Northwood University vs. Calvary University
Deciding between Northwood University and Calvary University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Northwood University
Calvary University
-
Overview
- Northwood University
- Calvary University
- Location
-
Northwood University Midland, MI
-
Calvary University Kansas City, MO
-
-
- Setting
-
Northwood University Distant Town
-
Calvary University Large City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Northwood University 2,409
-
Calvary University 244
-
-
- Type
-
Northwood University Private 4 Year
-
Calvary University Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Northwood University #577
-
Calvary University
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Northwood University -
-
Calvary University Other Protestant
-
-
- Status
-
Northwood University Non-profit
-
Calvary University Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Northwood University northwood.edu
-
Calvary University calvary.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Northwood University
-
Calvary University
-
-
-
Cost
- Northwood University
- Calvary University
- Tuition (In State)
-
Northwood University $34,400
-
Calvary University $14,094
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Northwood University $34,400
-
Calvary University $14,094
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Northwood University $13,100
-
Calvary University $6,492
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Northwood University $25,549
-
Calvary University $17,066
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Northwood University $23,349
-
Calvary University $4,836
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Northwood University 98%
-
Calvary University 88%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Northwood University
- Calvary University
- Applied
-
Northwood University 1,851
-
Calvary University 46
-
-
- Admitted
-
Northwood University 1,194
-
Calvary University 33
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Northwood University 64.5%
-
Calvary University 71.7%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Northwood University 28.6%
-
Calvary University 81.8%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Northwood University 1060
-
Calvary University 1060
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Northwood University 20
-
Calvary University 20
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Northwood University 3.41
-
Calvary University 3.37
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Northwood University B+
-
Calvary University B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Northwood University Very Easy
-
Calvary University Very Easy
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Northwood University Low
-
Calvary University Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Northwood University 17/23
-
Calvary University 17/24
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Northwood University 950/1160
-
Calvary University 980/1140
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Northwood University Test-free
-
Calvary University Required
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Northwood University
-
Calvary University
-
-
-
Academics
- Northwood University
- Calvary University
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Northwood University 14:1
-
Calvary University 7:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Northwood University
- Business (93%)
- Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (4%)
- Computer and Information Sciences (1%)
- Health Professions (1%)
- Communication (1%)
-
Calvary University
- Theology and Religious Vvocations (66%)
- General Studies (13%)
- Business (8%)
- Education (7%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (3%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Northwood University
- Calvary University
- Graduation Rate
-
Northwood University 53%
-
Calvary University 43%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Northwood University $50,500
-
Calvary University $36,100
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Northwood University 54%
-
Calvary University 56%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Northwood University $21,775
-
Calvary University $20,946
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Northwood University $225
-
Calvary University $216
-
-
-
Diversity
- Northwood University
- Calvary University
- % Men
-
Northwood University 62%
-
Calvary University 54%
-
-
- % Women
-
Northwood University 38%
-
Calvary University 46%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Northwood University Low
-
Calvary University Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Northwood University No
-
Calvary University No
-
-
- % White
-
Northwood University 67%
-
Calvary University 80%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Northwood University 1%
-
Calvary University 2%
-
-
- % Black
-
Northwood University 9%
-
Calvary University 11%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Northwood University 5%
-
Calvary University 3%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Northwood University 0%
-
Calvary University 1%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Northwood University 0%
-
Calvary University 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Northwood University 1%
-
Calvary University 3%
-
-
- % International
-
Northwood University 3%
-
Calvary University 0%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Northwood University 13%
-
Calvary University 0%
-
-
-
Students
- Northwood University
- Calvary University
- % In-State
-
Northwood University 78%
-
Calvary University 22%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Northwood University 17%
-
Calvary University 74%
-
-
-
Campus
- Northwood University
- Calvary University
- Campus Housing
-
Northwood University Yes
-
Calvary University Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Northwood University No
-
Calvary University No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Northwood University Yes
-
Calvary University Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Northwood University Yes
-
Calvary University Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Northwood University No
-
Calvary University No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Northwood University in Midland, MI with Calvary University in Kansas City, MO on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Northwood University is larger than Calvary University based on total student enrollment (2,409 students vs. 244 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Northwood University is located in Midland, MI (Distant Town setting); Calvary University is in Kansas City, MO (Large City setting).
- Northwood University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Calvary University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Northwood University 14:1; Calvary University 7:1.
Northwood University vs. Calvary University Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Northwood University or Calvary University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Calvary University than Northwood University ($17,066 vs. $25,549).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Calvary University are 50.4% lower than at Northwood University ($6,492 vs. $13,100).
- Northwood University is 144.1% more expensive for in-state tuition than Calvary University (about $20,306 more per year; $34,400.00 vs. $14,094.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 144.1% higher at Northwood University than at Calvary University (about $20,306 more per year; $34,400.00 vs. $14,094.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Northwood University than at Calvary University (98% vs. 88%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Northwood University students is 382.8% larger than aid received by Calvary University students ($23,349 vs. $4,836).
Northwood University vs. Calvary University Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Northwood University or Calvary University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Calvary University and Northwood University.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Northwood University (1060) is the same as at Calvary University (1060).
- Incoming Northwood University students have the same typical ACT composite (median estimate; 20) as students at Calvary University (20).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Northwood University 950/1160; Calvary University 980/1140.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Northwood University 17/23; Calvary University 17/24.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Northwood University - Test-free; Calvary University - Required.
- Accepted freshman Northwood University students have a 0.04 point higher average high school GPA (3.41) than students at Calvary University (3.37).
- Calvary University has a higher acceptance rate (71.7%) than Northwood University (64.5%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 28.6% at Northwood University vs. 81.8% at Calvary University.
Northwood University vs. Calvary University Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Northwood University and Calvary University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Northwood University's six-year graduation rate (53%) is higher than Calvary University's (43%).
- Graduates from Northwood University earn a median of about $14,400 more per year than Calvary University graduates about ten years after starting college ($50,500 vs. $36,100), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Calvary University graduates have a $829 lower median loan debt than Northwood University graduates ($20,946 vs. $21,775).
- Among borrowers, Calvary University graduates have an estimated $9 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Northwood University graduates ($216 vs. $225).
- More Calvary University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Northwood University students, three years after graduation. (56% vs. 54%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.