OU vs. CCC

Deciding between Ottawa University Ottawa and Champion Christian College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • OU Ottawa, KS
  • CCC Hot Springs, Arkansas
  • Setting
  • OU Distant Town
  • CCC Small City
  • Total enrollment
  • OU 999
  • CCC 146
  • Type
  • OU Private 4 Year
  • CCC Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • OU
  • CCC
  • Religious Affiliation
  • OU American Baptist
  • CCC Non-Denominational
  • Status
  • OU Non-profit
  • CCC Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • OU
  • CCC
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • OU $35,880
  • CCC $11,510
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • OU $35,880
  • CCC $11,510
  • Room & Board
  • OU $13,646
  • CCC $7,400
  • Average Net Price
  • OU $28,185
  • CCC $16,467
  • Average Grant Aid
  • OU $23,692
  • CCC $4,503
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • OU 100%
  • CCC 64%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • OU 2,611
  • CCC -
  • Admitted
  • OU 2,166
  • CCC -
  • Acceptance Rate
  • OU 83%
  • CCC Open
  • Enrolled
  • OU 14.1%
  • CCC Open
  • Typical SAT score
  • OU 880
  • CCC
  • Typical ACT score
  • OU 19
  • CCC
  • Average High School GPA
  • OU 3.12
  • CCC -
  • Typical High School Grades
  • OU B
  • CCC -
  • Admissions Standards
  • OU Extremely Easy
  • CCC Unavailable
  • Applicant Competition
  • OU
  • CCC
  • ACT Range
  • OU 16/22
  • CCC
  • SAT Range
  • OU 750/1000
  • CCC
  • Submit Test Scores
  • OU Test optional
  • CCC Open admission
  • Application Deadline
  • OU
  • CCC
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • OU 12:1
  • CCC 10:1
  • Popular Majors
  • OU
    • Business (33%)
    • Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (18%)
    • Education (8%)
    • Communication (8%)
    • English and Literature (5%)
  • CCC
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • OU 47%
  • CCC -
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • OU $46,400
  • CCC N/A
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • OU 46%
  • CCC -
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • OU $21,875
  • CCC N/A
  • Median Loan Payment
  • OU $226
  • CCC N/A
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • OU 62%
  • CCC 75%
  • % Women
  • OU 38%
  • CCC 25%
  • Racial Diversity
  • OU Medium
  • CCC -
  • HBCU
  • OU No
  • CCC No
  • % White
  • OU 61%
  • CCC 0%
  • % Asian
  • OU 1%
  • CCC 0%
  • % Black
  • OU 13%
  • CCC 0%
  • % Hispanic
  • OU 3%
  • CCC 0%
  • % Native American
  • OU 5%
  • CCC 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • OU 0%
  • CCC 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • OU 3%
  • CCC 0%
  • % International
  • OU 0%
  • CCC 0%
  • % Unknown Race
  • OU 14%
  • CCC 0%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • OU 23%
  • CCC 26%
  • % Out-of-State
  • OU 71%
  • CCC 67%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • OU Yes
  • CCC Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • OU No
  • CCC
  • Meal Plan
  • OU Yes
  • CCC Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • OU No
  • CCC No
  • Daycare Facility
  • OU No
  • CCC

Comparable Facts

Compare Ottawa University Ottawa in Ottawa, KS with Champion Christian College in Hot Springs, Arkansas on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Ottawa University Ottawa is larger than CCC based on total student enrollment (999 students vs. 146 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Ottawa University Ottawa is located in Ottawa, KS (Distant Town setting); Champion Christian College is in Hot Springs, Arkansas (Small City setting).
  • Ottawa University Ottawa is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Champion Christian College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Ottawa University Ottawa 12:1; Champion Christian College 10:1.

OU vs. CCC Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, OU or CCC? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Champion Christian College than OU ($16,467 vs. $28,185).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Champion Christian College are 45.8% lower than at Ottawa University Ottawa ($7,400 vs. $13,646).
  • Ottawa University Ottawa is 211.7% more expensive for in-state tuition than CCC (about $24,370 more per year; $35,880.00 vs. $11,510.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 211.7% higher at OU than at Champion Christian College (about $24,370 more per year; $35,880.00 vs. $11,510.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Ottawa University Ottawa than at Champion Christian College (100% vs. 64%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Ottawa University Ottawa students is 426.1% larger than aid received by Champion Christian College students ($23,692 vs. $4,503).

OU vs. CCC Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, OU or CCC? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between CCC and OU.

  • Champion Christian College reports an open admissions policy.
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Ottawa University Ottawa 750/1000.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Ottawa University Ottawa 16/22.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: OU - Test optional; CCC - Open admission.

OU vs. CCC Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for OU and CCC? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.