Northwood University vs. LRC
Deciding between Northwood University and La Roche University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Northwood University
La Roche University
-
Overview
- Northwood University
- LRC
- Location
-
Northwood University Midland, MI
-
LRC Pittsburgh, PA
-
-
- Setting
-
Northwood University Distant Town
-
LRC Large Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Northwood University 2,409
-
LRC 2,153
-
-
- Type
-
Northwood University Private 4 Year
-
LRC Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Northwood University #577
-
LRC #748
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Northwood University -
-
LRC Roman Catholic
-
-
- Status
-
Northwood University Non-profit
-
LRC Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Northwood University northwood.edu
-
LRC laroche.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Northwood University
-
LRC
-
-
-
Cost
- Northwood University
- LRC
- Tuition (In State)
-
Northwood University $34,400
-
LRC $34,052
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Northwood University $34,400
-
LRC $34,052
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Northwood University $13,100
-
LRC $13,390
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Northwood University $25,549
-
LRC $24,108
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Northwood University $23,349
-
LRC $23,083
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Northwood University 98%
-
LRC 81%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Northwood University
- LRC
- Applied
-
Northwood University 1,851
-
LRC 1,976
-
-
- Admitted
-
Northwood University 1,194
-
LRC 1,497
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Northwood University 64.5%
-
LRC 75.8%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Northwood University 28.6%
-
LRC 9.8%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Northwood University 1060
-
LRC 1070
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Northwood University 20
-
LRC 18
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Northwood University 3.41
-
LRC 3.2
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Northwood University B+
-
LRC B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Northwood University Very Easy
-
LRC Very Easy
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Northwood University Low
-
LRC
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Northwood University 17/23
-
LRC 15/22
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Northwood University 950/1160
-
LRC 940/1200
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Northwood University Test-free
-
LRC Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Northwood University
-
LRC Aug 1, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- Northwood University
- LRC
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Northwood University 14:1
-
LRC 11:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Northwood University
- Business (93%)
- Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (4%)
- Computer and Information Sciences (1%)
- Health Professions (1%)
- Communication (1%)
-
LRC
- Business (35%)
- Health Professions (17%)
- Education (9%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (8%)
- Psychology (7%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Northwood University
- LRC
- Graduation Rate
-
Northwood University 53%
-
LRC 51%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Northwood University $50,500
-
LRC $44,300
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Northwood University 54%
-
LRC 62%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Northwood University $21,775
-
LRC $26,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Northwood University $225
-
LRC $268
-
-
-
Diversity
- Northwood University
- LRC
- % Men
-
Northwood University 62%
-
LRC 43%
-
-
- % Women
-
Northwood University 38%
-
LRC 57%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Northwood University Low
-
LRC Medium
-
-
- HBCU
-
Northwood University No
-
LRC No
-
-
- % White
-
Northwood University 67%
-
LRC 62%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Northwood University 1%
-
LRC 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
Northwood University 9%
-
LRC 8%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Northwood University 5%
-
LRC 2%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Northwood University 0%
-
LRC 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Northwood University 0%
-
LRC 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Northwood University 1%
-
LRC 2%
-
-
- % International
-
Northwood University 3%
-
LRC 16%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Northwood University 13%
-
LRC 8%
-
-
-
Students
- Northwood University
- LRC
- % In-State
-
Northwood University 78%
-
LRC 73%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Northwood University 17%
-
LRC 18%
-
-
-
Campus
- Northwood University
- LRC
- Campus Housing
-
Northwood University Yes
-
LRC Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Northwood University No
-
LRC No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Northwood University Yes
-
LRC Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Northwood University Yes
-
LRC No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Northwood University No
-
LRC No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Northwood University in Midland, MI with La Roche University in Pittsburgh, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Northwood University is larger than LRC based on total student enrollment (2,409 students vs. 2,153 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Northwood University is located in Midland, MI (Distant Town setting); La Roche University is in Pittsburgh, PA (Large Suburban setting).
- Northwood University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. La Roche University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Northwood University 14:1; La Roche University 11:1.
Northwood University vs. LRC Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Northwood University or LRC? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at La Roche University than Northwood University ($24,108 vs. $25,549).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Northwood University are 2.2% lower than at La Roche University ($13,100 vs. $13,390).
- Northwood University is 1% more expensive for in-state tuition than LRC (about $348 more per year; $34,400.00 vs. $34,052.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 1% higher at Northwood University than at La Roche University (about $348 more per year; $34,400.00 vs. $34,052.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Northwood University than at La Roche University (98% vs. 81%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Northwood University students is 1.2% larger than aid received by La Roche University students ($23,349 vs. $23,083).
Northwood University vs. LRC Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Northwood University or LRC? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between LRC and Northwood University.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at La Roche University (1070) is 10 points higher than at Northwood University (1060).
- Incoming Northwood University students have a 2 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (20 vs. 18 at LRC).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Northwood University 950/1160; La Roche University 940/1200.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Northwood University 17/23; La Roche University 15/22.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Northwood University - Test-free; LRC - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: LRC Aug 1, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Northwood University students have a 0.21 point higher average high school GPA (3.41) than students at LRC (3.2).
- LRC has a higher acceptance rate (75.8%) than Northwood University (64.5%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 28.6% at Northwood University vs. 9.8% at LRC.
Northwood University vs. LRC Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Northwood University and LRC? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Northwood University's six-year graduation rate (53%) is higher than La Roche University's (51%).
- Graduates from Northwood University earn a median of about $6,200 more per year than LRC graduates about ten years after starting college ($50,500 vs. $44,300), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Northwood University graduates have a $4,225 lower median loan debt than LRC graduates ($21,775 vs. $26,000).
- Among borrowers, Northwood University graduates have an estimated $43 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than LRC graduates ($225 vs. $268).
- More LRC graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Northwood University students, three years after graduation. (62% vs. 54%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.