Otis College of Art and Design vs. Wheaton College (Massachusetts)

Deciding between Otis College of Art and Design and Wheaton College (Massachusetts)? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Otis College of Art and Design
Wheaton College (Massachusetts)

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Otis College of Art and Design Los Angeles, CA
  • Wheaton College (Massachusetts) Norton, MA
  • Setting
  • Otis College of Art and Design Large City
  • Wheaton College (Massachusetts) Large Suburban
  • Total enrollment
  • Otis College of Art and Design 1,267
  • Wheaton College (Massachusetts) 1,785
  • Type
  • Otis College of Art and Design Private 4 Year
  • Wheaton College (Massachusetts) Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Otis College of Art and Design #358
  • Wheaton College (Massachusetts) #165
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Otis College of Art and Design -
  • Wheaton College (Massachusetts) -
  • Status
  • Otis College of Art and Design Non-profit
  • Wheaton College (Massachusetts) Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Otis College of Art and Design
  • Wheaton College (Massachusetts)
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Otis College of Art and Design $56,488
  • Wheaton College (Massachusetts) $63,960
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Otis College of Art and Design $56,488
  • Wheaton College (Massachusetts) $63,960
  • Room & Board
  • Otis College of Art and Design $20,784
  • Wheaton College (Massachusetts) $16,200
  • Average Net Price
  • Otis College of Art and Design $54,295
  • Wheaton College (Massachusetts) $30,701
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Otis College of Art and Design $21,803
  • Wheaton College (Massachusetts) $48,666
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Otis College of Art and Design 99%
  • Wheaton College (Massachusetts) 99%
  • Admissions

  • Admission Chances
  • Otis College of Art and Design Calculate
  • Wheaton College (Massachusetts) Calculate
  • Applied
  • Otis College of Art and Design 2,549
  • Wheaton College (Massachusetts) 5,835
  • Admitted
  • Otis College of Art and Design 2,084
  • Wheaton College (Massachusetts) 3,952
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Otis College of Art and Design 81.8%
  • Wheaton College (Massachusetts) 67.7%
  • Enrolled
  • Otis College of Art and Design 10.5%
  • Wheaton College (Massachusetts) 12.9%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Otis College of Art and Design 1330
  • Wheaton College (Massachusetts) 1310
  • Typical ACT score
  • Otis College of Art and Design
  • Wheaton College (Massachusetts) 31
  • Average High School GPA
  • Otis College of Art and Design 3.31
  • Wheaton College (Massachusetts) 3.48
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Otis College of Art and Design B+
  • Wheaton College (Massachusetts) B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • Otis College of Art and Design Very High
  • Wheaton College (Massachusetts) Very High
  • Applicant Competition
  • Otis College of Art and Design
  • Wheaton College (Massachusetts) Low
  • ACT Range
  • Otis College of Art and Design
  • Wheaton College (Massachusetts) 29/33
  • SAT Range
  • Otis College of Art and Design 1265/1395
  • Wheaton College (Massachusetts) 1220/1390
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Otis College of Art and Design Test optional
  • Wheaton College (Massachusetts) Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Otis College of Art and Design
  • Wheaton College (Massachusetts) Feb 15, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Otis College of Art and Design 9:1
  • Wheaton College (Massachusetts) 11:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Otis College of Art and Design
    • Visual and Performing Arts (96%)
    • Architecture (4%)
  • Wheaton College (Massachusetts)
    • Social Sciences (27%)
    • Psychology (19%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (13%)
    • Ethnic Studies (8%)
    • Biology (7%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Otis College of Art and Design 52%
  • Wheaton College (Massachusetts) 77%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Otis College of Art and Design $51,100
  • Wheaton College (Massachusetts) $53,700
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Otis College of Art and Design 67%
  • Wheaton College (Massachusetts) 86%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Otis College of Art and Design $27,000
  • Wheaton College (Massachusetts) $26,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Otis College of Art and Design $279
  • Wheaton College (Massachusetts) $268
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Otis College of Art and Design 29%
  • Wheaton College (Massachusetts) 35%
  • % Women
  • Otis College of Art and Design 71%
  • Wheaton College (Massachusetts) 65%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Otis College of Art and Design Very High
  • Wheaton College (Massachusetts) Medium
  • HBCU
  • Otis College of Art and Design No
  • Wheaton College (Massachusetts) No
  • % White
  • Otis College of Art and Design 25%
  • Wheaton College (Massachusetts) 67%
  • % Asian
  • Otis College of Art and Design 28%
  • Wheaton College (Massachusetts) 5%
  • % Black
  • Otis College of Art and Design 4%
  • Wheaton College (Massachusetts) 6%
  • % Hispanic
  • Otis College of Art and Design 8%
  • Wheaton College (Massachusetts) 7%
  • % Native American
  • Otis College of Art and Design 1%
  • Wheaton College (Massachusetts) 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Otis College of Art and Design 0%
  • Wheaton College (Massachusetts) 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Otis College of Art and Design 6%
  • Wheaton College (Massachusetts) 3%
  • % International
  • Otis College of Art and Design 24%
  • Wheaton College (Massachusetts) 10%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Otis College of Art and Design 5%
  • Wheaton College (Massachusetts) 1%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Otis College of Art and Design 69%
  • Wheaton College (Massachusetts) 41%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Otis College of Art and Design 19%
  • Wheaton College (Massachusetts) 54%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Otis College of Art and Design Yes
  • Wheaton College (Massachusetts) Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Otis College of Art and Design No
  • Wheaton College (Massachusetts) No
  • Meal Plan
  • Otis College of Art and Design No
  • Wheaton College (Massachusetts) Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Otis College of Art and Design Yes
  • Wheaton College (Massachusetts) No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Otis College of Art and Design No
  • Wheaton College (Massachusetts) No
  • Learn More
  • Otis College of Art and Design Details
  • Wheaton College (Massachusetts) Details

