Olivet Nazarene University vs. Wingate University

Deciding between Olivet Nazarene University and Wingate University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Olivet Nazarene University
Wingate University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Olivet Nazarene University Bourbonnais, IL
  • Wingate University Wingate, NC
  • Setting
  • Olivet Nazarene University Small Suburban
  • Wingate University Town Fringe
  • Total enrollment
  • Olivet Nazarene University 3,339
  • Wingate University 3,458
  • Type
  • Olivet Nazarene University Private 4 Year
  • Wingate University Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Olivet Nazarene University #572
  • Wingate University #809
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Olivet Nazarene University Church of the Nazarene
  • Wingate University -
  • Status
  • Olivet Nazarene University Non-profit
  • Wingate University Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Olivet Nazarene University
  • Wingate University
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Olivet Nazarene University $38,900
  • Wingate University $41,636
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Olivet Nazarene University $38,900
  • Wingate University $41,636
  • Room & Board
  • Olivet Nazarene University $11,090
  • Wingate University $11,062
  • Average Net Price
  • Olivet Nazarene University $21,281
  • Wingate University $21,282
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Olivet Nazarene University $30,817
  • Wingate University $36,474
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Olivet Nazarene University 99%
  • Wingate University 100%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Olivet Nazarene University 5,789
  • Wingate University 30,339
  • Admitted
  • Olivet Nazarene University 3,234
  • Wingate University 27,647
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Olivet Nazarene University 55.9%
  • Wingate University 91.1%
  • Enrolled
  • Olivet Nazarene University 24.5%
  • Wingate University 2.8%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Olivet Nazarene University 1090
  • Wingate University 1110
  • Typical ACT score
  • Olivet Nazarene University 22
  • Wingate University 21
  • Average High School GPA
  • Olivet Nazarene University 3.38
  • Wingate University 3.33
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Olivet Nazarene University B+
  • Wingate University B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • Olivet Nazarene University Moderate
  • Wingate University Easy
  • Applicant Competition
  • Olivet Nazarene University Low
  • Wingate University
  • ACT Range
  • Olivet Nazarene University 19/26
  • Wingate University 18/25
  • SAT Range
  • Olivet Nazarene University 950/1220
  • Wingate University 1010/1210
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Olivet Nazarene University Test optional
  • Wingate University Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Olivet Nazarene University
  • Wingate University
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Olivet Nazarene University 15:1
  • Wingate University 15:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Olivet Nazarene University
    • Health Professions (23%)
    • Business (22%)
    • Education (12%)
    • Social Sciences (5%)
    • Theology and Religious Vvocations (4%)
  • Wingate University
    • Business (21%)
    • Education (12%)
    • Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (10%)
    • Biology (10%)
    • Communication (8%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Olivet Nazarene University 56%
  • Wingate University 53%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Olivet Nazarene University $42,600
  • Wingate University $52,900
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Olivet Nazarene University 66%
  • Wingate University 64%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Olivet Nazarene University $25,000
  • Wingate University $26,500
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Olivet Nazarene University $258
  • Wingate University $274
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Olivet Nazarene University 43%
  • Wingate University 39%
  • % Women
  • Olivet Nazarene University 57%
  • Wingate University 61%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Olivet Nazarene University Low
  • Wingate University Medium
  • HBCU
  • Olivet Nazarene University No
  • Wingate University No
  • % White
  • Olivet Nazarene University 79%
  • Wingate University 65%
  • % Asian
  • Olivet Nazarene University 2%
  • Wingate University 2%
  • % Black
  • Olivet Nazarene University 8%
  • Wingate University 15%
  • % Hispanic
  • Olivet Nazarene University 7%
  • Wingate University 4%
  • % Native American
  • Olivet Nazarene University 0%
  • Wingate University 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Olivet Nazarene University 0%
  • Wingate University 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Olivet Nazarene University 2%
  • Wingate University 5%
  • % International
  • Olivet Nazarene University 1%
  • Wingate University 4%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Olivet Nazarene University 1%
  • Wingate University 5%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Olivet Nazarene University 46%
  • Wingate University 57%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Olivet Nazarene University 43%
  • Wingate University 36%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Olivet Nazarene University Yes
  • Wingate University Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Olivet Nazarene University No
  • Wingate University No
  • Meal Plan
  • Olivet Nazarene University Yes
  • Wingate University Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Olivet Nazarene University No
  • Wingate University Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • Olivet Nazarene University No
  • Wingate University No
  • Learn More
  • Olivet Nazarene University Details
  • Wingate University Details

Comparable Facts

Compare Olivet Nazarene University in Bourbonnais, IL with Wingate University in Wingate, NC on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Wingate University is larger than Olivet Nazarene University based on total student enrollment (3,458 students vs. 3,339 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Olivet Nazarene University is located in Bourbonnais, IL (Small Suburban setting); Wingate University is in Wingate, NC (Town Fringe setting).
  • Olivet Nazarene University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Wingate University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Olivet Nazarene University 15:1; Wingate University 15:1.

Olivet Nazarene University vs. Wingate University Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Olivet Nazarene University or Wingate University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Olivet Nazarene University than Wingate University ($21,281 vs. $21,282).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Wingate University are 0.3% lower than at Olivet Nazarene University ($11,062 vs. $11,090).
  • Wingate University is 7% more expensive for in-state tuition than Olivet Nazarene University (about $2,736 more per year; $41,636.00 vs. $38,900.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 7% higher at Wingate University than at Olivet Nazarene University (about $2,736 more per year; $41,636.00 vs. $38,900.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Wingate University than at Olivet Nazarene University (100% vs. 99%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Wingate University students is 18.4% larger than aid received by Olivet Nazarene University students ($36,474 vs. $30,817).

Olivet Nazarene University vs. Wingate University Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Olivet Nazarene University or Wingate University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Wingate University and Olivet Nazarene University.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Wingate University (1110) is 20 points higher than at Olivet Nazarene University (1090).
  • Incoming Olivet Nazarene University students have a 1 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (22 vs. 21 at Wingate University).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Olivet Nazarene University 950/1220; Wingate University 1010/1210.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Olivet Nazarene University 19/26; Wingate University 18/25.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Olivet Nazarene University - Test optional; Wingate University - Test optional.
  • Accepted freshman Olivet Nazarene University students have a 0.05 point higher average high school GPA (3.38) than students at Wingate University (3.33).
  • Wingate University has a higher acceptance rate (91.1%) than Olivet Nazarene University (55.9%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 24.5% at Olivet Nazarene University vs. 2.8% at Wingate University.

Olivet Nazarene University vs. Wingate University Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Olivet Nazarene University and Wingate University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Olivet Nazarene University's six-year graduation rate (56%) is higher than Wingate University's (53%).
  • Graduates from Wingate University earn a median of about $10,300 more per year than Olivet Nazarene University graduates about ten years after starting college ($52,900 vs. $42,600), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Olivet Nazarene University graduates have a $1,500 lower median loan debt than Wingate University graduates ($25,000 vs. $26,500).
  • Among borrowers, Olivet Nazarene University graduates have an estimated $16 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Wingate University graduates ($258 vs. $274).
  • More Olivet Nazarene University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Wingate University students, three years after graduation. (66% vs. 64%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.