Northwestern vs. Penn

Deciding between Northwestern University and University of Pennsylvania? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Northwestern University
University of Pennsylvania

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Northwestern Evanston, IL
  • Penn Philadelphia, PA
  • Setting
  • Northwestern Small City
  • Penn Large City
  • Total enrollment
  • Northwestern 23,856
  • Penn 29,109
  • Type
  • Northwestern Private 4 Year
  • Penn Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Northwestern #15
  • Penn #23
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Northwestern -
  • Penn -
  • Status
  • Northwestern Non-profit
  • Penn Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Northwestern
  • Penn
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Northwestern $68,322
  • Penn $68,686
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Northwestern $68,322
  • Penn $68,686
  • Room & Board
  • Northwestern $21,126
  • Penn $19,174
  • Average Net Price
  • Northwestern $26,830
  • Penn $23,570
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Northwestern $64,429
  • Penn $65,458
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Northwestern 53%
  • Penn 51%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Northwestern 49,474
  • Penn 65,226
  • Admitted
  • Northwestern 3,806
  • Penn 3,523
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Northwestern 7.7%
  • Penn 5.4%
  • Enrolled
  • Northwestern 55.3%
  • Penn 68%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Northwestern 1540
  • Penn 1540
  • Typical ACT score
  • Northwestern 34
  • Penn 35
  • Average High School GPA
  • Northwestern 3.92
  • Penn 3.95
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Northwestern A
  • Penn A
  • Admissions Standards
  • Northwestern Elite
  • Penn Elite
  • Applicant Competition
  • Northwestern Extreme
  • Penn Extreme
  • ACT Range
  • Northwestern 33/35
  • Penn 34/36
  • SAT Range
  • Northwestern 1510/1570
  • Penn 1510/1570
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Northwestern Test optional
  • Penn Required
  • Application Deadline
  • Northwestern Jan 1, 2027
  • Penn Jan 5, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Northwestern 6:1
  • Penn 8:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Northwestern
    • Social Sciences (25%)
    • Communication (14%)
    • Engineering (11%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (9%)
    • Psychology (8%)
  • Penn
    • Business (26%)
    • Social Sciences (16%)
    • Biology (8%)
    • Engineering (7%)
    • Health Professions (7%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Northwestern 94%
  • Penn 96%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Northwestern $89,800
  • Penn $123,600
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Northwestern 87%
  • Penn 84%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Northwestern $19,378
  • Penn $20,633
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Northwestern $200
  • Penn $213
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Northwestern 45%
  • Penn 44%
  • % Women
  • Northwestern 55%
  • Penn 56%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Northwestern High
  • Penn Very High
  • HBCU
  • Northwestern No
  • Penn No
  • % White
  • Northwestern 50%
  • Penn 45%
  • % Asian
  • Northwestern 17%
  • Penn 19%
  • % Black
  • Northwestern 6%
  • Penn 7%
  • % Hispanic
  • Northwestern 12%
  • Penn 10%
  • % Native American
  • Northwestern 0%
  • Penn 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Northwestern 0%
  • Penn 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Northwestern 5%
  • Penn 4%
  • % International
  • Northwestern 8%
  • Penn 11%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Northwestern 2%
  • Penn 3%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Northwestern 19%
  • Penn 15%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Northwestern 66%
  • Penn 70%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Northwestern Yes
  • Penn Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Northwestern No
  • Penn Yes
  • Meal Plan
  • Northwestern Yes
  • Penn Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Northwestern Yes
  • Penn Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • Northwestern No
  • Penn Yes

Comparable Facts

Compare Northwestern University in Evanston, IL with University of Pennsylvania in Philadelphia, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

University of Pennsylvania is larger than Northwestern based on total student enrollment (29,109 students vs. 23,856 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Northwestern University is located in Evanston, IL (Small City setting); University of Pennsylvania is in Philadelphia, PA (Large City setting).
  • Northwestern University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. University of Pennsylvania is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Northwestern University 6:1; University of Pennsylvania 8:1.

Northwestern vs. Penn Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Northwestern or Penn? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at University of Pennsylvania than Northwestern ($23,570 vs. $26,830).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at University of Pennsylvania are 9.2% lower than at Northwestern University ($19,174 vs. $21,126).
  • University of Pennsylvania is 0.5% more expensive for in-state tuition than Northwestern (about $364 more per year; $68,686.00 vs. $68,322.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 0.5% higher at Penn than at Northwestern University (about $364 more per year; $68,686.00 vs. $68,322.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Northwestern University than at University of Pennsylvania (53% vs. 51%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by University of Pennsylvania students is 1.6% larger than aid received by Northwestern University students ($65,458 vs. $64,429).

Northwestern vs. Penn Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Northwestern or Penn? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Penn and Northwestern.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Northwestern University (1540) is the same as at Penn (1540).
  • Incoming Penn students have a 1 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (35 vs. 34 at Northwestern).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Northwestern University 1510/1570; University of Pennsylvania 1510/1570.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Northwestern University 33/35; University of Pennsylvania 34/36.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Northwestern - Test optional; Penn - Required.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Northwestern Jan 1, 2027; Penn Jan 5, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman Penn students have a 0.03 point higher average high school GPA (3.95) than students at Northwestern (3.92).
  • Northwestern has a higher acceptance rate (7.7%) than Penn (5.4%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 55.3% at Northwestern vs. 68% at Penn.

Northwestern vs. Penn Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Northwestern and Penn? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • University of Pennsylvania's six-year graduation rate (96%) is higher than Northwestern University's (94%).
  • Graduates from University of Pennsylvania earn a median of about $33,800 more per year than Northwestern graduates about ten years after starting college ($123,600 vs. $89,800), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Northwestern University graduates have a $1,255 lower median loan debt than Penn graduates ($19,378 vs. $20,633).
  • Among borrowers, Northwestern graduates have an estimated $13 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Penn graduates ($200 vs. $213).
  • More Northwestern graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Penn students, three years after graduation. (87% vs. 84%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.