NDNU vs. University of the People

Deciding between Notre Dame de Namur University and University of the People? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Notre Dame de Namur University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • NDNU Belmont, CA
  • University of the People Pasadena, California
  • Setting
  • NDNU Large Suburban
  • University of the People Midsize City
  • Total enrollment
  • NDNU 306
  • University of the People 41,961
  • Type
  • NDNU Private 4 Year
  • University of the People Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • NDNU
  • University of the People
  • Religious Affiliation
  • NDNU Roman Catholic
  • University of the People -
  • Status
  • NDNU Non-profit
  • University of the People Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • NDNU
  • University of the People
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • NDNU $36,306
  • University of the People $1,400
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • NDNU $36,306
  • University of the People $1,400
  • Room & Board
  • NDNU $15,016
  • University of the People $2,001
  • Average Net Price
  • NDNU -
  • University of the People $1,575
  • Average Grant Aid
  • NDNU $0
  • University of the People $1,026
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • NDNU 0%
  • University of the People 74%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • NDNU -
  • University of the People -
  • Admitted
  • NDNU -
  • University of the People -
  • Acceptance Rate
  • NDNU
  • University of the People Open
  • Enrolled
  • NDNU
  • University of the People Open
  • Typical SAT score
  • NDNU
  • University of the People
  • Typical ACT score
  • NDNU
  • University of the People
  • Average High School GPA
  • NDNU 3.1
  • University of the People -
  • Typical High School Grades
  • NDNU B
  • University of the People -
  • Admissions Standards
  • NDNU Unavailable
  • University of the People Unavailable
  • Applicant Competition
  • NDNU
  • University of the People
  • ACT Range
  • NDNU
  • University of the People
  • SAT Range
  • NDNU
  • University of the People
  • Submit Test Scores
  • NDNU Not reported
  • University of the People Open admission
  • Application Deadline
  • NDNU
  • University of the People
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • NDNU 6:1
  • University of the People 28:1
  • Popular Majors
  • NDNU
    • Business (23%)
    • Human Services (20%)
    • Psychology (10%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (10%)
    • Biology (8%)
  • University of the People
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • NDNU 51%
  • University of the People -
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • NDNU $58,700
  • University of the People N/A
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • NDNU 64%
  • University of the People -
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • NDNU $25,222
  • University of the People N/A
  • Median Loan Payment
  • NDNU $260
  • University of the People N/A
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • NDNU 22%
  • University of the People 54%
  • % Women
  • NDNU 78%
  • University of the People 46%
  • Racial Diversity
  • NDNU Very High
  • University of the People -
  • HBCU
  • NDNU No
  • University of the People No
  • % White
  • NDNU 25%
  • University of the People 0%
  • % Asian
  • NDNU 12%
  • University of the People 0%
  • % Black
  • NDNU 7%
  • University of the People 0%
  • % Hispanic
  • NDNU 39%
  • University of the People 0%
  • % Native American
  • NDNU 1%
  • University of the People 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • NDNU 3%
  • University of the People 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • NDNU 4%
  • University of the People 0%
  • % International
  • NDNU 4%
  • University of the People 0%
  • % Unknown Race
  • NDNU 5%
  • University of the People 0%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • NDNU 83%
  • University of the People 3%
  • % Out-of-State
  • NDNU 15%
  • University of the People 46%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • NDNU Yes
  • University of the People No
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • NDNU No
  • University of the People
  • Meal Plan
  • NDNU Yes
  • University of the People No
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • NDNU No
  • University of the People Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • NDNU No
  • University of the People

Comparable Facts

Compare Notre Dame de Namur University in Belmont, CA with University of the People in Pasadena, California on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

University of the People is larger than NDNU based on total student enrollment (41,961 students vs. 306 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Notre Dame de Namur University is located in Belmont, CA (Large Suburban setting); University of the People is in Pasadena, California (Midsize City setting).
  • Notre Dame de Namur University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. University of the People is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Notre Dame de Namur University 6:1; University of the People 28:1.

NDNU vs. University of the People Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, NDNU or University of the People? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at University of the People are 86.7% lower than at Notre Dame de Namur University ($2,001 vs. $15,016).
  • Notre Dame de Namur University is 2,493.3% more expensive for in-state tuition than University of the People (about $34,906 more per year; $36,306.00 vs. $1,400.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 2,493.3% higher at NDNU than at University of the People (about $34,906 more per year; $36,306.00 vs. $1,400.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at University of the People than at Notre Dame de Namur University (74% vs. 0%).

NDNU vs. University of the People Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, NDNU or University of the People? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between University of the People and NDNU.

  • University of the People reports an open admissions policy.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: NDNU - Not reported; University of the People - Open admission.

NDNU vs. University of the People Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for NDNU and University of the People? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.