Otis College of Art and Design vs. Lawrence

Deciding between Otis College of Art and Design and Lawrence University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Otis College of Art and Design
Lawrence University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Otis College of Art and Design Los Angeles, CA
  • Lawrence Appleton, WI
  • Setting
  • Otis College of Art and Design Large City
  • Lawrence Small City
  • Total enrollment
  • Otis College of Art and Design 1,267
  • Lawrence 1,417
  • Type
  • Otis College of Art and Design Private 4 Year
  • Lawrence Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Otis College of Art and Design #358
  • Lawrence #202
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Otis College of Art and Design -
  • Lawrence -
  • Status
  • Otis College of Art and Design Non-profit
  • Lawrence Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Otis College of Art and Design
  • Lawrence
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Otis College of Art and Design $56,488
  • Lawrence $56,982
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Otis College of Art and Design $56,488
  • Lawrence $56,982
  • Room & Board
  • Otis College of Art and Design $20,784
  • Lawrence $12,165
  • Average Net Price
  • Otis College of Art and Design $54,295
  • Lawrence $27,161
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Otis College of Art and Design $21,803
  • Lawrence $42,688
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Otis College of Art and Design 99%
  • Lawrence 100%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Otis College of Art and Design 2,549
  • Lawrence 3,270
  • Admitted
  • Otis College of Art and Design 2,084
  • Lawrence 2,091
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Otis College of Art and Design 81.8%
  • Lawrence 63.9%
  • Enrolled
  • Otis College of Art and Design 10.5%
  • Lawrence 16.8%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Otis College of Art and Design 1330
  • Lawrence 1310
  • Typical ACT score
  • Otis College of Art and Design
  • Lawrence 27
  • Average High School GPA
  • Otis College of Art and Design 3.31
  • Lawrence 3.52
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Otis College of Art and Design B+
  • Lawrence A-
  • Admissions Standards
  • Otis College of Art and Design Very High
  • Lawrence Very High
  • Applicant Competition
  • Otis College of Art and Design
  • Lawrence Low
  • ACT Range
  • Otis College of Art and Design
  • Lawrence 24/31
  • SAT Range
  • Otis College of Art and Design 1265/1395
  • Lawrence 1200/1420
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Otis College of Art and Design Test optional
  • Lawrence Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Otis College of Art and Design
  • Lawrence Jan 15, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Otis College of Art and Design 9:1
  • Lawrence 7:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Otis College of Art and Design
    • Visual and Performing Arts (96%)
    • Architecture (4%)
  • Lawrence
    • Visual and Performing Arts (26%)
    • Social Sciences (12%)
    • Biology (12%)
    • Psychology (8%)
    • Foreign Languages (7%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Otis College of Art and Design 52%
  • Lawrence 77%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Otis College of Art and Design $51,100
  • Lawrence $45,600
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Otis College of Art and Design 67%
  • Lawrence 76%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Otis College of Art and Design $27,000
  • Lawrence $27,350
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Otis College of Art and Design $279
  • Lawrence $282
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Otis College of Art and Design 29%
  • Lawrence 48%
  • % Women
  • Otis College of Art and Design 71%
  • Lawrence 52%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Otis College of Art and Design Very High
  • Lawrence Medium
  • HBCU
  • Otis College of Art and Design No
  • Lawrence No
  • % White
  • Otis College of Art and Design 25%
  • Lawrence 70%
  • % Asian
  • Otis College of Art and Design 28%
  • Lawrence 5%
  • % Black
  • Otis College of Art and Design 4%
  • Lawrence 3%
  • % Hispanic
  • Otis College of Art and Design 8%
  • Lawrence 7%
  • % Native American
  • Otis College of Art and Design 1%
  • Lawrence 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Otis College of Art and Design 0%
  • Lawrence 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Otis College of Art and Design 6%
  • Lawrence 4%
  • % International
  • Otis College of Art and Design 24%
  • Lawrence 10%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Otis College of Art and Design 5%
  • Lawrence 1%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Otis College of Art and Design 69%
  • Lawrence 28%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Otis College of Art and Design 19%
  • Lawrence 62%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Otis College of Art and Design Yes
  • Lawrence Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Otis College of Art and Design No
  • Lawrence No
  • Meal Plan
  • Otis College of Art and Design No
  • Lawrence Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Otis College of Art and Design Yes
  • Lawrence No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Otis College of Art and Design No
  • Lawrence No

Comparable Facts

Compare Otis College of Art and Design in Los Angeles, CA with Lawrence University in Appleton, WI on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Lawrence University is larger than Otis College of Art and Design based on total student enrollment (1,417 students vs. 1,267 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Otis College of Art and Design is located in Los Angeles, CA (Large City setting); Lawrence University is in Appleton, WI (Small City setting).
  • Otis College of Art and Design is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Lawrence University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Otis College of Art and Design 9:1; Lawrence University 7:1.

Otis College of Art and Design vs. Lawrence Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Otis College of Art and Design or Lawrence? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Lawrence University than Otis College of Art and Design ($27,161 vs. $54,295).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Lawrence University are 41.5% lower than at Otis College of Art and Design ($12,165 vs. $20,784).
  • Lawrence University is 0.9% more expensive for in-state tuition than Otis College of Art and Design (about $494 more per year; $56,982.00 vs. $56,488.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 0.9% higher at Lawrence than at Otis College of Art and Design (about $494 more per year; $56,982.00 vs. $56,488.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Lawrence University than at Otis College of Art and Design (100% vs. 99%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Lawrence University students is 95.8% larger than aid received by Otis College of Art and Design students ($42,688 vs. $21,803).

Otis College of Art and Design vs. Lawrence Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Otis College of Art and Design or Lawrence? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Lawrence and Otis College of Art and Design.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Otis College of Art and Design (1330) is 20 points higher than at Lawrence (1310).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Otis College of Art and Design 1265/1395; Lawrence University 1200/1420.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsLawrence University 24/31.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Otis College of Art and Design - Test optional; Lawrence - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Lawrence Jan 15, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman Lawrence students have a 0.21 point higher average high school GPA (3.52) than students at Otis College of Art and Design (3.31).
  • Otis College of Art and Design has a higher acceptance rate (81.8%) than Lawrence (63.9%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 10.5% at Otis College of Art and Design vs. 16.8% at Lawrence.

Otis College of Art and Design vs. Lawrence Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Otis College of Art and Design and Lawrence? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Lawrence University's six-year graduation rate (77%) is higher than Otis College of Art and Design's (52%).
  • Graduates from Otis College of Art and Design earn a median of about $5,500 more per year than Lawrence graduates about ten years after starting college ($51,100 vs. $45,600), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Otis College of Art and Design graduates have a $350 lower median loan debt than Lawrence graduates ($27,000 vs. $27,350).
  • Among borrowers, Otis College of Art and Design graduates have an estimated $3 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Lawrence graduates ($279 vs. $282).
  • More Lawrence graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Otis College of Art and Design students, three years after graduation. (76% vs. 67%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.