-
Ecclesia College No
-
-
- % White
-
OU 61%
-
Ecclesia College 72%
-
-
- % Asian
-
OU 1%
-
Ecclesia College 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
OU 13%
-
Ecclesia College 9%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
OU 3%
-
Ecclesia College 8%
-
-
- % Native American
-
OU 5%
-
Ecclesia College 3%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
OU 0%
-
Ecclesia College 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
OU 3%
-
Ecclesia College 2%
-
-
- % International
-
OU 0%
-
Ecclesia College 6%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
OU 14%
-
Ecclesia College 0%
-
-
-
Students
- OU
- Ecclesia College
- % In-State
-
OU 23%
-
Ecclesia College 48%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
OU 71%
-
Ecclesia College 37%
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Ottawa University Ottawa in Ottawa, KS with Ecclesia College in Springdale, AR on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Ottawa University Ottawa is larger than Ecclesia College based on total student enrollment (999 students vs. 111 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Ottawa University Ottawa is located in Ottawa, KS (Distant Town setting); Ecclesia College is in Springdale, AR (Rural Fringe setting).
- Ottawa University Ottawa is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Ecclesia College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Ottawa University Ottawa 12:1; Ecclesia College 10:1.
OU vs. Ecclesia College Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, OU or Ecclesia College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Ecclesia College than OU ($24,552 vs. $28,185).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Ecclesia College are 41.4% lower than at Ottawa University Ottawa ($8,000 vs. $13,646).
- Ottawa University Ottawa is 112.9% more expensive for in-state tuition than Ecclesia College (about $19,030 more per year; $35,880.00 vs. $16,850.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 112.9% higher at OU than at Ecclesia College (about $19,030 more per year; $35,880.00 vs. $16,850.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Ottawa University Ottawa than at Ecclesia College (100% vs. 97%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Ottawa University Ottawa students is 198.1% larger than aid received by Ecclesia College students ($23,692 vs. $7,949).
OU vs. Ecclesia College Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, OU or Ecclesia College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Ecclesia College and OU.
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Ottawa University Ottawa 750/1000.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Ottawa University Ottawa 16/22.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: OU - Test optional; Ecclesia College - Test-free.
- OU has a higher acceptance rate (83%) than Ecclesia College (73.8%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 14.1% at OU vs. 83.9% at Ecclesia College.
OU vs. Ecclesia College Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for OU and Ecclesia College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Ottawa University Ottawa's six-year graduation rate (47%) is higher than Ecclesia College's (38%).
- More Ecclesia College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former OU students, three years after graduation. (50% vs. 46%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.