NDNU vs. Northpoint Bible College

Deciding between Notre Dame de Namur University and Northpoint Bible College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Notre Dame de Namur University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • NDNU Belmont, CA
  • Northpoint Bible College Haverhill, MA
  • Setting
  • NDNU Large Suburban
  • Northpoint Bible College Large Suburban
  • Total enrollment
  • NDNU 306
  • Northpoint Bible College 122
  • Type
  • NDNU Private 4 Year
  • Northpoint Bible College Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • NDNU
  • Northpoint Bible College
  • Religious Affiliation
  • NDNU Roman Catholic
  • Northpoint Bible College Assemblies of God Church
  • Status
  • NDNU Non-profit
  • Northpoint Bible College Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • NDNU
  • Northpoint Bible College
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • NDNU $36,306
  • Northpoint Bible College $14,160
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • NDNU $36,306
  • Northpoint Bible College $14,160
  • Room & Board
  • NDNU $15,016
  • Northpoint Bible College $11,802
  • Average Net Price
  • NDNU -
  • Northpoint Bible College $23,635
  • Average Grant Aid
  • NDNU $0
  • Northpoint Bible College $6,267
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • NDNU 0%
  • Northpoint Bible College 83%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • NDNU -
  • Northpoint Bible College -
  • Admitted
  • NDNU -
  • Northpoint Bible College -
  • Acceptance Rate
  • NDNU
  • Northpoint Bible College Open
  • Enrolled
  • NDNU
  • Northpoint Bible College Open
  • Typical SAT score
  • NDNU
  • Northpoint Bible College
  • Typical ACT score
  • NDNU
  • Northpoint Bible College
  • Average High School GPA
  • NDNU 3.1
  • Northpoint Bible College -
  • Typical High School Grades
  • NDNU B
  • Northpoint Bible College -
  • Admissions Standards
  • NDNU Unavailable
  • Northpoint Bible College Unavailable
  • Applicant Competition
  • NDNU
  • Northpoint Bible College
  • ACT Range
  • NDNU
  • Northpoint Bible College
  • SAT Range
  • NDNU
  • Northpoint Bible College
  • Submit Test Scores
  • NDNU Not reported
  • Northpoint Bible College Open admission
  • Application Deadline
  • NDNU
  • Northpoint Bible College
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • NDNU 6:1
  • Northpoint Bible College 6:1
  • Popular Majors
  • NDNU
    • Business (23%)
    • Human Services (20%)
    • Psychology (10%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (10%)
    • Biology (8%)
  • Northpoint Bible College
    • Theology and Religious Vvocations (100%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • NDNU 51%
  • Northpoint Bible College 68%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • NDNU $58,700
  • Northpoint Bible College $29,300
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • NDNU 64%
  • Northpoint Bible College 48%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • NDNU $25,222
  • Northpoint Bible College $27,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • NDNU $260
  • Northpoint Bible College $279
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • NDNU 22%
  • Northpoint Bible College 53%
  • % Women
  • NDNU 78%
  • Northpoint Bible College 47%
  • Racial Diversity
  • NDNU Very High
  • Northpoint Bible College High
  • HBCU
  • NDNU No
  • Northpoint Bible College No
  • % White
  • NDNU 25%
  • Northpoint Bible College 59%
  • % Asian
  • NDNU 12%
  • Northpoint Bible College 2%
  • % Black
  • NDNU 7%
  • Northpoint Bible College 11%
  • % Hispanic
  • NDNU 39%
  • Northpoint Bible College 16%
  • % Native American
  • NDNU 1%
  • Northpoint Bible College 1%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • NDNU 3%
  • Northpoint Bible College 1%
  • % Two or More Races
  • NDNU 4%
  • Northpoint Bible College 2%
  • % International
  • NDNU 4%
  • Northpoint Bible College 4%
  • % Unknown Race
  • NDNU 5%
  • Northpoint Bible College 5%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • NDNU 83%
  • Northpoint Bible College 40%
  • % Out-of-State
  • NDNU 15%
  • Northpoint Bible College 47%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • NDNU Yes
  • Northpoint Bible College Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • NDNU No
  • Northpoint Bible College Yes
  • Meal Plan
  • NDNU Yes
  • Northpoint Bible College Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • NDNU No
  • Northpoint Bible College Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • NDNU No
  • Northpoint Bible College No

Comparable Facts

Compare Notre Dame de Namur University in Belmont, CA with Northpoint Bible College in Haverhill, MA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Notre Dame de Namur University is larger than Northpoint Bible College based on total student enrollment (306 students vs. 122 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Notre Dame de Namur University is located in Belmont, CA (Large Suburban setting); Northpoint Bible College is in Haverhill, MA (Large Suburban setting).
  • Notre Dame de Namur University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Northpoint Bible College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Notre Dame de Namur University 6:1; Northpoint Bible College 6:1.

NDNU vs. Northpoint Bible College Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, NDNU or Northpoint Bible College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Northpoint Bible College are 21.4% lower than at Notre Dame de Namur University ($11,802 vs. $15,016).
  • Notre Dame de Namur University is 156.4% more expensive for in-state tuition than Northpoint Bible College (about $22,146 more per year; $36,306.00 vs. $14,160.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 156.4% higher at NDNU than at Northpoint Bible College (about $22,146 more per year; $36,306.00 vs. $14,160.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Northpoint Bible College than at Notre Dame de Namur University (83% vs. 0%).

NDNU vs. Northpoint Bible College Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, NDNU or Northpoint Bible College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Northpoint Bible College and NDNU.

  • Northpoint Bible College reports an open admissions policy.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: NDNU - Not reported; Northpoint Bible College - Open admission.

NDNU vs. Northpoint Bible College Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for NDNU and Northpoint Bible College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Northpoint Bible College's six-year graduation rate (68%) is higher than Notre Dame de Namur University's (51%).
  • Graduates from Notre Dame de Namur University earn a median of about $29,400 more per year than Northpoint Bible College graduates about ten years after starting college ($58,700 vs. $29,300), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Notre Dame de Namur University graduates have a $1,778 lower median loan debt than Northpoint Bible College graduates ($25,222 vs. $27,000).
  • Among borrowers, NDNU graduates have an estimated $19 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Northpoint Bible College graduates ($260 vs. $279).
  • More NDNU graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Northpoint Bible College students, three years after graduation. (64% vs. 48%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.