Comparable Facts

Compare Otis College of Art and Design in Los Angeles, CA with Wheaton College (Massachusetts) in Norton, MA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Wheaton College (Massachusetts) is larger than Otis College of Art and Design based on total student enrollment (1,785 students vs. 1,267 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Otis College of Art and Design is located in Los Angeles, CA (Large City setting); Wheaton College (Massachusetts) is in Norton, MA (Large Suburban setting).
  • Otis College of Art and Design is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Wheaton College (Massachusetts) is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Otis College of Art and Design 9:1; Wheaton College (Massachusetts) 11:1.

Otis College of Art and Design vs. Wheaton College (Massachusetts) Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Otis College of Art and Design or Wheaton College (Massachusetts)? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Wheaton College (Massachusetts) than Otis College of Art and Design ($30,701 vs. $54,295).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Wheaton College (Massachusetts) are 22.1% lower than at Otis College of Art and Design ($16,200 vs. $20,784).
  • Wheaton College (Massachusetts) is 13.2% more expensive for in-state tuition than Otis College of Art and Design (about $7,472 more per year; $63,960.00 vs. $56,488.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 13.2% higher at Wheaton College (Massachusetts) than at Otis College of Art and Design (about $7,472 more per year; $63,960.00 vs. $56,488.00).
  • The same share of students receive grant aid at Otis College of Art and Design as at Wheaton College (Massachusetts) (99% vs. 99%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Wheaton College (Massachusetts) students is 123.2% larger than aid received by Otis College of Art and Design students ($48,666 vs. $21,803).

Otis College of Art and Design vs. Wheaton College (Massachusetts) Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Otis College of Art and Design or Wheaton College (Massachusetts)? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Wheaton College (Massachusetts) and Otis College of Art and Design.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Otis College of Art and Design (1330) is 20 points higher than at Wheaton College (Massachusetts) (1310).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Otis College of Art and Design 1265/1395; Wheaton College (Massachusetts) 1220/1390.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsWheaton College (Massachusetts) 29/33.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Otis College of Art and Design - Test optional; Wheaton College (Massachusetts) - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Wheaton College (Massachusetts) Feb 15, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman Wheaton College (Massachusetts) students have a 0.17 point higher average high school GPA (3.48) than students at Otis College of Art and Design (3.31).
  • Otis College of Art and Design has a higher acceptance rate (81.8%) than Wheaton College (Massachusetts) (67.7%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 10.5% at Otis College of Art and Design vs. 12.9% at Wheaton College (Massachusetts).

Otis College of Art and Design vs. Wheaton College (Massachusetts) Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Otis College of Art and Design and Wheaton College (Massachusetts)? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Wheaton College (Massachusetts)'s six-year graduation rate (77%) is higher than Otis College of Art and Design's (52%).
  • Graduates from Wheaton College (Massachusetts) earn a median of about $2,600 more per year than Otis College of Art and Design graduates about ten years after starting college ($53,700 vs. $51,100), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Wheaton College (Massachusetts) graduates have a $1,000 lower median loan debt than Otis College of Art and Design graduates ($26,000 vs. $27,000).
  • Among borrowers, Wheaton College (Massachusetts) graduates have an estimated $11 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Otis College of Art and Design graduates ($268 vs. $279).
  • More Wheaton College (Massachusetts) graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Otis College of Art and Design students, three years after graduation. (86% vs. 67%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.