Otis College of Art and Design vs. EC
Deciding between Otis College of Art and Design and Elmira College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Otis College of Art and Design
Elmira College
-
Overview
- Otis College of Art and Design
- EC
- Location
-
Otis College of Art and Design Los Angeles, CA
-
EC Elmira, NY
-
-
- Setting
-
Otis College of Art and Design Large City
-
EC Small City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Otis College of Art and Design 1,267
-
EC 786
-
-
- Type
-
Otis College of Art and Design Private 4 Year
-
EC Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Otis College of Art and Design #358
-
EC
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Otis College of Art and Design -
-
EC -
-
-
- Status
-
Otis College of Art and Design Non-profit
-
EC Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Otis College of Art and Design otis.edu
-
EC elmira.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Otis College of Art and Design
-
EC
-
-
-
Cost
- Otis College of Art and Design
- EC
- Tuition (In State)
-
Otis College of Art and Design $56,488
-
EC $38,976
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Otis College of Art and Design $56,488
-
EC $38,976
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Otis College of Art and Design $20,784
-
EC $14,550
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Otis College of Art and Design $54,295
-
EC $23,682
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Otis College of Art and Design $21,803
-
EC $28,780
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Otis College of Art and Design 99%
-
EC 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Otis College of Art and Design
- EC
- Applied
-
Otis College of Art and Design 2,549
-
EC 2,674
-
-
- Admitted
-
Otis College of Art and Design 2,084
-
EC 2,058
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Otis College of Art and Design 81.8%
-
EC 77%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Otis College of Art and Design 10.5%
-
EC 12.3%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Otis College of Art and Design 1330
-
EC 1240
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Otis College of Art and Design
-
EC 27
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Otis College of Art and Design 3.31
-
EC 3.22
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Otis College of Art and Design B+
-
EC B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Otis College of Art and Design Very High
-
EC Difficult
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Otis College of Art and Design
-
EC
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Otis College of Art and Design
-
EC 26/29
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Otis College of Art and Design 1265/1395
-
EC 1090/1385
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Otis College of Art and Design Test optional
-
EC Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Otis College of Art and Design
-
EC
-
-
-
Academics
- Otis College of Art and Design
- EC
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Otis College of Art and Design 9:1
-
EC 11:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Otis College of Art and Design
- Visual and Performing Arts (96%)
- Architecture (4%)
-
EC
- Education (18%)
- Business (17%)
- Social Sciences (12%)
- Health Professions (10%)
- Psychology (7%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Otis College of Art and Design
- EC
- Graduation Rate
-
Otis College of Art and Design 52%
-
EC 60%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Otis College of Art and Design $51,100
-
EC $46,000
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Otis College of Art and Design 67%
-
EC 72%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Otis College of Art and Design $27,000
-
EC $27,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Otis College of Art and Design $279
-
EC $279
-
-
-
Diversity
- Otis College of Art and Design
- EC
- % Men
-
Otis College of Art and Design 29%
-
EC 34%
-
-
- % Women
-
Otis College of Art and Design 71%
-
EC 66%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Otis College of Art and Design Very High
-
EC Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Otis College of Art and Design No
-
EC No
-
-
- % White
-
Otis College of Art and Design 25%
-
EC 80%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Otis College of Art and Design 28%
-
EC 2%
-
-
- % Black
-
Otis College of Art and Design 4%
-
EC 4%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Otis College of Art and Design 8%
-
EC 3%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Otis College of Art and Design 1%
-
EC 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Otis College of Art and Design 0%
-
EC 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Otis College of Art and Design 6%
-
EC 2%
-
-
- % International
-
Otis College of Art and Design 24%
-
EC 5%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Otis College of Art and Design 5%
-
EC 4%
-
-
-
Students
- Otis College of Art and Design
- EC
- % In-State
-
Otis College of Art and Design 69%
-
EC 69%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Otis College of Art and Design 19%
-
EC 25%
-
-
-
Campus
- Otis College of Art and Design
- EC
- Campus Housing
-
Otis College of Art and Design Yes
-
EC Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Otis College of Art and Design No
-
EC No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Otis College of Art and Design No
-
EC Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Otis College of Art and Design Yes
-
EC Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Otis College of Art and Design No
-
EC No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Otis College of Art and Design in Los Angeles, CA with Elmira College in Elmira, NY on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Otis College of Art and Design is larger than EC based on total student enrollment (1,267 students vs. 786 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Otis College of Art and Design is located in Los Angeles, CA (Large City setting); Elmira College is in Elmira, NY (Small City setting).
- Otis College of Art and Design is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Elmira College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Otis College of Art and Design 9:1; Elmira College 11:1.
Otis College of Art and Design vs. EC Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Otis College of Art and Design or EC? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Elmira College than Otis College of Art and Design ($23,682 vs. $54,295).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Elmira College are 30% lower than at Otis College of Art and Design ($14,550 vs. $20,784).
- Otis College of Art and Design is 44.9% more expensive for in-state tuition than EC (about $17,512 more per year; $56,488.00 vs. $38,976.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 44.9% higher at Otis College of Art and Design than at Elmira College (about $17,512 more per year; $56,488.00 vs. $38,976.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Elmira College than at Otis College of Art and Design (100% vs. 99%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Elmira College students is 32% larger than aid received by Otis College of Art and Design students ($28,780 vs. $21,803).
Otis College of Art and Design vs. EC Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Otis College of Art and Design or EC? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between EC and Otis College of Art and Design.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Otis College of Art and Design (1330) is 90 points higher than at EC (1240).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Otis College of Art and Design 1265/1395; Elmira College 1090/1385.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsElmira College 26/29.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Otis College of Art and Design - Test optional; EC - Test optional.
- Accepted freshman Otis College of Art and Design students have a 0.09 point higher average high school GPA (3.31) than students at EC (3.22).
- Otis College of Art and Design has a higher acceptance rate (81.8%) than EC (77%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 10.5% at Otis College of Art and Design vs. 12.3% at EC.
Otis College of Art and Design vs. EC Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Otis College of Art and Design and EC? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Elmira College's six-year graduation rate (60%) is higher than Otis College of Art and Design's (52%).
- Graduates from Otis College of Art and Design earn a median of about $5,100 more per year than EC graduates about ten years after starting college ($51,100 vs. $46,000), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Elmira College and Otis College of Art and Design graduates have the same median loan debt ($27,000 vs. $27,000).
- Among borrowers in the federal data, Elmira College and Otis College of Art and Design graduates have the same median monthly federal student loan payment ($279 vs. $279).
- More EC graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Otis College of Art and Design students, three years after graduation. (72% vs. 67%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.