Northwood University vs. Wilson College
Deciding between Northwood University and Wilson College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Northwood University
Wilson College
-
Overview
- Northwood University
- Wilson College
- Location
-
Northwood University Midland, MI
-
Wilson College Chambersburg, PA
-
-
- Setting
-
Northwood University Distant Town
-
Wilson College Distant Town
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Northwood University 2,409
-
Wilson College 1,907
-
-
- Type
-
Northwood University Private 4 Year
-
Wilson College Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Northwood University #577
-
Wilson College #948
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Northwood University -
-
Wilson College Presbyterian Church (USA)
-
-
- Status
-
Northwood University Non-profit
-
Wilson College Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Northwood University northwood.edu
-
Wilson College wilson.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Northwood University
-
Wilson College
-
-
-
Cost
- Northwood University
- Wilson College
- Tuition (In State)
-
Northwood University $34,400
-
Wilson College $27,100
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Northwood University $34,400
-
Wilson College $27,100
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Northwood University $13,100
-
Wilson College $12,296
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Northwood University $25,549
-
Wilson College $21,748
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Northwood University $23,349
-
Wilson College $17,736
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Northwood University 98%
-
Wilson College 97%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Northwood University
- Wilson College
- Applied
-
Northwood University 1,851
-
Wilson College 925
-
-
- Admitted
-
Northwood University 1,194
-
Wilson College 852
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Northwood University 64.5%
-
Wilson College 92.1%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Northwood University 28.6%
-
Wilson College 21.5%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Northwood University 1060
-
Wilson College 1060
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Northwood University 20
-
Wilson College
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Northwood University 3.41
-
Wilson College 3.45
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Northwood University B+
-
Wilson College B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Northwood University Very Easy
-
Wilson College Very Easy
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Northwood University Low
-
Wilson College
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Northwood University 17/23
-
Wilson College
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Northwood University 950/1160
-
Wilson College 930/1180
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Northwood University Test-free
-
Wilson College Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Northwood University
-
Wilson College
-
-
-
Academics
- Northwood University
- Wilson College
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Northwood University 14:1
-
Wilson College 15:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Northwood University
- Business (93%)
- Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (4%)
- Computer and Information Sciences (1%)
- Health Professions (1%)
- Communication (1%)
-
Wilson College
- Health Professions (29%)
- Business (16%)
- Agriculture (11%)
- Social Sciences (9%)
- English and Literature (7%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Northwood University
- Wilson College
- Graduation Rate
-
Northwood University 53%
-
Wilson College 53%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Northwood University $50,500
-
Wilson College $34,700
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Northwood University 54%
-
Wilson College 66%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Northwood University $21,775
-
Wilson College $25,750
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Northwood University $225
-
Wilson College $266
-
-
-
Diversity
- Northwood University
- Wilson College
- % Men
-
Northwood University 62%
-
Wilson College 21%
-
-
- % Women
-
Northwood University 38%
-
Wilson College 79%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Northwood University Low
-
Wilson College Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Northwood University No
-
Wilson College No
-
-
- % White
-
Northwood University 67%
-
Wilson College 66%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Northwood University 1%
-
Wilson College 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
Northwood University 9%
-
Wilson College 6%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Northwood University 5%
-
Wilson College 4%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Northwood University 0%
-
Wilson College 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Northwood University 0%
-
Wilson College 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Northwood University 1%
-
Wilson College 3%
-
-
- % International
-
Northwood University 3%
-
Wilson College 6%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Northwood University 13%
-
Wilson College 15%
-
-
-
Students
- Northwood University
- Wilson College
- % In-State
-
Northwood University 78%
-
Wilson College 60%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Northwood University 17%
-
Wilson College 31%
-
-
-
Campus
- Northwood University
- Wilson College
- Campus Housing
-
Northwood University Yes
-
Wilson College Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Northwood University No
-
Wilson College No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Northwood University Yes
-
Wilson College Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Northwood University Yes
-
Wilson College Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Northwood University No
-
Wilson College Yes
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Northwood University in Midland, MI with Wilson College in Chambersburg, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Northwood University is larger than Wilson College based on total student enrollment (2,409 students vs. 1,907 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Northwood University is located in Midland, MI (Distant Town setting); Wilson College is in Chambersburg, PA (Distant Town setting).
- Northwood University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Wilson College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Northwood University 14:1; Wilson College 15:1.
Northwood University vs. Wilson College Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Northwood University or Wilson College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Wilson College than Northwood University ($21,748 vs. $25,549).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Wilson College are 6.1% lower than at Northwood University ($12,296 vs. $13,100).
- Northwood University is 26.9% more expensive for in-state tuition than Wilson College (about $7,300 more per year; $34,400.00 vs. $27,100.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 26.9% higher at Northwood University than at Wilson College (about $7,300 more per year; $34,400.00 vs. $27,100.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Northwood University than at Wilson College (98% vs. 97%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Northwood University students is 31.6% larger than aid received by Wilson College students ($23,349 vs. $17,736).
Northwood University vs. Wilson College Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Northwood University or Wilson College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Wilson College and Northwood University.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Northwood University (1060) is the same as at Wilson College (1060).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Northwood University 950/1160; Wilson College 930/1180.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Northwood University 17/23.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Northwood University - Test-free; Wilson College - Test optional.
- Accepted freshman Wilson College students have a 0.04 point higher average high school GPA (3.45) than students at Northwood University (3.41).
- Wilson College has a higher acceptance rate (92.1%) than Northwood University (64.5%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 28.6% at Northwood University vs. 21.5% at Wilson College.
Northwood University vs. Wilson College Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Northwood University and Wilson College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- The graduation rate at Northwood University is the same as at Wilson College (53% vs. 53%).
- Graduates from Northwood University earn a median of about $15,800 more per year than Wilson College graduates about ten years after starting college ($50,500 vs. $34,700), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Northwood University graduates have a $3,975 lower median loan debt than Wilson College graduates ($21,775 vs. $25,750).
- Among borrowers, Northwood University graduates have an estimated $41 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Wilson College graduates ($225 vs. $266).
- More Wilson College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Northwood University students, three years after graduation. (66% vs. 54%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.