OIT vs. URI
Deciding between Oregon Institute of Technology and University of Rhode Island? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Oregon Institute of Technology
University of Rhode Island
-
Overview
- OIT
- URI
- Location
-
OIT Klamath Falls, OR
-
URI Kingston, RI
-
-
- Setting
-
OIT Remote Town
-
URI Large Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
OIT 5,299
-
URI 17,210
-
-
- Type
-
OIT Public 4 Year
-
URI Public 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
OIT #582
-
URI #425
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
OIT -
-
URI -
-
-
- Status
-
OIT Non-profit
-
URI Non-profit
-
-
- Team Colors
-
OIT
-
URI
-
-
-
Cost
- OIT
- URI
- Tuition (In State)
-
OIT $13,260
-
URI $16,942
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
OIT $37,196
-
URI $37,146
-
-
- Room & Board
-
OIT $12,315
-
URI $15,607
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
OIT $16,831
-
URI $24,118
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
OIT $9,864
-
URI $12,578
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
OIT 95%
-
URI 96%
-
-
-
Admissions
- OIT
- URI
- Applied
-
OIT 5,098
-
URI 26,987
-
-
- Admitted
-
OIT 4,844
-
URI 19,475
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
OIT 95%
-
URI 72.2%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
OIT 10.9%
-
URI 15.4%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
OIT 1140
-
URI 1150
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
OIT 22
-
URI
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
OIT 3.51
-
URI 3.58
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
OIT A-
-
URI A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
OIT Average
-
URI Average
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
OIT
-
URI Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
OIT 18/27
-
URI
-
-
- SAT Range
-
OIT 1000/1270
-
URI 1020/1280
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
OIT Test optional
-
URI Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
OIT Sep 4, 2026
-
URI Feb 1, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- OIT
- URI
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
OIT 17:1
-
URI 17:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
OIT
- Health Professions (47%)
- Engineering Technology (21%)
- Engineering (12%)
- Psychology (6%)
- Business (4%)
-
URI
- Business (14%)
- Communication (10%)
- Health Professions (10%)
- Social Sciences (9%)
- Engineering (9%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- OIT
- URI
- Graduation Rate
-
OIT 42%
-
URI 63%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
OIT $55,300
-
URI $56,200
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
OIT 71%
-
URI 69%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
OIT $22,875
-
URI $23,438
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
OIT $236
-
URI $242
-
-
-
Diversity
- OIT
- URI
- % Men
-
OIT 48%
-
URI 41%
-
-
- % Women
-
OIT 52%
-
URI 59%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
OIT Low
-
URI Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
OIT No
-
URI No
-
-
- % White
-
OIT 72%
-
URI 71%
-
-
- % Asian
-
OIT 6%
-
URI 3%
-
-
- % Black
-
OIT 2%
-
URI 5%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
OIT 9%
-
URI 9%
-
-
- % Native American
-
OIT 1%
-
URI 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
OIT 1%
-
URI 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
OIT 6%
-
URI 3%
-
-
- % International
-
OIT 2%
-
URI 1%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
OIT 3%
-
URI 7%
-
-
-
Students
- OIT
- URI
- % In-State
-
OIT 77%
-
URI 42%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
OIT 23%
-
URI 57%
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Oregon Institute of Technology in Klamath Falls, OR with University of Rhode Island in Kingston, RI on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
University of Rhode Island is larger than OIT based on total student enrollment (17,210 students vs. 5,299 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Oregon Institute of Technology is located in Klamath Falls, OR (Remote Town setting); University of Rhode Island is in Kingston, RI (Large Suburban setting).
- Oregon Institute of Technology is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. University of Rhode Island is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Oregon Institute of Technology 17:1; University of Rhode Island 17:1.
OIT vs. URI Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, OIT or URI? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Oregon Institute of Technology than URI ($16,831 vs. $24,118).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Oregon Institute of Technology are 21.1% lower than at University of Rhode Island ($12,315 vs. $15,607).
- University of Rhode Island is 27.8% more expensive for in-state tuition than OIT (about $3,682 more per year; $16,942.00 vs. $13,260.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 0.1% higher at OIT than at University of Rhode Island (about $50 more per year; $37,196.00 vs. $37,146.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at University of Rhode Island than at Oregon Institute of Technology (96% vs. 95%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by University of Rhode Island students is 27.5% larger than aid received by Oregon Institute of Technology students ($12,578 vs. $9,864).
OIT vs. URI Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, OIT or URI? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between URI and OIT.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at University of Rhode Island (1150) is 10 points higher than at OIT (1140).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Oregon Institute of Technology 1000/1270; University of Rhode Island 1020/1280.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Oregon Institute of Technology 18/27.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: OIT - Test optional; URI - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: OIT Sep 4, 2026; URI Feb 1, 2027.
- Accepted freshman URI students have a 0.07 point higher average high school GPA (3.58) than students at OIT (3.51).
- OIT has a higher acceptance rate (95%) than URI (72.2%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 10.9% at OIT vs. 15.4% at URI.
OIT vs. URI Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for OIT and URI? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- University of Rhode Island's six-year graduation rate (63%) is higher than Oregon Institute of Technology's (42%).
- Graduates from University of Rhode Island earn a median of about $900 more per year than OIT graduates about ten years after starting college ($56,200 vs. $55,300), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Oregon Institute of Technology graduates have a $563 lower median loan debt than URI graduates ($22,875 vs. $23,438).
- Among borrowers, OIT graduates have an estimated $6 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than URI graduates ($236 vs. $242).
- More OIT graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former URI students, three years after graduation. (71% vs. 69%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.