Northwood University vs. Saint Vincent College

Deciding between Northwood University and Saint Vincent College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Northwood University
Saint Vincent College

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Northwood University Midland, MI
  • Saint Vincent College Latrobe, PA
  • Setting
  • Northwood University Distant Town
  • Saint Vincent College Large Suburban
  • Total enrollment
  • Northwood University 2,409
  • Saint Vincent College 1,440
  • Type
  • Northwood University Private 4 Year
  • Saint Vincent College Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Northwood University #577
  • Saint Vincent College #348
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Northwood University -
  • Saint Vincent College Roman Catholic
  • Status
  • Northwood University Non-profit
  • Saint Vincent College Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Northwood University
  • Saint Vincent College
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Northwood University $34,400
  • Saint Vincent College $42,396
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Northwood University $34,400
  • Saint Vincent College $42,396
  • Room & Board
  • Northwood University $13,100
  • Saint Vincent College $14,172
  • Average Net Price
  • Northwood University $25,549
  • Saint Vincent College $23,758
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Northwood University $23,349
  • Saint Vincent College $33,117
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Northwood University 98%
  • Saint Vincent College 100%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Northwood University 1,851
  • Saint Vincent College 2,613
  • Admitted
  • Northwood University 1,194
  • Saint Vincent College 1,613
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Northwood University 64.5%
  • Saint Vincent College 61.7%
  • Enrolled
  • Northwood University 28.6%
  • Saint Vincent College 20.4%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Northwood University 1060
  • Saint Vincent College 1130
  • Typical ACT score
  • Northwood University 20
  • Saint Vincent College 23
  • Average High School GPA
  • Northwood University 3.41
  • Saint Vincent College 3.6
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Northwood University B+
  • Saint Vincent College A-
  • Admissions Standards
  • Northwood University Very Easy
  • Saint Vincent College Moderate
  • Applicant Competition
  • Northwood University Low
  • Saint Vincent College Low
  • ACT Range
  • Northwood University 17/23
  • Saint Vincent College 20/27
  • SAT Range
  • Northwood University 950/1160
  • Saint Vincent College 1020/1230
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Northwood University Test-free
  • Saint Vincent College Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Northwood University
  • Saint Vincent College May 1, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Northwood University 14:1
  • Saint Vincent College 11:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Northwood University
    • Business (93%)
    • Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (4%)
    • Computer and Information Sciences (1%)
    • Health Professions (1%)
    • Communication (1%)
  • Saint Vincent College
    • Business (27%)
    • Biology (11%)
    • Social Sciences (10%)
    • Psychology (9%)
    • Education (8%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Northwood University 53%
  • Saint Vincent College 73%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Northwood University $50,500
  • Saint Vincent College $49,600
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Northwood University 54%
  • Saint Vincent College 82%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Northwood University $21,775
  • Saint Vincent College $27,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Northwood University $225
  • Saint Vincent College $279
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Northwood University 62%
  • Saint Vincent College 58%
  • % Women
  • Northwood University 38%
  • Saint Vincent College 42%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Northwood University Low
  • Saint Vincent College Very Low
  • HBCU
  • Northwood University No
  • Saint Vincent College No
  • % White
  • Northwood University 67%
  • Saint Vincent College 85%
  • % Asian
  • Northwood University 1%
  • Saint Vincent College 2%
  • % Black
  • Northwood University 9%
  • Saint Vincent College 5%
  • % Hispanic
  • Northwood University 5%
  • Saint Vincent College 3%
  • % Native American
  • Northwood University 0%
  • Saint Vincent College 1%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Northwood University 0%
  • Saint Vincent College 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Northwood University 1%
  • Saint Vincent College 0%
  • % International
  • Northwood University 3%
  • Saint Vincent College 1%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Northwood University 13%
  • Saint Vincent College 4%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Northwood University 78%
  • Saint Vincent College 72%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Northwood University 17%
  • Saint Vincent College 26%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Northwood University Yes
  • Saint Vincent College Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Northwood University No
  • Saint Vincent College No
  • Meal Plan
  • Northwood University Yes
  • Saint Vincent College Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Northwood University Yes
  • Saint Vincent College No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Northwood University No
  • Saint Vincent College No
  • Learn More
  • Northwood University Details
  • Saint Vincent College Details

Comparable Facts

Compare Northwood University in Midland, MI with Saint Vincent College in Latrobe, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Northwood University is larger than Saint Vincent College based on total student enrollment (2,409 students vs. 1,440 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Northwood University is located in Midland, MI (Distant Town setting); Saint Vincent College is in Latrobe, PA (Large Suburban setting).
  • Northwood University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Saint Vincent College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Northwood University 14:1; Saint Vincent College 11:1.

Northwood University vs. Saint Vincent College Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Northwood University or Saint Vincent College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Saint Vincent College than Northwood University ($23,758 vs. $25,549).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Northwood University are 7.6% lower than at Saint Vincent College ($13,100 vs. $14,172).
  • Saint Vincent College is 23.2% more expensive for in-state tuition than Northwood University (about $7,996 more per year; $42,396.00 vs. $34,400.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 23.2% higher at Saint Vincent College than at Northwood University (about $7,996 more per year; $42,396.00 vs. $34,400.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Saint Vincent College than at Northwood University (100% vs. 98%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Saint Vincent College students is 41.8% larger than aid received by Northwood University students ($33,117 vs. $23,349).

Northwood University vs. Saint Vincent College Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Northwood University or Saint Vincent College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Saint Vincent College and Northwood University.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Saint Vincent College (1130) is 70 points higher than at Northwood University (1060).
  • Incoming Saint Vincent College students have a 3 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (23 vs. 20 at Northwood University).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Northwood University 950/1160; Saint Vincent College 1020/1230.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Northwood University 17/23; Saint Vincent College 20/27.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Northwood University - Test-free; Saint Vincent College - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Saint Vincent College May 1, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman Saint Vincent College students have a 0.19 point higher average high school GPA (3.6) than students at Northwood University (3.41).
  • Northwood University has a higher acceptance rate (64.5%) than Saint Vincent College (61.7%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 28.6% at Northwood University vs. 20.4% at Saint Vincent College.

Northwood University vs. Saint Vincent College Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Northwood University and Saint Vincent College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Saint Vincent College's six-year graduation rate (73%) is higher than Northwood University's (53%).
  • Graduates from Northwood University earn a median of about $900 more per year than Saint Vincent College graduates about ten years after starting college ($50,500 vs. $49,600), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Northwood University graduates have a $5,225 lower median loan debt than Saint Vincent College graduates ($21,775 vs. $27,000).
  • Among borrowers, Northwood University graduates have an estimated $54 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Saint Vincent College graduates ($225 vs. $279).
  • More Saint Vincent College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Northwood University students, three years after graduation. (82% vs. 54%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.