Oakwood University vs. Menlo
Deciding between Oakwood University and Menlo College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Oakwood University
Menlo College
-
Overview
- Oakwood University
- Menlo
- Location
-
Oakwood University Huntsville, AL
-
Menlo Atherton, CA
-
-
- Setting
-
Oakwood University Midsize City
-
Menlo Large Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Oakwood University 1,226
-
Menlo 810
-
-
- Type
-
Oakwood University Private 4 Year
-
Menlo Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Oakwood University
-
Menlo
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Oakwood University Seventh Day Adventists
-
Menlo -
-
-
- Status
-
Oakwood University Non-profit
-
Menlo Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Oakwood University oakwood.edu
-
Menlo menlo.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Oakwood University
-
Menlo
-
-
-
Cost
- Oakwood University
- Menlo
- Tuition (In State)
-
Oakwood University $22,512
-
Menlo $53,630
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Oakwood University $22,512
-
Menlo $53,630
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Oakwood University $9,384
-
Menlo $18,236
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Oakwood University $26,730
-
Menlo $32,563
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Oakwood University $13,356
-
Menlo $39,174
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Oakwood University 99%
-
Menlo 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Oakwood University
- Menlo
- Applied
-
Oakwood University 1,873
-
Menlo 4,637
-
-
- Admitted
-
Oakwood University 847
-
Menlo 3,175
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Oakwood University 45.2%
-
Menlo 68.5%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Oakwood University 30.1%
-
Menlo 5.3%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Oakwood University
-
Menlo
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Oakwood University
-
Menlo
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Oakwood University 2.99
-
Menlo 3.3
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Oakwood University B
-
Menlo B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Oakwood University Unavailable
-
Menlo Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Oakwood University Low
-
Menlo Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Oakwood University
-
Menlo
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Oakwood University
-
Menlo
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Oakwood University Test-free
-
Menlo Test-free
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Oakwood University
-
Menlo Apr 1, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- Oakwood University
- Menlo
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Oakwood University 14:1
-
Menlo 14:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Oakwood University
- Biology (21%)
- Health Professions (20%)
- Business (18%)
- Psychology (8%)
- Theology and Religious Vvocations (5%)
-
Menlo
- Business (67%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (18%)
- Communication (15%)
- Psychology (1%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Oakwood University
- Menlo
- Graduation Rate
-
Oakwood University 35%
-
Menlo 34%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Oakwood University $37,400
-
Menlo $53,900
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Oakwood University 27%
-
Menlo 55%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Oakwood University $31,000
-
Menlo $21,062
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Oakwood University $320
-
Menlo $217
-
-
-
Diversity
- Oakwood University
- Menlo
- % Men
-
Oakwood University 43%
-
Menlo 57%
-
-
- % Women
-
Oakwood University 57%
-
Menlo 43%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Oakwood University Very Low
-
Menlo Very High
-
-
- HBCU
-
Oakwood University Yes
-
Menlo No
-
-
- % White
-
Oakwood University 0%
-
Menlo 29%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Oakwood University 0%
-
Menlo 10%
-
-
- % Black
-
Oakwood University 84%
-
Menlo 6%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Oakwood University 3%
-
Menlo 22%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Oakwood University 1%
-
Menlo 1%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Oakwood University 0%
-
Menlo 2%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Oakwood University 0%
-
Menlo 8%
-
-
- % International
-
Oakwood University 7%
-
Menlo 14%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Oakwood University 4%
-
Menlo 9%
-
-
-
Students
- Oakwood University
- Menlo
- % In-State
-
Oakwood University 16%
-
Menlo 68%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Oakwood University 71%
-
Menlo 16%
-
-
-
Campus
- Oakwood University
- Menlo
- Campus Housing
-
Oakwood University Yes
-
Menlo Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Oakwood University No
-
Menlo No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Oakwood University Yes
-
Menlo Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Oakwood University No
-
Menlo Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Oakwood University Yes
-
Menlo No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Oakwood University in Huntsville, AL with Menlo College in Atherton, CA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Oakwood University is larger than Menlo based on total student enrollment (1,226 students vs. 810 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Oakwood University is located in Huntsville, AL (Midsize City setting); Menlo College is in Atherton, CA (Large Suburban setting).
- Oakwood University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Menlo College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Oakwood University 14:1; Menlo College 14:1.
Oakwood University vs. Menlo Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Oakwood University or Menlo? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Oakwood University than Menlo ($26,730 vs. $32,563).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Oakwood University are 48.5% lower than at Menlo College ($9,384 vs. $18,236).
- Menlo College is 138.2% more expensive for in-state tuition than Oakwood University (about $31,118 more per year; $53,630.00 vs. $22,512.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 138.2% higher at Menlo than at Oakwood University (about $31,118 more per year; $53,630.00 vs. $22,512.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Menlo College than at Oakwood University (100% vs. 99%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Menlo College students is 193.3% larger than aid received by Oakwood University students ($39,174 vs. $13,356).
Oakwood University vs. Menlo Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Oakwood University or Menlo? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Menlo and Oakwood University.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Oakwood University - Test-free; Menlo - Test-free.
- Typical fall application deadline: Menlo Apr 1, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Menlo students have a 0.31 point higher average high school GPA (3.3) than students at Oakwood University (2.99).
- Menlo has a higher acceptance rate (68.5%) than Oakwood University (45.2%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 30.1% at Oakwood University vs. 5.3% at Menlo.
Oakwood University vs. Menlo Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Oakwood University and Menlo? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Oakwood University's six-year graduation rate (35%) is higher than Menlo College's (34%).
- Graduates from Menlo College earn a median of about $16,500 more per year than Oakwood University graduates about ten years after starting college ($53,900 vs. $37,400), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Menlo College graduates have a $9,938 lower median loan debt than Oakwood University graduates ($21,062 vs. $31,000).
- Among borrowers, Menlo graduates have an estimated $103 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Oakwood University graduates ($217 vs. $320).
- More Menlo graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Oakwood University students, three years after graduation. (55% vs. 27%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.